Louisiana Sports Writer's Association
1980 Polls

Week 10

4A 1 New Iberia
4A 2 Barbe
4A 3 Rummel
4A 4 East St. John
4A 5 Broadmoor
4A 6 John Ehret
4A 7 Captain Shreve
4A 8 Covington
4A 9 Acadiana
4A 9 Hahnville


3A 1 Amite
3A 2 Washington (LC)
3A 3 Wossman
3A 4 Plaquemine
3A 5 St. Martinville
3A 6 Minden
3A 7 Jennings
3A 8 Franklinton
3A 9 Jesuit (SH)
3A 10 Caldwell


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Kinder
2A 3 Block
2A 4 Notre Dame
2A 5 E.D. White
2A 6 Haynesville
2A 7 Belle Chasse
2A 8 Teurlings Catholic
2A 9 Winnfield
2A 10 Independence


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Southern Lab
1A 3 St. Mary's
1A 4 St. Edmund
1A 5 Catholic (PC)
1A 6 Oak Grove
1A 7 Hanson
1A 7 Alma Brown
1A 9 Gilbert
1A 9 Kentwood


Week 9
4A 1 New Iberia
4A 2 Barbe
4A 3 Rummel
4A 4 East St. John
4A 5 Broadmoor
4A 6 John Ehret
4A 7 Captain Shreve
4A 8 Carver
4A 9 Covington
4A 10 Acadiana


3A 1 Amite
3A 2 Washington (LC)
3A 3 Wossman
3A 4 Plaquemine
3A 5 St. Martinville
3A 6 Minden
3A 7 Jennings
3A 8 Catholic (BR)
3A 9 Franklinton
3A 10 Pineville


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Kinder
2A 3 Teurlings Catholic
2A 3 Belle Chasse
2A 5 Block
2A 6 E.D. White
2A 7 Notre Dame
2A 8 Haynesville
2A 9 Winnfield
2A 10 Jonesboro-Hodge


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Catholic (PC)
1A 3 Southern Lab
1A 4 St. Mary's
1A 5 Gilberty
1A 6 St. Edmund
1A 7 Oak Grove
1A 8 Mangham
1A 9 Hanson
1A 10 Kentwood
1A 10 Boothville-Venice


Week 8
4A 1 New Iberia
4A 2 Rummel
4A 3 Barbe
4A 4 East St. John
4A 5 Broadmoor
4A 6 Captain Shreve
4A 6 John Ehret
4A 8 Carver
4A 9 Covington
4A 10 Acadiana


3A 1 Amite
3A 2 Washington (LC)
3A 3 Wossman
3A 4 Catholic (BR)
3A 5 Plaquemine
3A 6 St. Martinville
3A 7 Minden
3A 8 Caldwell
3A 9 Jennings
3A 10 Jesuit (SH)


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Kinder
2A 3 Belle Chasse
2A 4 Teurlings Catholic
2A 5 Block
2A 6 Notre Dame
2A 7 E.D. White
2A 8 Mansfield
2A 9 Welsh
2A 10 Haynesville


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Catholic (PC)
1A 3 Southern Lab
1A 4 St. Mary's
1A 5 Gilbert
1A 6 St. Edmund
1A 7 Oak Grove
1A 8 Mangham
1A 9 Hanson
1A 10 Alma Brown


Week 7
4A 1 John Ehret
4A 2 New Iberia
4A 3 Rummel
4A 4 Barbe
4A 5 Broadmoor
4A 6 Captain Shreve
4A 7 East St. John
4A 8 Carver
4A 9 Acadiana
4A 10 Covington


3A 1 Amite
3A 2 Washington (LC)
3A 3 Wossman
3A 4 Catholic (BR)
3A 5 Jesuit (SH)
3A 6 Plaquemine
3A 7 St. Martinville
3A 8 Caldwell
3A 8 Minden
3A 10 Jennings


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Kinder
2A 3 Belle Chasse
2A 4 Winnfield
2A 5 Teurlings Catholic
2A 5 Block
2A 7 Patterson
2A 8 Notre Dame
2A 9 E.D. White
2A 9 Farmerville


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Catholic (PC)
1A 3 Southern Lab
1A 4 St. Mary's
1A 5 Mangham
1A 6 Gilbert
1A 7 St. Edmund
1A 8 Oak Grove
1A 9 Hanson
1A 10 Merryville


Week 6
4A 1 John Ehret
4A 1 New Iberia
4A 3 Rummel
4A 4 Barbe
4A 5 Covington
4A 6 Broadmoor
4A 7 Captain Shreve
4A 8 East St. John
4A 9 Carver
4A 10 Acadiana


3A 1 Amite
3A 2 Jesuit (SH)
3A 3 Washington (LC)
3A 4 Wossman
3A 5 Catholic (BR)
3A 6 Minden
3A 7 Plaquemine
3A 8 Mandeville
3A 9 St. Martinville
3A 10 Rayne


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Patterson
2A 3 Kinder
2A 4 Haynesville
2A 5 Winnfield
2A 6 Opelousas Catholic
2A 7 Belle Chasse
2A 8 Teurlings Catholic
2A 9 Block
2A 10 Notre Dame


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Catholic (PC)
1A 3 Southern Lab
1A 4 St. Mary's
1A 5 Mangham
1A 6 Gilbert
1A 7 St. Edmund
1A 8 Greensburg
1A 9 Central Catholic
1A 9 Oak Grove


