LOUISIANA FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES


1921-2016


  • 2015 1A Logansport 34, Haynesville 28
    2015 2A Sterlington 28, Madison Prep 27
    2015 3A Lutcher 40, Amite 36
    2015 4A Edna Karr 34, Neville 21
    2015 5A Landry-Walker 50, West Monroe 21 
    2015 DI Evangel 38, Scotlandville 6
    2015 DII St. Thomas More 54, Parkview Baptist 29
    2015 DIII Riverside 47, St. Charles 20
    2015 DIV Southern Lab 36, Ascension Episcopal 9  


  • 2015 1A Kentwood 40, Haynesville 7
  • 2015 2A Kinder 35, Mangham 20
  • 2015 3A Lutcher 41, St. James 14
  • 2015 4A Neville 45, Edna Karr 26
  • 2015 5A Zachary 46, John Ehret 12
  • 2015 DI Catholic (BR) 31, Rummel 28
  • 2015 DII Parkview Baptist 24, St. Thomas More 21
  • 2015 DIII Notre Dame 13, Riverside 3
  • 2015 DIV Southern Lab 36, St. Mary 2


  • 2014 1A Haynesville 16, Mangham 0 
  • 2014 2A Many 22, Kinder 15 
  • 2014 3A Livonia 43, Amite 14
  • 2014 4A Neville 28, Warren Easton 27 
  • 2014 5A Acadiana 23, Destrehan 7 
  • 2014 DI Jesuit 17, John Curtis 14
  • 2014 DII University 46, Parkview Baptist 32
  • 2014 DIII Calvary Baptist 27, Catholic (NI) 24
  • 2014 DIV Ouachita Christian 52, Southern Lab 6


  • 2013 1A Haynesville 42, Mangham 21 
  • 2013 2A Kinder 34, Many 20 
  • 2013 3A Union Parish 33, Livonia 27 (2 OT)
  • 2013 4A East Jefferson 38, Edna Karr 28
  • 2013 5A Acadiana 77, Parkway 41 
  • 2013 DI Rummel 23, Byrd 22
  • 2013 DII John Curtis* 32, University 0
  • 2013 DIII Calvary Baptist 62, Hannan 7
  • 2013 DIV Vermilion Cathoilc 63, St. Fredrick 18


  • 2012 1A  Ouachita Christian 20, Haynesville 8
  • 2012 2A John Curtis 35, Evangel 13 
  • 2012 3A Parkview Baptist 42, Notre Dame 7 
  • 2012 4A Edna Karr 29, Neville 22 
  • 2012 5A  Rummel 35, Barbe 14


  • 2011 1A Ouachita Christian 23, West St. John 7 
  • 2011 2A  John Curtis 33, Winnfield 3
  • 2011 3A  St. Charles Catholic 9, Amite 8 
  • 2011 4A  Neville 27 , Edna Karr 6
  • 2011 5A  West Monroe 20, Carencro 13


  • 2010 1A White Castle 32, Ouachita Christian 20 
  • 2010 2A Evangel 28, John Curtis 14 
  • 2010 3A Parkview Baptist 24, Patterson 20 
  • 2010 4A Franklinton 34, Edna Karr 28 (OT) 
  • 2010 5A Acadiana 21, West Monroe 14 


  • 2009 1A Haynesville 19, South Plaquemines 12
  • 2009 2A Evangel 18, John Curtis 13
  • 2009 3A Notre Dame 14, Parkview 7
  • 2009 4A Neville 31, Franklinton 15
  • 2009 5A West Monroe 30, Rummel 0


  • 2008 1A South Plaquemines 62, Christian Life 16
  • 2008 2A John Curtis 35, Evangel 14
  • 2008 3A Lutcher 17, Notre Dame 0
  • 2008 4A Belle Chase 28, Shaw7
  • 2008 5A Destrehan 14, West Monroe 3


  • 2007 1A South Plaquemines 48, West St. John 8
  • 2007 2A John Curtis 28, St. James 13
  • 2007 3A Parkview 19, Westlake 18
  • 2007 4A Bastrop 38, Shaw 14
  • 2007 5A Destrehan 41, Acadiana 21 


  • 2006 1A Evangel 24, St. John 7
  • 2006 2A John Curtis 41, St. Charles 7
  • 2006 3A Lutcher 27, Independence 7
  • 2006 4A Bastrop 28, Shaw 14
  • 2006 5A Acadiana 13, Sulphur 10


  • 2005 1A Evangel 42, Opelousas Catholic 7
  • 2005 2A John Curtis 31, St. Charles 6
  • 2005 3A Redemptorist 13, Notre Dame 6
  • 2005 4A Bastrop* 41, Breaux Bridge 12 *
  • 2005 5A West Monroe 28, Acadiana 7 


