University Lab Playoff History 1957-2019


Overall Playoff Record: (75-40)

​​

  • 2019 D-II Semifinals
  • 2018 D-II Finals
  • 2017 D-II Finals
  • 2016 D-II Semifinals
  • 2015 D-II Semifinals
  • 2014 D-II Finals
  • 2013 D-II Finals
  • 2012 2A Semifinals
  • 2011 2A Quarterfinals
  • 2010 2A Regionals
  • 2009 2A Bi-District
  • 2008 2A Regionals
  • 2007 2A Bi-District
  • 2006 2A Bi-District
  • 2005 2A Regionals
  • 2003 2A Regionals
  • 2002 2A Bi-District
  • 2001 2A Bi-District
  • 1997 2A Quarterfinals
  • 1996 2A Regionals
  • 1994 2A Semifinals
  • 1993 2A Regionals
  • 1992 2A Bi-District
  • 1991 2A Regionals
  • 1990 1A Finals
  • 1989 1A Semifinals
  • 1988 1A Finals
  • 1987 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1986 1A Semifinals
  • 1985 1A Finals
  • 1984 1A Bi-District
  • 1983 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1982 1A Finals
  • 1981 1A Regionals
  • 1978 1A Regionals
  • 1977 1A Bi-District
  • 1975 1A Semifinals
  • 1974 1A Finals
  • 1973 1A Semifinals
  • 1972 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1971 1A Finals
  • 1966 1A Regionals
  • 1963 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1959 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1957 1A Semifinals




14-0 Productions


 LSWA Coach of the Year Award Winners


  • ​​1966 1A Glen Brady
  • 1988 1A Willis Stelly
  • 2014 3A Chad Mahaffey
  • 2017 3A Chad Mahaffey



 University Lab Coaches that have coached in the Superdome Prep Classic


  • Broussard, Burke - Assistant 2013, 2014
  • Furr, Gerald - Assistant 1982, 1985, 1988, 1990
  • Glueck, Nick - Assistant 2013, 2014
  • Hollingsworth, Blake - Assistant 2013, 2014
  • Kennedy, Michael - Assistant 2014
  • Landry, Miles - Assistant 2013, 2014
  • Maddox, Gerald - Assistant 1982, 1985, 1988, 1990
  • Mahaffey, Chad - Head 2013, 2014
  • Martin, Andy - Assistant 2013, 2014
  • Merey, Andrew - Assistant 2013
  • Neubauer, David - Assistant 2013, 2014
  • Normand, Dax - Assistant 2013
  • Piker, Jiker - Assistant 2014
  • Roberts, Faimon - Assistant 1985, 1988, 1990
  • Sibley, Kendell - Assistant 2013
  • Stelly, Willis - Head 1982, 1985, 1988, 1990
  • Womack, Joe - Assistant 2013, 2014