Week 5
4A 1 John Ehret
4A 2 New Iberia
4A 3 Rummel
4A 4 Barbe
4A 5 Covington
4A 6 Broadmoor
4A 7 Captain Shreve
4A 8 East St. John
4A 9 Carver
4A 9 Holy Cross


3A 1 Jesuit (SH)
3A 1 Amite
3A 3 Washington (LC)
3A 4 Wossman
3A 5 Catholic (BR)
3A 6 Minden
3A 7 Plaquemine
3A 8 Franklinton
3A 8 Mandeville
3A 10 Winnsboro


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Patterson
2A 3 Notre Dame
2A 4 Kinder
2A 5 Haynesville
2A 6 Opelousas Catholic
2A 7 Winnfield
2A 8 Belle Chasse
2A 9 Block
2A 10 Teurlings Catholic
2A 10 Shady Grove


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Catholic (PC)
1A 3 Southern Lab
1A 4 St. Mary's
1A 5 Mangham
1A 6 Gilbert
1A 7 St. Edmund
1A 8 Oak Grove
1A 9 Montgomery
1A 10 Greensburg


Week 4
4A 1 John Ehret
4A 2 New Iberia
4A 3 Rummel
4A 4 Barbe
4A 5 Covington
4A 6 Broadmoor
4A 7 Captain Shreve
4A 8 East St. John
4A 9 Carver
4A 10 Holy Cross


3A 1 Wossman
3A 2 Jesuit (SH)
3A 3 Amite
3A 4 St. Martinville
3A 5 Washington (LC)
3A 6 Catholic (BR)
3A 7 Ferriday
3A 8 Minden
3A 9 Plaquemine
3A 10 Mandeville


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Patterson
2A 3 Notre Dame
2A 4 Kinder
2A 5 Haynesville
2A 6 Opelousas Catholic
2A 6 Winnfield
2A 8 E.D. White
2A 8 Belle Chasse
2A 10 Farmerville


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Catholic (PC)
1A 3 Southern Lab
1A 4 St. Mary's
1A 5 Mangham
1A 6 St. Edmund
1A 7 Gilbert
1A 8 Oak Grove
1A 9 Montgomery
1A 10 Greensburg
1A 10 Hanson


Week 3
4A 1 John Ehret
4A 2 New Iberia
4A 3 Jesuit (NO)
4A 4 Rummel
4A 5 Barbe
4A 6 Covington
4A 7 Broadmoor
4A 8 Captain Shreve
4A 9 East St. John
4A 10 Carver


3A 1 Wossman
3A 2 Jesuit (SH)
3A 3 Amite
3A 4 St. Martinville
3A 5 Washington (LC)
3A 6 Catholic (BR)
3A 7 Ferriday
3A 8 Cecilia
3A 9 Minden
3A 10 Donaldsonville


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Patterson
2A 3 Notre Dame
2A 4 E.D. White
2A 5 Kinder
2A 6 Haynesville
2A 7 Jonesboro-Hodge
2A 8 Belle Chasse
2A 9 Opelousas Catholic
2A 9 Winnfield


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 St. Edmund
1A 3 Catholic (PC)
1A 4 Southern Lab
1A 5 St. Mary's
1A 6 Gilbert
1A 7 Mangham
1A 8 Hanson
1A 9 Oak Grove
1A 10 Greensburg


Week 2
4A 1 John Ehret
4A 2 New Iberia
4A 3 Jesuit (NO)
4A 4 Rummel
4A 5 Barbe
4A 6 Covington
4A 7 Broadmoor
4A 8 Southwood
4A 9 Captain Shreve
4A 10 O.P. Walker


3A 1 Wossman
3A 2 Jesuit (SH)
3A 3 Minden
3A 4 Amite
3A 5 St. Martinville
3A 6 Washington (LC)
3A 7 Hammond
3A 8 Plaquemine
3A 9 Jennings
3A 10 Catholic (BR)


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Patterson
2A 3 Notre Dame
2A 4 Haynesville
2A 5 Vidalia
2A 6 Opelousas Catholic
2A 7 E.D. White
2A 8 Cathedral Carmel
2A 9 Kinder
2A 10 Jonesboro-Hodge


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Catholic (PC)
1A 3 St. Edmund
1A 4 Southern Lab
1A 5 Gilbert
1A 6 St. Mary's
1A 7 Hanson
1A 8 Mangham
1A 9 Oak Grove
1A 10 Kentwood


Week 1
4A 1 John Ehret
4A 2 New Iberia
4A 3 Jesuit (NO)
4A 4 Rummel
4A 5 Opelousas Catholic
4A 6 Covington
4A 7 Broadmoor
4A 8 Babre
4A 9 Northside
4A 10 Southwood


3A 1 Wossman
3A 2 Jesuit (SH)
3A 3 Minden
3A 4 St. Martinville
3A 5 Amite
3A 6 Washington (LC)
3A 7 Catholic (BR)
3A 8 Peabody
3A 9 Hammond
3A 10 Plaquemine


2A 1 John Curtis
2A 2 Patterson
2A 3 Winnfield
2A 4 Notre Dame
2A 5 Opelousas Catholic
2A 6 Haynesville
2A 7 Kinder
2A 8 Cathedral-Carmel
2A 9 Vidalia
2A 10 E.D. White


1A 1 Port Sulphur
1A 2 Catholic (PC)
1A 3 St. Edmund
1A 4 Kentwood
1A 5 Southern Lab
1A 6 University
1A 7 St. Mary's
1A 8 Gilbert
1A 9 Wisner
1A 10 St. John 

14-0 Productions