  • 2004 1A Dunham 42, Oak Grove 20
  • 2004 2A West St. John 46, St. Helena Central 2
  • 2004 3A Amite 21, Notre Dame 14
  • 2004 4A John Curtis 29, Northside 14
  • 2004 5A Evangel 21, West Monroe 20


  • 2003 1A Vermilion Catholic 10, Kentwood 6
  • 2003 2A West St. John 41, Sterlington 21
  • 2003 3A Lutcher 15, Notre Dame 7
  • 2003 4A Redemptorist 12, John Curtis 7
  • 2003 5A Hahnville 41, Evangel 35


  • 2002 1A Port Sulphur 24, Sterlington 18
  • 2002 2A Port Barre 26, Iota 7
  • 2002 3A Redemptorist 31, Patterson 19
  • 2002 4A John Curtis 16, O.P. Walker 14
  • 2002 5A Evangel 35, West Monroe 4


  • 2001 1A Oak Grove 35, Port Sulhur 34
  • 2001 2A Farmerville 20, Iota 13
  • 2001 3A Parkview 61, Belle Chase 19
  • 2001 4A John Curtis 30, Baker 0
  • 2001 5A Evangel 34, West Monroe 27


  • 2000 1A Haynesville 24, Southern Lab 21
  • 2000 2A Ouachita Christian 28, Riverside 14
  • 2000 3A Notre Dame 14, Redemptorist 6
  • 2000 4A Salmen 31, John Curtis 28
  • 2000 5A West Monroe 35, Shaw 7


  • 1999 1A Oak Grove 33, Kentwood 15
  • 1999 2A Iota 35, Port Barre 23
  • 1999 3A Amite 41, Karr 7
  • 1999 4A John Curtis 16, Capitol 0
  • 1999 5A Evangel 20, West Monroe 14


  • 1998 1A Kentwood 48, St. John 0
  • 1998 2A West St. John 28, Riverside 23
  • 1998 3A Evangel 28, Independence 14
  • 1998 4A John Curtis 20, Eunice 7
  • 1998 5A West Monroe 32, Ruston 14 


  • 1997 1A Kentwood 21, Central Catholic 0
  • 1997 2A Ouachita Christian 53, Oak Grove 35
  • 1997 3A Evangel 51, Independence 13
  • 1997 4A John Curtis 21, Eunice 6
  • 1997 5A West Monroe 22, Shaw 19 


  • 1996 1A Southern Lab 36, Kentwood 33 (2-OT)
  • 1996 2A Haynesville 28, South Cameron 6
  • 1996 3A Evangel 28, St. James 27
  • 1996 4A John Curtis 28, Crowley 7
  • 1996 5A West Monroe 24, Carencro 21 


  • 1995 1A Logansport 33, Mangham 32
  • 1995 2A Haynesville 43, DeQuincy 0
  • 1995 3A Cecilia 12, Karr 9
  • 1995 4A Salmen 39, Leesville 7
  • 1995 5A Neville 35, Hahnville 7


  • 1994 1A Evangel 44, West St. John 14
  • 1994 2A Haynesville 51, Loyola 3
  • 1994 3A Amite 38, St. James 21
  • 1994 4A Salmen 12, John Curtis 7
  • 1994 5A Hahnville 36, Ouachita 28


  • 1993 1A Evangel 29, West St. John 22
  • 1993 2A Haynesville 48, Riverside 17
  • 1993 3A Karr 13, Cecilia 10 (OT)
  • 1993 4A John Curtis 42, Wossman 14
  • 1993 5A West Monroe 28, Destrehan 21


  • 1992 1A Ascension Catholic 34, West St. John 12
  • 1992 2A Coushatta 34, Welsh 27
  • 1992 3A Jennings 14, Cecilia 7
  • 1992 4A Hahnville 37, Broadmoor 22
  • 1992 5A Carencro 28, Neville 27 (OT)


  • 1991 1A Oak Grove 31, Ascension Catholic 21
  • 1991 2A Haynesville 28, Buras 21
  • 1991 3A Mansfield 38, Amite 29
  • 1991 4A South Terrebonne 14, Crowley 12
  • 1991 5A Thibodaux 18, Neville 15 (OT)


  • 1990 1A Haynesville 42, University 20
  • 1990 2A Buras 26, Jonesboro-Hodge 0
  • 1990 3A John Curtis 42, Washington-Marion 13
  • 1990 4A Ruston 52, Catholic (BR) 10


  • 1989 1A Oak Grove 28, Haynesville 0
  • 1989 2A Jonesboro-Hodge 26, Welsh 14
  • 1989 3A Crowley 17, Wossman 15
  • 1989 4A Ouachita 35, Brother Martin 7


