Class AA

Championship Games, Coaches, and Records​

1937 - 2016



  • 1937    Byrd 13, Warren Easton     

                      Lee Dobson (9-0-2)    Johnny Brechtel (6-3-2) 

  • 1938    Istrouma 19, Haynesville 12    

                      Ellis Brown (9-2)    Cecil Crowley (8-3-1)

  • 1939    Jennings 6, Fair Park 0    

                      Jerry Simmons (10-0)    F.H. Prendergast (8-3)

  • 1940    Jesuit (NO) 26, Lake Charles 6    

                      Gernon Brown (11-0)    Bob Killen (11-1)

  • 1941    Jesuit (NO) 30, Ouachita 7    

                      Gernon Brown (9-1-1)    Mack Avants (5-5)

  • 1942    Warren Easton 6, Jennings 0    

                       Johnny Brechtel (11-0)    Jerry Simmons (9-2)

  • 1943    Jesuit (NO) 25, Byrd 7    

                      Gernon Brown (9-0-1)    Lee Dobson (11-1)

  • 1944    Baton Rouge 6, Lake Charles 0    

                       Butch Helveston (9-0-1)    Bob Killen (8-2-1)

  • 1945    Holy Cross 31, Fair Park 13    

                       Lou Brownson (9-0-1)    F.H. Prendergast (9-2-1)

  • 1946    Jesuit (NO) 48, Jennings 14    

                      Gernon Brown (13-0)    Ben Phillips

  • 1947    Bogalusa 27, Lake Charles 6    

                       Stan Galloway (12-0)    Bob Killen (8-3-1)

  • 1948    Fortier 20, Lake Charles 0  

                       Buck Seeber (9-1)    Bob Killen (9-3)

  • 1949    Byrd 34, Holy Cross 13    

                       Jack Rowan (12-1)    Lou Brownson (9-1-1)


  • 1950    Istrouma 20, Fair Park 13  

                       James Brown (11-1-1)    F.H. Prendergast (7-4-1)

  • 1951    Istrouma 19, Fair Park 7    

                       James Brown (13-1)    F.H. Prendergast (10-3)

  • 1952    Fair Park 20, St. Aloysius 0    

                       F.H. Prendergast (12-1)    Eddie Torobio (7-1-1)

  • 1953    Jesuit (NO) 7, Byrd 6    

                       Eddie Toribio (12-1)    Jack Rowan (11-1-1)

  • 1954    Minden 14, Behrman 0    

                       George Doherty (12-2)    Joe Salsaccia (12-1)

  • 1955    Neville 27, Reserve 14    

                       Bill Ruple (11-1)    Joe Keller (11-2-1)

  • 1956    Minden 7, Oppelousas 0    

                       George Doherty (12-2)    Mel Didier (8-3-1)

  • 1957    Morgan City 19, Homer 7    

                       Jim Waldrop (13-0)    Glen Gossett (11-2-1)

  • 1958    Reserve 25, Neville 14  

                       Joe Keller (12-2)    Bill Ruple (7-5)

  • 1959    Neville 21, Thibodaux 13    

                       Bill Ruple (12-0)    M. T. Tatum (11-1)

  • 1960    Pineville 19, Assumption 7  

                       James Keith (11-2)    Elton Shaw (10-3)

  • 1961    Neville 7, Lee 0    

                       Bill Ruple (12-0)    Tommy McCoin (10-3)

  • 1962    Neville 14, Reserve 7    

                       Bill Ruple (13-0)    Joe Keller (12-2)

  • 1963    Minden 28, Larose-Cutoff 21    

                       Elton Kelly (14-0)    Lynn LeBlanc (8-3)

  • 1964    Assumption 7, Central 2    

                       Louis Carlisle (10-3-1)    Tony Misita (11-2-1)

  • 1965    Larose-Cutoff 6, Morgan City 0    

                       Lyn LeBlanc (10-1-1)    Jim Waldrop (8-6)

  • 1966    Central 7, Jesuit (SH) 0  

                       O.R. Smith (11-2-1)    C.O. Brocato (9-3-1)

  • 1967    Jesuit (SH) 34, Lake Charles 33  

                      C.O. Brocato (13-0)    Johnny Emmons (11-1)

  • 1968    Hahnville 14, Central Lafourche 7    

                       Bob Gross (12-1)    Dudley Hillman (12-1)

  • 1969    Natchitoches 27, Tallulah 7  

                       Jim Bruning (14-0)    Frank Brocato (13-1)

  • 1970    Haynesville 21, Loranger 8    

                       Alton Franklin (14-0)    James Mosley (11-2)

  • 1971    Haynesville 7, Homer 7 (11-9)    

                       Alton Franklin (11-0-2)    Ronnie Beard (11-1-1)

  • 1972    W. O. Boston 11, Haynesville 6    

                       Wiley Stewart (13-1)    Alton Franklin (12-2)

  • 1973    Notre Dame 28, St. Louis 0    

                       Gerald Dill (14-0)    Tom Couste (9-6)

  • 1974    Opelousas Cath. 10, South Cameron 6    

                       Mickey Mills (12-0-2)    Baron Thomas (11-2-1)

