14-0 Productions

Louisiana High School Baseball State Championship Games

1910 - 2019


2019

  • 5A    Barbe    8    -    2    Sam Houston
  • 4A    Tioga    4    -    3    Breaux Bridge
  • 3A    Sterlington    4    -    2    South Beauregard
  • 2A    Kinder    11    -    4    Doyle
  • 1A    Oberlin    9    -    1    Kentwood
  • B      Pitkin    7    -    0    Converse
  • C      Simpson    15    -    5    Summerfield
  • DI     St. Paul    7    -    1    Rummel
  • DII    St. Charles    7    -    4    University Lab
  • DIII   Calvary Baptist    2    -    1    Ascension Episcopal
  • DIV   Ouachita Christian    7    -    1    Opelousas Catholic
  • DV    Northside Christian    2    -    1    Runnels


2018

  • 5A    Central (BR)    4    -    0    Sulphur    
  • 4A    Benton    13    -    2    DeRidder
  • 3A    Berwick    7    -    1    Iota     
  • 2A    Loreauville    12    -    5    Welsh  
  • 1A    Merryville    6    -    3    Delta Charter 
  • B      Oak Hill    5    -    4    Zwolle 
  • C      Harrisonburg    4    -    3    Simpson      
  • DI     John Curtis    2    -    1    St. Paul  
  • DII    Teurlings Catholic    10    -    3    University Lab   
  • DIII   Notre Dame    6    -    4    St. Thomas Aquinas  
  • DIV   Ascension Catholic    4    -    3    St. John    
  • DV    Claiborne Christian    2    -    1    Grace Christian 


2017

  • 5A    Central (BR)     4    -    2    West Monroe     
  • 4A    Neville      15    -    1    Tioga               
  • 3A    South Beauregard    10    -    0    Iowa
  • 2A    Sterlington    11    -    1    Lakeside
  • 1A    LaSalle    8    -    3    Grand Lake   
  • B      Choudrant    1    -    0    Glenmora
  • C      Elizabeth    14    -    13    Simpson 
  • DI     John Curtis     5    -    0    Catholic (BR)         
  • DII    Teurlings Catholic    11    -    4    St. Louis        
  • DIII   Riverside    2    -    0    Ouachita Christian   
  • DIV   Ascension Episcopal    7    -    3    Central Catholic  
  • DV    Grace Christian    5    -    1    Claiborne Christian


2016

  • 5A    Barbe     5    -    2    Byrd   
  • 4A    Teurlings Catholic    3    -    2    West Ouachita   
  • 3A    West Feliciana    6    -    2    South Beauregard  
  • 2A    St. Thomas Aquinas     3    -    1    St. Charles   
  • 1A    Central Catholic     8    -    7    Oak Grove   
  • B      Fairview     14    -    3    Grace Christian 
  • C      Claiborne Christian    6    -    2    Downsville


2015​      

  • 5A    Barbe    6    -    1    Catholic (BR)   
  • 4A    St. Thomas More    5    -    1    Teurlings Catholic 
  • 3A    John Curtis     4    -    2    Parkview Baptist 
  • 2A    Kinder    11    -    3    Oak Grove       
  • 1A    Ouachita Christian    12    -    0    St. Edmund   
  • B      Florien    10    -    1    Fairview    
  • C      Elizabeth    10    -    1    Claiborne Christian


​2014

  • 5A    Barbe    7    -    1    Live Oak        
  • 4A    St. Thomas More    12    -    0    Neville         
  • 3A    Evangel Christian    6    -    4    John Curtis  
  • 2A    Kinder    2    -    1    Catholic (NI)   
  • 1A    Cedar Creek     5    -    1    Sacred Heart (VP) 
  • B      Fairview    5    -    4    Glenmora    
  • C      Northside Christian    7    -    6    Claiborne Christian


2013

  • 5A    Catholic (BR)     3    -    2    Zachary     
  • 4A    Lutcher      4    -    0    St. Thomas More 
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist    9    -    5    E.D. White   
  • 2A    Evangel Christian    2    -    0    University Lab   
  • 1A    Mangham      4    -    2    Central Catholic   
  • B      Forest    7    -    1    Hicks     
  • C      Family Christian    7    -    2    Claiborne Christian


2012

  • 5A    Barbe    3    -    2    Rummel  
  • 4A    Teurlings Catholic    11    -    1    Holy Cross  
  • 3A    North DeSoto    7    -    5    Iowa      
  • 2A    Calvary Baptist    3    -    1    Riverside   
  • 1A    Ouachita Christian    10    -    0    Central Catholic 
  • B      Hornbeck    7    -    6    Forest     
  • C      Family Christian    7    -    1    Claiborne Christian