  • 1988 1A University 35, Haynesville 6
  • 1988 2A Jonesboro-Hodge 20, Many 0
  • 1988 3A John Curtis 14, Washinton-Marion 13
  • 1988 4A Ruston 28, Shaw 14


  • 1987 1A Haynesville 20, Ouachita Christian 8
  • 1987 2A Jonesboro-Hodge 14, Springhill 12
  • 1987 3A John Curtis 27, Amite 14
  • 1987 4A Shaw 14, Covington 6


  • 1986 1A Southern Lab 45, Oak Grove 0
  • 1986 2A Kentwood 26, South Cameron 14
  • 1986 3A Wossman 9, John Curtis 7
  • 1986 4A Ruston 31, Slidell 24 (OT)


  • 1985 1A Ouachita Christian 36, University 0
  • 1985 2A Springhill 19, Homer 14
  • 1985 3A John Curtis 28, Wossman 7
  • 1985 4A John Ehret 42, St. Martinville 7


  • 1984 1A Haynesville 11, Southern Lab 8
  • 1984 2A John Curtis 23, Ferriday 7
  • 1984 3A St. Martinville 21, Washington-Marion 20
  • 1984 4A Neville 26, Ruston 20


  • 1983 1A Kentwood 34, Haynesville 17
  • 1983 2A John Curtis 38, Belle Chasse 0
  • 1983 3A Lutcher 21, Wossman 7
  • 1983 4A Neville 40, Terrebonne 14


  • 1982 1A Southern Lab 35, University 21
  • 1982 2A Winnfield 23, John Curtis 14
  • 1982 3A Eunice 16, Jennings 13
  • 1982 4A Ruston 8, Neville 0


  • 1981 1A Port Sulphur 28, Kentwood 6
  • 1981 2A John Curtis 21, E.D. White 17
  • 1981 3A St. Martinville 14, Franklinton 7
  • 1981 4A John Ehret 32, Covington 13


  • 1980 1A Southern Lab 10, St. Mary's 8
  • 1980 2A John Curtis 21, Jonesboro-Hodge 3
  • 1980 3A Minden 34, Washington-Marion 6
  • 1980 4A East St. John 15, Barbe 8


  • 1979 1A Port Sulphur 3, St. Edmund 0
  • 1979 2A John Curtis 28, Patterson 0
  • 1979 3A St. James 14, Wossman 8 (OT)
  • 1979 4A St. Augustine 16, New Iberia 7


  • 1978 1A Catholic (PC) 45, St. Edmund 16
  • 1978 2A Kinder 20, St. Louis 13
  • 1978 3A Lutcher 32, Haughton 7
  • 1978 4A St. Augustine 13, Jesuit 7


  • 1977 1A St. Mary's 34, Southern Lab 7
  • 1977 2A John Curtis 45, Jonesboro-Hodge 0
  • 1977 3A Haughton 31, Vanderbilt 0
  • 1977 4A South Lafourche 21, Bonnabel 20


  • 1976 1A Hanson 25, Second Ward 0
  • 1976 2A Notre Dame 14, John Curtis 7
  • 1976 3A Jesuit (SH) 30, Winnfield 0
  • 1976 4A Covington 14, Istrouma 7


  • 1975 1A Gilbert 8, Second Ward 6
  • 1975 2A John Curtis 13, Notre Dame 12
  • 1975 3A Lutcher 29, Rayne 13
  • 1975 4A St. Augustine 35, Covington 13


  • 1974 1A University 14, Sicily Island 13
  • 1974 2A Opelousas Cath. 10, South Cameron 6
  • 1974 3A Richwood 28, Bolton 8
  • 1974 4A Tara 10, Fair Park 9


  • 1973 1A Ascension Catholic 43, Port Sulphur 13
  • 1973 2A Notre Dame 28, St. Louis 0
  • 1973 3A Destrehan 27, Lutcher 0
  • 1973 4A Captain Shreve 26, Glen Oaks 15


  • 1972 1A Second Ward 40, Sacred Heart 0
  • 1972 2A W. O. Boston 11, Haynesville 6
  • 1972 3A Hahnville 26, Dehnam Springs 26 (First Downs - Hahnville 16-13)
  • 1972 4A Nevile 6, Airline 0


  • 1971 1A Second Ward 34, University 2
  • 1971 2A Haynesville 7, Homer 7 (11-9)
  • 1971 3A South Lafourche 10, Winnfield 0
  • 1971 4A Brother Martin 23, St. Augustine 0