  • 1975    John Curtis 13, Notre Dame 12  

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (12-1-1)    Ashton Cassidy (11-2)

  • 1976    Notre Dame 14, John Curtis 7    

                       Ashton Cassidy (15-0)    J. T. Curtis Jr. (11-2)

  • 1977    John Curtis 45, Jonesboro-Hodge 0  

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1)    Don Shows (13-1)

  • 1978    Kinder 20, St. Louis 13    

                       Johnny Buck (14-0)    Tom Couste (12-2)

  • 1979    John Curtis 28, Patterson 0  

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (12-1)    Jack Andre (14-1)

  • 1980    John Curtis 21, Jonesboro-Hodge 3    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (15-0)    Lonnie Callahan (9-3-1)

  • 1981    John Curtis 21, E.D. White 17  

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (15-0)    Preston Lejeune (12-2)

  • 1982    Winnfield 23, John Curtis 14    

                       Doug Moreau (13-1)    J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-2)

  • 1983    John Curtis 38, Belle Chasse 0    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-0)    Tom Boushley (13-2)

  • 1984    John Curtis 23, Ferriday 7  

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (14-0)    Larry Dantzler (13-1)

  • 1985    Springhill 19, Homer 14  

                       Travis Farrar (12-3)    Wayne Volentine (14-1)

  • 1986    Kentwood 26, South Cameron 14    

                       B. J. Guzzardo (14-1)    Parry LaLande (11-4)

  • 1987    Jonesboro-Hodge 14, Springhill 12  

                      Walter Causey (12-2)    Travis Farrar (13-2)

  • 1988    Jonesboro-Hodge 20, Many 0    

                      Walter Causey (12-2)    Charles Hazard (11-4)

  • 1989    Jonesboro-Hodge 26, Welsh 14    

                       Joey Pender (12-3)    Dutton Wall (12-3)

  • 1990    Buras 26, Jonesboro-Hodge 0    

                       Amos Cormier (15-0)    Joey Pender (12-3)

  • 1991    Haynesville 28, Buras 21    

                       Alton Franklin (15-0)    Amos Cormier (13-1)

  • 1992    Coushatta 34, Welsh 27    

                      Reaginald Prealow (12-2)    Dutton Wall (11-4)

  • 1993    Haynesville 48, Riverside 17    

                       Alton Franklin (14-1)    Mickey Roussel (10-5)

  • 1994    Haynesville 51, Loyola 3    

                       Alton Franklin (15-0)    Mike Greene (8-3)

  • 1995    Haynesville 43, DeQuincy 0    

                       Alton Franklin (14-0)    Keith Bonin (12-3)

  • 1996    Haynesville 28, South Cameron 6    

                       Alton Franklin (12-2)    Parry LaLande (10-4)

  • 1997    Ouachita Christian 53, Oak Grove 35    

                       Micah Harper (14-1)    Vic Dalrymple (12-3)

  • 1998    West St. John 28, Riverside 23  

                      Laury Dupont (12-3)    Mickey Roussel (14-1)

  • 1999    Iota 35, Port Barre 23    

                      Rick Wriborg (14-1)    Donnie Perron (13-2)

  • 2000    Ouachita Christian 28, Riverside 14    

                       Steven Fitzhugh (12-3)    Mickey Roussel (14-1)

  • 2001    Farmerville 20, Iota 13    

                       Brian Fine (12-3)    Rick Wriborg (13-2)

  • 2002    Port Barre 26, Iota 7    

                       Donnie Perron (14-0)    Neal Lege (10-4)

  • 2003    West St. John 41, Sterlington 21  

                       Laury Dupont (14-1)    Dell Ashley (13-2)

  • 2004    West St. John 46, St. Helena Central 2    

                      Laury Dupont (13-2)    Alden Foster (11-4)

  • 2005    John Curtis 31, St. Charles 6  

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (10-1)    Frank Monica (11-3)

  • 2006    John Curtis 41, St. Charles 7    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (14-0)    Frank Monica (12-3)

  • 2007    John Curtis 28, St. James 13    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1)    Rick Gaille (12-3)

  • 2008    John Curtis 35, Evangel 14    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1)    John Bachman (13-1)

  • 2009    Evangel 18, John Curtis 13  

                       John Bachman (14-1)    J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1)

  • 2010    Evangel 28, John Curtis 14     

                       Phillip Deas (12-2)     J. T. Curtis Jr. (12-2) 

  • 2011    John Curtis 33, Winnfield 3    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (14-0)     Andy Pyles (14-1)

  • 2012    John Curtis 35, Evangel 13   

                       J.T. Curtis Jr. (14-0)      Phillip Deas (12-3)

  •  2013   Kinder 34, Many 20     

                       Bret Fuselier (14-1)      Jess Curtis (13-2)

  •  2014   Many 22, Kinder 15   

                       Jess Curtis (14-1)     Bret Fuselier (14-1)


  • 2015    Kinder 35, Mangham 20

                       Bret Fuselier (14-1)     Tommy Tharp (10-5)


  • 2016    Sterlington 28, Madison Prep 27

​                       Jason Thompson (13-2)    Mike Roach (14-1)     

14-0 Productions