14-0 Productions

YEAR  CLASS       COACH             SCHOOL

1962    1A    Lawrence Matulich    Ferriday
1962    2A    Bill Ruple                  Neville
1962    3A    Faize Mahfouz          New Iberia
1962      B    Hubert Polk               Clinton
1963    1A    Jack Pope                  Amite
1963    2A    Lynn LeBlanc            LaRose-Cutoff
1963    3A    Joe Murry                 Bastrop
1963      B    Phil Stoma                Fatima-Lafayette
1964    1A    Dudley Hillman         Lockport
1964    2A    Bob Mahfouz            Menard
1964    3A    Billy Lantrip              Lake Charles
1964      B    Don Rowan               Ridgewood
1965    1A    Ed Heider                 St. Benard
1965    2A    Bobby Hudson          Homer
1965    3A    Lee Hedges               Woodlawn (SH)
1965      B    Jim Williams              Central Catholic
1966    1A    Glen Brady                University
1966    2A    Tommy Bankston      Winnfield
1966    3A    Jerry Epperson          Broadmoor
1966      B    Elton Shaw                Kentwood
1967    1A    Johnny Buck             Kinder
1967    3A    John Kalbacher         Holy Cross
1967      B    Bobby Soileau           Sacred Heart
1968    1A    Pat Szush                 E.D.White
1968    2A    James Farrar             Northwood
1968    3A    A.L.Williams              Woodlawn
1968      B    Sid White                  Clinton
1969    1A    Joe Stewart               Homer
1969    2A    Jim Bruning              Natchitoches
1969    3A    Lewis Murrary           Bogalusa
1969      B    Elton Shaw                Kentwood
1970    1A    Andy Robichaux       Central Catholic
1970    2A    Alton Franklin           Haynesville
1970    3A    Oscar Loftin              Hammond
1970    4A    Ray Latoof                West Jefferson
1971    1A    Bobby Soileau           Sacred Heart
1971    2A    Tony Grezaffi            Berwick
1971    3A    Ralph Pere                South Lafourche
1971    4A    Charlie Brown           Neville
1972    1A    Joe Caldwell              Plain Dealing
1972    2A    Riley Stewart             W.O.Boston
1972    3A    Al Tregle                  Morgan City
1972    4A    Otis Washington       St. Augustine
1973    1A    Raymond Peace        Sicily Island
1973    2A    Gerald Dill                Notre Dame
1973    3A    Jesse Roussell           Destrehan
1973    4A    Lee Hedges               Captain Shreve
1974    1A    Raymond Peace        Sicily Island
1974    2A    Mickey Mills              Opelousas Catholic
1974    3A    Jack Pope                  Amite
1974    4A    Jimmy Orton             Fair Park
1975    1A    Rundolph Dinvaut     Second Ward
1975    2A    Frank Miller              Berwick
1975    3A    Aubrey Sanders        Bolton
1975    4A    Jack Slater                Covington
1976    1A    Dick McClosky          Hanson
1976    2A    Ashton Cassedy        Notre Dame
1976    3A    Tony Catanes            Jesuit (SH)
1976    4A    Jack Slater                Covington
1977    1A    Wayne Odom            St. Mary's
1977    2A    Don Shows                Jonesboro-Hodge
1977    3A    Cam Morvant            Vanderbilt Catholic
1977    4A    Ralph Pere                South Lafourche
1978    1A    Joe Nagata                St. Edmund
1978    2A    Johnny Buck             Kinder
1978    3A    Frank Monica            Lutcher
1978    4A    Charles Vicknair       Barbe
1979    1A    Joe Nagata                St. Edmund
1979    2A    Jack Andre                Patterson
1979    3A    Jimmy Waguespack   St. James
1979    4A    Bobby Keasler           New Iberia
1980    1A    Carl Porter                Southern Lab
1980    2A    J.T. Curtis Jr.             John Curtis
1980    3A    Jack Pope                  Amite
1980    4A    Charles Vicknair       Barbe
1981    1A    Bill Mikelson             Port Sulphur
1981    2A    Jerry Baldwin             Ferriday
1981    3A    Donald Currier          Franklinton
1981    4A    Tom Gainey              Slidell
1982    1A    Greg Manceaux        Oberlin
1982    2A    Bobby Green             Teurlings Catholic