  • 1970 1A Elton 40, Coushatta 14
  • 1970 2A Haynesville 21, Loranger 8
  • 1970 3A Hammond 23, Richwood 12
  • 1970 4A West Jefferson 17, Boglusa 0


  • 1969 1A E.D. White 20, Franklinton 7
  • 1969 2A Natchitoches 27, Tallulah 7
  • 1969 3A Bogalusa 18, LaGrange 7
  • 1969 B   Kentwood 19, South Cameron 6


  • 1968 1A E.D. White 28, Homer 0
  • 1968 2A Hahnville 14, Central Lafourche 7
  • 1968 3A Woodlawn (SH) 25, Sulphur 14
  • 1968 B   Clinton 38, Sam Barthe 14


  • 1967 1A Kinder 16, Winnsboro 7
  • 1967 2A Jesuit (SH) 34, Lake Charles 33
  • 1967 3A Airline 20, Holy Cross 6
  • 1967 B   Sacred Heart 20, Sicily Island 6


  • 1966 1A Buras 17, Vidalia 13
  • 1966 2A Central 7, Jesuit (SH) 0
  • 1966 3A Broadmoor 24, South Lafourche 0
  • 1966 B   St. James 6, Kentwood 0


  • 1965 1A Landry 20, Mansfield 19
  • 1965 2A Larose-Cutoff 6, Morgan City 0
  • 1965 3A Sulphur 12, Woodlawn (SH) 9
  • 1965 B   Arcadia 7, Central Catholic 7


  • 1964 1A Lockport 26, Oak Grove 13
  • 1964 2A Assumption 7, Central 2
  • 1964 3A Baton Rouge 6, Sulphur 0
  • 1964 B   Ridgewood 20, Kinder 7


  • 1963 1A Amite 19, Lake Providence 0
  • 1963 2A Minden 28, Larose-Cutoff 21
  • 1963 3A Holy Cross 14, Jesuit (NO) 6
  • 1963 B   Lockport 47, Newellton 6


  • 1962 1A Catholic (NI) 13, Ferriday 0
  • 1962 2A Neville 14, Reserve 7
  • 1962 3A Istrouma 21, Byrd 14
  • 1962 B   Clinton 14, St. Edmunds 2


  • 1961 1A Tallulah 14, Plaquemine 7
  • 1961 2A Neville 7, Lee 0
  • 1961 3A Istrouma 20, DeLaSalle 7
  • 1961 B   Oberlin 34, Clinton 6


  • 1960 1A Tallulah 39, Lockport 19
  • 1960 2A Pineville 19, Assumption 7
  • 1960 3A Jesuit (NO) 21, LaGrange 20
  • 1960 B   St. James 21, Oberlin 7


  • 1959 1A St. Francis 7, Delhi 6
  • 1959 2A Neville 21, Thibodaux 13
  • 1959 3A Istrouma 21, Jesuit (NO) 7  
  • 1959 B   St. James 19, Oberlin 6


  • 1958 1A Tallulah 32, St Francis 7
  • 1958 2A Reserve 25, Neville 14
  • 1958 3A Lake Charles 22, Warren Easton 20
  • 1958 B   Greensburg 12, Holly Ridge 6


  • 1957 1A Tallulah 19, St. Francis 0
  • 1957 2A Morgan City 19, Homer 7
  • 1957 3A Istrouma 34, LaGrange 13
  • 1957 B Delhi 25, Zachary 6


  • 1956 1A Ferriday 13, St. Amant 0
  • 1956 2A Minden 7, Opelousas 0
  • 1956 3A Istrouma 14, Byrd 7
  • 1956 B   Mangham 2, Donaldsonville 0


  • 1955 1A Ferriday 14, Redemptorist 0
  • 1955 2A Neville 27, Reserve 14
  • 1955 3A Istrouma 40, Fair Park 6
  • 1955 B   Holy Name 34, Delhi 7


  • 1954 1A Ferriday 14, Gonzales 0
  • 1954 2A Minden 14, Behrman 0
  • 1954 3A Lake Charles 35, Baton Rouge 12
  • 1954 B   Donaldsonville 19, Delhi 14


  • 1953 1A Westlake 32, Rayville 0
  • 1953 2A Jesuit (NO) 7, Byrd 6
  • 1953 B   Ferriday 20, Hanson Memorial 0


  • 1952 1A Springhill 20, Reserve 13
  • 1952 2A Fair Park 20, St. Aloysius 0
  • 1952 B   Kenner 19, Donaldsonville 6


  • 1951 1A Ruston 21, Ponchartoula 6
  • 1951 2A Istrouma 19, Fair Park 7
  • 1951 B   Delhi 26, Donaldsonville 6