University Lab Cubs
Baton Rouge, Louisiana


State Championships
1974, 1988, 2014​, 2017, 2018

State Runner-up
1971, 1982, 1985, 1990, 2013​


District Championships

1988, 2008*, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

*Co-Champions



L.S.W.A. First Team Football All-State Selections

  • 1957    Alford, Bill    -    End
  • 1957    Field, Jimmy    -    Back
  • 1961    Moreau, Davy    -    End
  • 1962    Joseph, Jerry    -    Back
  • 1963    Dodd, Bill    -    End
  • 1964    Frye, Barton    -    Running Back
  • 1966    Johnson,Walker    -    End
  • 1966    Frye, Lloyd    -    Defense Specialist
  • 1967    Frye, Lloyd    -    Linebacker
  • 1969    Downing, Billy    -    Center
  • 1971    Diel, Winston    -    Linebacker
  • 1974    Downing, Jimmy    -    Tackle
  • 1974    Walker, Steven    -    Tackle
  • 1974    McDowell, Donnie    -    Deep Back
  • 1975    Shoptaugh, John    -    Tackle
  • 1975    McDuff, Charles    -    Linebacker
  • 1975    McClendon, Scott    -    Linebacker
  • 1977    Barrow, Gray    -    Defensive Back
  • 1978    Mann, Johnny    -    Linebacker
  • 1980    Gant, Kurt    -    Tackle
  • 1980    Kinchen, Brian    -    Linebacker
  • 1981    Ott, Mark    -    Tackle
  • 1981    Mann, Dennis    -    Quarterback
  • 1981    Julian, Paul    -    Kicker
  • 1981    Kinchen, Brian    -    Linebacker
  • 1982    Kinchen, Brian    -    Linebacker
  • 1984    Shelby, David    -    Guard
  • 1985    Wharton, Scott    -    Guard
  • 1986    Ledbetter, Trey    -    Tackle
  • 1986    Wharton, Scott    -    Guard
  • 1986    Whaton, Scott    -    Linebacker
  • 1987    Banta, Brad    -    Tight End
  • 1987    Lauve, Andy    -    Center
  • 1987    Staid, Steve    -    Defensive Back
  • 1988    Banta, Brad    -    Tight End     (MVP) 
  • 1988    Harris, David    -    Tackle
  • 1988    Loup, Chad    -    Quarterback   (MVP)
  • 1988    Banta, Brad    -    Linebacker
  • 1989    Ledbetter, Jason    -    Center
  • 1990    Walker, Tommy    -    Running Back
  • 1990    Shelby, Michael    -    Lineman
  • 1990    Roloff, Jim    -    Punter
  • 1991    Ryder, Kevin    -    Center
  • 1991    Jackson, Todd    -    Defensive Back
  • 1992    Ryder, Kevin    -    Lineman
  • 1992    Diel, Adam    -    Place Kicker
  • 1992    Diel, Adam    -    Punter
  • 1994    Rutledge, Tracy    -    Lineman
  • 1994    Woods, O'Kie    -    Running Back
  • 1997    Colvin, Charles    -    Center
  • 2001    Scates, Robbie    -    Tight End
  • 2003    Bankston, Keller    -    Linebacker
  • 2005    Kwentua, Adam    -    Linebacker
  • 2011    Cabaniss, Peyton    -    Offensive Lineman
  • 2011    Williams, Tim    -    Defensive Lineman
  • 2012    Brumfield, Garrett    -    Offensive Lineman
  • 2012    Brossette, Nick    -    Running Back
  • 2012    Williams, Tim    -    Defensive Lineman
  • 2012    Franklin, Jarrod    -    Defensive Back
  • 2013    Brumfield, Garrett    -    Offensive Lineman
  • 2013    Brossette, Nick    -    Running Back   (MVP)
  • 2013    Moses, Dylan    -    Linebacker
  • 2013    Dotson, D'Vante    -    Return Specialist
  • 2014    Jackson, Tre'    -    Wide Receiver
  • 2014    Brossette, Nick    -    Running Back
  • 2014    Moses, Dylan    -    Linebacker
  • 2015    Wharton, Sam    -    Offensive Lineman
  • 2015    Moses, Dylan    -    Linebacker
  • ​2016   Pines, Prince   -   Offensive Lineman
  • 2017   Hollins, Michael  -   Running Back
  • 2017   Constantin, Bryton   -   Linebacker
  • 2018   Coppola, Mark   -   Offensive Lineman
  • 2018   McKernan, John Gordon   -    Quarterback
  • 2018   Hollins, Michael   -   Running Back
  • 2018   Roy, Jaquelin   -   Defensive Lineman
  • 2018   Burke, Jacob   -   Linebacker
  • 2018   Clark, Jordan   -   Defensive Back
  • 2018   Harris, Christian.  -   Return Specialist
  • 2019   Green, Rashad.  -   Offensive Lineman
  • 2019   Roy, Jaquelin   -   Defensive Lineman