1982    3A    Johnny Bourque        Eunice
1982    4A    Chick Childress         Ruston
1983    1A    B.J. Guzzardo            Kentwood
1983    2A    J.T. Curtis Jr.             John Curtis
1983    3A    David Richard           Lutcher
1983    4A    Charlie Brown           Neville
1984    1A    Alton Franklin           Haynesville
1984    2A    J.T. Curtis Jr.             John Curtis
1984    3A    Solomon Cannon      Washington-Marion
1984    4A    Ricky Ray                  Woodlawn (SH)
1985    1A    Adrian Hickman        OCS
                    Ronnie Huckeba      
1985    2A    Wayne Volentine       Homer
1985    3A    J.T. Curtis Jr.             John Curtis
1985    4A   Carroll Delahoussaye St. Martinville
1986    1A    Vic Dalrymple           Oak Grove
1986    2A    Perry LaLande           South Cameron
1986    3A    Ray Gambino            Wossman
1986    4A    Jimmy Shaver            Barbe
1987    1A    Alton Franklin           Haynesville
1987    2A    Tim Detillier             St. Charles
1987    3A    Gary Hendry             Amite
1987    4A    Jack Slater                Covington
1988    1A    Willis Stelly               University
1988    2A    Walter Causey           Jonesboro-Hodge
1988    3A    Robert Lavergne       Washington-Marion
1988    4A    Hank Tierney            Shaw
1989    1A    Vic Dalrymple           Oak Grove
1989    2A    Dutton Wall              Welsh
1989    3A    Lewis Cook               Crowley
1989    4A    Bill Dotson                Acadiana
1990    1A    Alton Franklin           Haynesville
1990    2A    Jerry Martin               Jeanerette
1990    3A    Will Marston             Haughton
1990    4A    Chick Childress        Ruston
1991    1A    Denny Duron            Evangel
1991    2A    Amos Cornier           Buras
1991    3A    Tim Detillier             Lutcher
1991    4A    Richard Curlin          South Terrebone
1991    5A    Dennis Lorio             Thibodaux
1992    1A    Mike Delcambre        Delcambre
1992    2A    Dutton Wall              Welsh
1992    3A    Rick Gaille                St. James
1992    4A    Darrien Barbier         Hahnville
1992    5A    Mac Barousse           Carencro
1993    1A    Dennis Dunn            Evangel
1993    2A    Mickey Roussel         Riverside
1993    3A    Don Wattigny            Edna Karr
1993    4A    J.T. Curtis Jr.             John Curtis
1993    5A    Don Shows               West Monroe
1994    1A    Laury Dupont           West St. John
1994    2A    Donnie Gaspard       Notre Dame
1994    3A    James Waguespack   Cecilia
1994    4A    Larry Dauterive         Opelousas
1994    5A    Mike Johns                LaGrange
1995    1A    Jay Roy Mount           Mangham
1995    2A    Phillip Ironside          Christian Life
1995    3A    Cordell Bailey            Ferriday
1995    4A    Danny Smith             Leesville
1995    5A    Mike Cieslak    Natchitoches-Central
1996    1A    Keith Menard            Sacred Heart
1996    2A    Mark Anding             Pickering
1996    3A    Billy Dawson             Parkview Baptist
1996    4A    Lewis Cook               Crowley
1996    5A    Don Shows               West Monroe
1997    1A    David Currier            Kentwood
1997    2A    Donnie Perron          Port Barre
1997    3A    Mike Mowad             Breaux Bridge
1997    4A    Paul Trosclair           Eunice
1997    5A    Jay Pittman               Jesuit (NO)
1998    1A    Erik Willis                 St. John
1998    2A    Phil Reynolds            Vinton
1998    3A    Charles Baglio           Independence
1998    4A    Paul Trosclair            Eunice
1998    5A    Matt Viator               Sulphur
1999    1A    Mike Delcambre        Delcambre
1999    2A    Rick Wriborg             Iota
1999    3A    Mitch Downey           Benton
1999    4A    Roman Bates             Capitol
1999    5A    Dale Weiner              Catholic (BR)
2000    1A    Joel Desselle             Mamou
2000    2A    Mickey Roussel         Riverside
2000    3A    Sid Edwards              Redemptorist