  • 1950 1A Baker 7, Bossier 6
  • 1950 2A Istrouma 20, Fair Park 13
  • 1950 B Clinton 14, Delhi 7


  • 1949 1A Destrehan 14, Dequincy 6
  • 1949 2A Byrd 34, Holy Cross 13
  • 1949 B   Hahnville 19, Tallulah 7


  • 1948 1A Bossier 21, Reserve 0
  • 1948 2A Fortier 20, Lake Charles 0
  • 1948 B   Tallulah 25, Varnado 0


  • 1947 1A Ruston 26, LaGrange 12
  • 1947 2A Bogalusa 27, Lake Charles 6
  • 1947 B   Baker 20, Tallulah 6


  • 1946 1A Sulphur 6, Bossier 0
  • 1946 2A Jesuit (NO) 48, Jennings 14
  • 1946 B   Tallulah 38, Slidell 0


  • 1945 1A Jonesboro-Hodge 14, Sulphur 13
  • 1945 2A Holy Cross 31, Fair Park 13
  • 1945 B   Slidell 39, Arcadia 0


  • 1944 1A Sulphur 32, Ruston 13
  • 1944 2A Baton Rouge 6, Lake Charles 0
  • 1944 B   Slidell 14, Ferriday 6


  • 1943 1A Sulphur 7, Homer 0
  • 1943 2A Jesuit (NO) 25, Byrd 7
  • 1943 B   Waterproof


  • 1942 1A Bossier 27, DeQuincy 12
  • 1942 2A Warren Easton 6, Jennings 0
  • 1942 B   Landry 58, Arcadia 0


  • 1941 1A Ruston 14, LaGrange 0
  • 1941 2A Jesuit (NO) 30, Ouachita 7
  • 1941 B   Catholic (D'ville) 6, Newellton 0


  • 1940 1A Ponchatoula 20, Bastrop 0
  • 1940 2A Jesuit (NO) 26, Lake Charles 6
  • 1940 B   Arcadia 19, Kentwood 0


  • 1939 1A Homer 13, DeQuincy 13 (FD)
  • 1939 2A Jennings 6, Fair Park 0
  • 1939 B   Kentwood 7, Clarks 6


  • 1938 1A Minden 34, Opelousas 6
  • 1938 2A Istrouma 19, Haynesville 12
  • 1938 B   LaGrange 3, Plain Dealing 0


  • 1937 1A Homer 27, Istrouma 6
  • 1937 2A Byrd 13, Warren Easton 
  • 1937 B   Columbia 35 , St. James 6


  • 1936 1A Haynesville 7, Warren Easton 0
  • 1936 B   Vinton 8, Waterproof 7


  • 1935 1A Byrd 19, Jesuit 0
  • 1935 B   Vinton 14, Waterproof 12


  • 1934 1A Byrd 14, Holy Cross 0
  • 1934 B   Tallulah 14, Varnado 6


  • 1933 1A Jesuit 0, Byrd 0
  • 1933 B   Tallulah 20, Lafayette Cathedral 13


  • 1932 1A Lake Charles 7, Haynesville 0
  • 1932 B   Tallulah 10, LaGrange 6


  • 1931 1A Byrd 14, Jesuit 7
  • 1931 B   Rayville 14, Glenmora 2


  • 1930 1A Byrd 32, Jennings 20
  • 1930 B   Jonesboro 12, Cottonport 0


  • 1929 1A Haynesville 13, Jennings 7
  • 1929 B   Rayville 20, Glenmora 7


  • 1928 1A Homer 26, Warren Easton 12
  • 1928 B   Kentwood 6, Rayville 0


  • 1927  Bastrop 19, Bogalusa 0


  • 1926  Byrd 23, Bolton 0


  • 1925  Ruston declared


  • 1924  Haynesville declared


  • 1923  Morgan City declared


  • 1921  Warren Easton 7, Minden 0


        *Forfeited




Louisiana High School Football State Championships

​1921-2016


     Alphabetical Order


  • 4 Acadiana  2006, 2010, 2013, 2014


  • 1 Airline 1967


  • 4 Amite 1963, 1994, 1999, 2004


  • 2 Arcadia 1940, 1965


  • 3 Ascension Catolic (Catholic-D) 1941, 1973, 1992


  • 1 Assumption 1964


  • 2 Baker 1947, 1950


  • 3 Bastrop 1927, 2006, 2007


  • 2 Baton Rouge  1944, 1964


  • 1 Belle Chasse 2008


  • 2 Bogalusa 1947, 1969


  • 2 Bossier 1942, 1948


  • 1 Breaux Bridge  2005


  • 1 Broadmoor 1966


  • 1 Brother Martin 1971


  • 2 Buras 1966, 1990


  • 7 Byrd 1926, 1930, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1937, 1949


  • 2 Calvary Baptist 2013, 2014


  • 1 Captain Shreve 1973


  • 1 Carencro 1992


  • 1 Catholic (BR) 2015


  • 1 Catholic (NI) 1962


  • 1 Catholic (PC) 1978


  • ​1 Cecilia 1995


  • 1 Central 1966


  • 3 Clinton 1950, 1962, 1968


  • 1 Columbia 1937


  • 1 Coushatta 1992


  • 1 Covington 1976


  • 1 Crowley 1989


  • 2 Delhi 1951, 1957


  • 4 Destrehan 1949, 1973, 2007, 2008


  • 1 Donaldsonville 1954


  • 1 Dunham 2004


  • 2 E. D. White 1968, 1969


  • 1 East Jefferson 2013


  • 1 East St. John 1980


  • 1 Elton 1970


  • 1 Eunice 1982


  • 14 Evangel 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2016


  • 1 Fair Park 1952


  • 4 Ferriday 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956


  • 1 Fortier 1948


  • 1 Franklinton  2010


  • 1 Gilbert 1975


  • 1 Greensburg 1958


  • 6 Hahnville 1949, 1968, 1972, 1992, 1994, 2003


  • 1 Hammond 1970


  • 1 Hanson Memorial 1977


  • 1 Haughton 1977


  • 17 Haynesville 1924, 1929, 1936, 1970, 1971, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2009, 2013, 2014


  • 2 Holy Cross 1945, 1963


  • 1 Holy Name 1955


  • 3 Homer 1928, 1937, 1939


  • 1 Iota 1999


  • 9 Istrouma 1938, 1950, 1951, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1962


  • 2 Jennings 1939, 1992


  • 8 Jesuit (NO) 1933, 1940, 1941, 1943, 1946, 1953, 1960, 2014


  • 2 Jesuit (SH) 1967, 1976


  • 26 John Curtis 1975, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013*


  • 2 John Ehret 1981, 1985


  • 5 Jonesboro-Hodge 1930, 1945, 1987, 1988, 1989


  • 3 Edna Karr 1993, 2012, 2016


  • 1 Kenner 1952


  • 8 Kentwood 1928, 1939, 1969, 1983, 1986, 1997, 1998, 2015


  • 4 Kinder 1967, 1978, 2013, 2015


  • 1 LaGrange 1938


  • 3 Lake Charles 1932, 1954, 1958


  • 2 Landry 1942, 1965


  • 1 Landry-Walker 2016


  • 1 Larose-Cutoff 1965


  • 1 Livonia 2014


  • 2 Lockport 1963, 1964


  • 2 Logansport 1995, 2016


  • 8 Lutcher 1975, 1978, 1983, 2003, 2006, 2008, 2015, 2016


  • 1 Mangham 1956


  • 1 Mansfield 1991


  • 1 Many 2014


  • 5 Minden 1938, 1954, 1956, 1963, 1980


  • 2 Morgan City 1923, 1957


  • 1 Natchitoches 1969


  • 12 Neville  1955, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1983, 1984, 1995, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2015


  • 5 Notre Dame (Crowley) 1973, 1976, 2000, 2009, 2015


  • 4 Oak Grove 1989, 1991, 1999, 2001


  • 1 Oberlin 1961


  • 1 Opelousas Catholic 1974


  • 1 Ouachita 1989


  • 6 Ouachita Christian 1985, 1997, 2000, 2011, 2012, 2014


  • 5 Parkview Baptist 2001, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2015


  • 1 Pineville 1960


  • 1 Ponchatoula 1940


  • 1 Port Barre 2002


  • 3 Port Sulphur 1979, 1981, 2002


  • 2 Rayville 1929, 1931


  • 3 Redemptorist 2002, 2003, 2005


  • 1 Reserve 1958


  • 1 Richwood 1974


  • 1 Ridgewood 1964


  • 1 Riverside 2016


  • 2 Rummel 2012, 2013


  • 8 Ruston 1925, 1941, 1947, 1951, 1982, 1986, 1988, 1990


  • 1 Sacred Heart 1967


  • 3 Salmen 1994, 1995, 2000


  • 2 Second Ward 1971, 1972


  • 1 Shaw 1987


  • 2 Slidell 1944, 1945


  • 2 South Lafourche 1971, 1977


  • 2 South Plaquemines 2007, 2008


  • 1 South Terrebonne 1991


  • 6 Southern Lab 1980, 1982, 1986, 1996, 2015, 2016


  • 2 Springhill 1952, 1985


  • 3 St. Augustine 1975, 1978, 1979


  • 1 St. Charles 2011


  • 1 St. Francis 1959


  • 4 St. James 1959, 1960, 1966, 1979


  • 2 St. Martinville 1981, 1984


  • 1 St. Mary's 1977


  • 1 St. Thomas More 2016


  • 1 Sterlington 2016


  • 4 Sulphur  1943, 1944, 1946, 1965 


  • 9 Tallulah 1932, 1933, 1934, 1946, 1948, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961