2000    4A  Carroll Delahoussaye  St. Martinville
2000    5A    Jay Roth                    Rummel
2001    1A    Dell Ashley               Sterlington
2001    2A    Alden Foster             St. Helena Central
2001    3A    Kenny Guillot            Parkview Baptist
2001    4A    Jim Hightower           St. Thomas More
2001    5A    Willard Hanks           Acadiana
2002    1A    Jay Landry                Gueydan
2002    2A    Travis Bourgeois       Episcopal
2002    3A    Tommy Minton         Patterson
2002    4A    Brad Bradshaw          Bastrop
2002    5A    Mike Suggs               Byrd
2003    1A    Charlie Cryer            Vermilion Catholic
2003    2A    David Masterson       Northeast
2003    3A    Tim Detillier             Lutcher
2003    4A    Carl Flanagan           Sam Houston
2003    5A    Lou Valdin                Hahnville
2004    1A    Joey Thibodeaux       Duhnam
2004    2A    Alden Foster             St. Helena Central
2004    3A    Lewis Cook               Notre Dame
2004    4A    Vincent Derouen       Northside
2004    5A    Larry Farve               Fontainebleau
2005    1A    Doug Guillory           Opelousas Catholic
2005    2A    Dutton Wall              Sacred Heart
2005    3A    Mitch Downey           Benton
2005    4A    Mike Mowad             Breaux Bridge
2005    5A    Ted Davidson           Acadiana
2006    1A    Erik Willis                 St. John
2006    2A    John Richardson       Vinton
2006    3A    Brent Indest              Crowley
2006    4A    Scott Bairnfather       Shaw
2006    5A    Paul Bourgeois          Sulphur
2007    1A    Steven Fitzhugh        OCS
2007    2A    Rick Gaille                St. James
2007    3A    Max Calderara          Westlake
2007    4A    Mitch Downey           Benton
2007    5A    Ted Davidson           Acadiana
2008    1A    Warren Capone         Christian Life
2008    2A    Keith Menard            Many
2008    3A    Brent Indest              Kaplan
2008    4A    Bob Becnel                Belle Chasse
2008    5A    Sid Edwards              Central (BR)
2009    1A    David Franklin          Haynesville
2009    2A    Freddie Hallman       Menard
2009    3A    Kyle Lasseigne          E.D. White
2009    4A    Shane Smith             Franklinton
2009    5A    Jay Roth                    Rummel
2010    1A    Ferrante Dominique  White Castle
2010    2A    Cedric Anderson       East Feliciana
2010    3A    Jackie Hamilton        Carroll
2010    4A    Jabbar Juluke            Edna Karr
2010    5A    Jim Hightower          St. Thomas More
2011    1A    Trev Faulk               Vermilion Catholic
2011    2A    J.T. Curtis Jr.             John Curtis
2011    3A    Kevin Roussell          McMain
2011    4A    Mickey McCarty        Neville
2011    5A    Mike Suggs               Byrd
2012    1A    Lawrence Brown        Point Coupee Central
2012    2A    Ryan Serpas              Springfield
2012    3A    David Brewerton       Livonia
2012    4A    Jabbar Juluke            Edna Karr
2012    5A    Mike Cutrera            Barbe
2013    1A    Jeff Tannehill            St. Fredrick
2013    2A    Bret Fuselier             Kinder
2013    3A   John Craig Arceneaux  Church Point
2013    4A   Nick Saltaformaggio  East Jefferson
2013    5A    David Feaster           Parkway
2014    1A    David Franklin          Haynesville
2014    2A    Jess Curtis                Many
2014    3A    Chad Mahaffey         University
2014    4A    Mickey McCarty        Neville
2014    5A    Ted Davidson           Acadiana

2015    1A    Mark Delaney           South Cameron    

2015    2A    Bill Stubbs                Riverside

2015    3A    Dwain Jenkins           St. James

2015    4A    Spencer Heard          Minden

2015    5A    Dale Weiner              Catholic (BR)

 Louisiana Sports Writers Association's Coach of the Year
1962-2014
* In 1962, the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, selected a "Coach of the Year" to go along with their All-State picks.


Coaches that have won the Louisiana High School Sports Writers Association's "Coach of the Year" award.