  • 1 Tara 1974


  • 1 Thibodaux 1991


  • 2 Union Parish (Farmerville) 2001, 2013


  • 3 University 1974, 1988, 2014


  • 2 Vermillion Catholic 2003, 2013


  • 2 Vinton 1935, 1936


  • 1 W. O. Boston 1972


  • 2 Warren Easton 1921, 1942


  • 1 Waterproof 1943


  • 1 West Jefferson 1970


  • 8 West Monroe  1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2005, 2009, 2011


  • 3 West St. John 1998, 2003, 2004


  • 1 Westlake 1953


  • 1 White Castle  2010


  • 1 Winnfield 1982


  • 1 Woodlawn (SH) 1968


  • 1 Wossman 1986


  • 1 Zachary




Louisiana High School Football State Championships

1921-2016 


     Numerical Order


  • 26 John Curtis 1975, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013*


  • 17 Haynesville 1924, 1929, 1936, 1970, 1971, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2009, 2013, 2014


  • 14 Evangel 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2016


  • 12 Neville  1955, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1983, 1984, 1995, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2015


  • 9 Istrouma 1938, 1950, 1951, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1962


  • 9 Tallulah 1932, 1933, 1934, 1946, 1948, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1961


  • 8 Jesuit (NO) 1933, 1940, 1941, 1943, 1946, 1953, 1960, 2014


  • 8 Kentwood 1928, 1939, 1969, 1983, 1986, 1997, 1998, 2015


  • 8 Ruston 1925, 1941, 1947, 1951, 1982, 1986, 1988, 1990


  • 8 West Monroe  1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2005, 2009, 2011


  • 7 Byrd 1926, 1930, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1937, 1949


  • 8 Lutcher 1975, 1978, 1983, 2003, 2006, 2008, 2015, 2016


  • 6 Hahnville 1949, 1968, 1972, 1992, 1994, 2003


  • 6 Ouachita Christian 1985, 1997, 2000, 2011, 2012, 2014


  • 5 Jonesboro-Hodge 1930, 1945, 1987, 1988, 1989


  • 5 Minden 1938, 1954, 1956, 1963, 1980


  • 5 Notre Dame (Crowley) 1973, 1976, 2000, 2009, 2015


  • 5 Parkview Baptist 2001, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2015


  • 6 Southern Lab 1980, 1982, 1986, 1996, 2015, 2016


  • 4 Acadiana  2006, 2010, 2013, 2014


  • 4 Amite 1963, 1994, 1999, 2004


  • 4 Destrehan 1949, 1973, 2007, 2008


  • 4 Ferriday 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956


  • 4 Kinder 1967, 1978, 2013, 2015


  • 4 Oak Grove 1989, 1991, 1999, 2001


  • 4 St. James 1959, 1960, 1966, 1979


  • 4 Sulphur  1943, 1944, 1946, 1965 


  • 3 Ascension Catolic (Catholic-D) 1941, 1973, 1992


  • 3 Bastrop 1927, 2006, 2007


  • 3 Clinton 1950, 1962, 1968


  • 3 Homer 1928, 1937, 1939


  • 3 Lake Charles 1932, 1954, 1958


  • 3 Port Sulphur 1979, 1981, 2002


  • 3 Redemptorist 2002, 2003, 2005


  • 3 Salmen 1994, 1995, 2000


  • 3 St. Augustine 1975, 1978, 1979


  • 3 University 1974, 1988, 2014


  • 3 West St. John 1998, 2003, 2004


  • 2 Arcadia 1940, 1965


  • 2 Baker 1947, 1950


  • 2 Baton Rouge  1944, 1964


  • 2 Bogalusa 1947, 1969


  • 2 Bossier 1942, 1948


  • 2 Buras 1966, 1990


  • 2 Calvary Baptist 2013, 2014


  • 2 Delhi 1951, 1957


  • 2 E. D. White 1968, 1969


  • 2 Holy Cross 1945, 1963


  • 2 Jennings 1939, 1992


  • 2 Jesuit (SH) 1967, 1976


  • 2 John Ehret 1981, 1985


  • 3 Edna Karr 1993, 2012, 2016


  • 2 Landry 1942, 1965


  • 2 Lockport 1963, 1964


  • 2 Morgan City 1923, 1957


  • 2 Rayville 1929, 1931


  • 2 Rummel 2012, 2013


  • 2 Second Ward 1971, 1972


  • 2 Slidell 1944, 1945


  • 2 South Lafourche 1971, 1977


  • 2 South Plaquemines 2007, 2008


  • 2 Springhill 1952, 1985


  • 2 St. Martinville 1981, 1984


  • 2 Union Parish (Farmerville) 2001, 2013


  • 2 Vermillion Catholic 2003, 2013


  • 2 Vinton 1935, 1936


  • 2 Warren Easton 1921, 1942


  • 1 Airline 1967


  • 1 Assumption 1964


  • 1 Belle Chasse 2008


  • 1 Breaux Bridge  2005


  • 1 Broadmoor 1966


  • 1 Brother Martin 1971


  • 1 Captain Shreve 1973


  • 1 Carencro 1992


  • 1 Catholic (BR) 2015


  • 1 Catholic (NI) 1962


  • 1 Catholic (PC) 1978


  • 1 Cecilia 1995


  • 1 Central 1966


  • 1 Columbia 1937


  • 1 Coushatta 1992


  • 1 Covington 1976


  • 1 Crowley 1989


  • 1 Donaldsonville 1954


  • 1 Dunham 2004


  • 1 East Jefferson 2013


  • 1 East St. John 1980


  • 1 Elton 1970


  • 1 Eunice 1982


  • 1 Fair Park 1952


  • 1 Fortier 1948


  • 1 Franklinton  2010


  • 1 Gilbert 1975


  • 1 Greensburg 1958


  • 1 Hammond 1970


  • 1 Hanson Memorial 1977


  • 1 Haughton 1977


  • 1 Holy Name 1955


  • 1 Iota 1999


  • 1 Kenner 1952


  • 1 LaGrange 1938


  • 1 Landry-Walker 2016


  • 1 Larose-Cutoff 1965


  • 1 Livonia 2014


  • 2 Logansport 1995, 2016


  • 1 Mangham 1956


  • 1 Mansfield 1991


  • 1 Many 2014


  • 1 Natchitoches 1969


  • 1 Oberlin 1961


  • 1 Opelousas Catholic 1974


  • 1 Ouachita 1989


  • 1 Pineville 1960


  • 1 Ponchatoula 1940


  • 1 Port Barre 2002


  • 1 Reserve 1958


  • 1 Richwood 1974


  • 1 Ridgewood 1964


  • 1 Riverside 2016


  • 1 Sacred Heart 1967


  • 1 Shaw 1987


  • 1 South Terrebonne 1991


  • 1 Sterlington 2016


  • 1 St. Charles 2011


  • 1 St. Francis 1959


  • 1 St. Mary's 1977


  • 1 St. Thomas More 2016


  • 1 Tara 1974


  • 1 Thibodaux 1991


  • 1 W. O. Boston 1972


  • 1 Waterproof 1943


  • 1 West Jefferson 1970


  • 1 Westlake 1953


  • 1 White Castle  2010


  • 1 Winnfield 1982


  • 1 Woodlawn (SH) 1968


  • 1 Wossman 1986


  • 1 Zachary 2015






Most State Championship
Class B 1928-1969

  •       5  Tallulah
  •       3  Clinton
  •       3  Kentwood
  •       3  St. James
  •       2  Arcadia
  •       2  Delhi
  •       2  Rayville
  •       2  Slidell
  •       2  Vinton




Most State Championship

Class 1A 1928-2016

  •     9 Haynesville
  •     4 Byrd
  •     4 Evangel
  •     4 Kentwood
  •     4 Oak Grove
  •     4 Southern Lab
  •     4 Tallulah

 




Most State Championship
Class 2A 1937-2016

  •     13 John Curtis* 
  •       7 Haynesville
  •       5 Jesuit (NO)
  •       4 Neville
  •       3 Istrouma
  •       3 Jonesboro-Hodge
  •       3 Kinder
  •       3 Minden
  •       3 West St. John


      *Forfeited 2013





Most State Championship
Class 3A 1954-2016

  •      7 Lutcher
  •      6 Istrouma
  •      4 John Curtis
  •      4 Parkview Baptist
  •      3 Amite
  •      3 Evangel





Most State Championship
Class 4A 1970-2016​

  •     8     John Curtis
  •     7     Neville
  •     4     Ruston
  •     3     Salmen
  •     3     St. Augustine
  •     3     Bastrop*
  •     2     John Ehret
  •     2     South Terrebonne


        *Forfeited 2005

 




Most State Championship
Class 5A 1991-2016
​​

  •       8  West Monroe
  •       4  Acadiana
  •       4  Evangel
  •       2  Destrehan
  •       2  Hahnville


14-0 Productions