2011

  • 5A    Jesuit (NO)    5    -    4    Lafayette   
  • 4A    St. Louis    9    -    8    St. Michael (BR)
  • 3A    Livonia    7    -    5    Parkview Baptist 
  • 2A    Evangel Christian    15    -    10    Calvary Baptist 
  • 1A    St. Mary    23    -    0    Oak Grove 
  • B      Forest    7    -    5    Choudrant     
  • C      Hicks    10    -    9    Family Christian


2010​ 

  • 5A    Catholic (BR)    8    -    1    Lafayette  
  • 4A    Teurlings Catholic    15    -    7    Belle Chasse    
  • 3A    Notre Dame    10    -    2    Brusly         
  • 2A    Northlake Christian    7    -    3    Sterlington      
  • 1A    Ouachita Christian    11    -    0    St. Mary         
  • B      Forest    8    -    3    Choudrant   
  • C      Claiborne Christian    5    -    3    Grace Christian


2009​   

  • 5A    Northshore     7    -    2    Dutchtown     
  • 4A    Zachary    5    -    2    Sam Houston  
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist    4    -    3    St. Charles        
  • 2A    Evangel Christian     3    -    1    Sterlington   
  • 1A    Northlake Christian    1    -    0    Mangham     
  • B      Oak Hill    6    -    4    Anacoco   
  • C      Claiborne Christian    5    -    4    Family Christian


2008​  

  • 5A    Barbe    7    -    5    Jesuit (NO)       
  • 4A    Zachary    7    -    0    Shaw 
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist     12    -    3    St. Charles
  • 2A    Calvary Baptist     12    -    2    Evangel Christian 
  • 1A    Ouachita Christian    5    -    4    Northlake Christian 
  • B      Runnels    12    -    2    Zwolle  
  • C      Claiborne Christian    5    -    2    Elizabeth


2007 

  • 5A    Jesuit (NO)    4    -    2    West Monroe  
  • 4A    Zachary       7    -    0    Captain Shreve 
  • 3A    Iowa    6    -    0    Benton    
  • 2A    Menard     7    -    4    St. Charles  
  • 1A    Calvary Baptist    3    -    2    Mangham   
  • B      Simpson     6    -    2    Runnels   
  • C      Hicks     14    -    4    Grace Christian


2006

  • 5A    Barbe    2    -    1    Sulphur     
  • 4A    Captain Shreve    7    -    0    Shaw   
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist    6    -    5    Catholic (NI) 
  • 2A    Riverside    7    -    4    Ouachita Christian
  • 1A    Evangel Christian    12    -    2    Calvary Baptist
  • B      Forest    10    -    3    Choudrant 
  • C      Marion    7    -    3    Hicks

 

2005

  • 5A    Jesuit (NO)    8    -    2    Destrehan 
  • 4A    West Ouachita    11    -    3    Northwood (SH)
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist    5    -    2    Notre Dame
  • 2A    Ouachita Christian    6    -    5    Sterlington  
  • 1A    Central Catholic    6    -    2    Duhnam 
  • B      Choudrant    8    -    7    Northlake Christian
  • C      Hicks     10    -    0    Linville


 2004

  • 5A    St. Amant    6    -    5    Jesuit (NO)       
  • 4A    Dutchtown    1    -    0    St. Thomas More  
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist     7    -    1    St. Charles 
  • 2A    Episcopal     8    -    7    Ouachita Christian
  • 1A    Central Catholic     4    -    3    Ridgewood Prep 
  • B      Oak Hill       9    -    3    Pine Prairie  
  • C      Hicks    6    -    2    St. Joseph


2003  

  • 5A    East Ascension    10    -    6    Destrehan 
  • 4A    DeRidder    6    -    1    Westgate  
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist    6    -    0    Kaplan  
  • 2A    Newman    15    -    6    St. Frederick 
  • 1A    Country Day (MP)    7    -    6    St. John  
  • B      Pine Prairie    6    -    2    Anacoco   
  • C      Hicks    7    -    2    St. Joseph


2002​  

  • 5A    Jesuit (NO)    2    -    1    Barbe       
  • 4A    John Curtis    8    -    3    DeRidder     
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist    11    -    2    Redemptorist (BR) 
  • 2A    Christian Life    9    -    7    Vidalia 
  • 1A    Central Catholic    6    -    1    Cedar Creek 
  • B      Choudrant     9    -    2    French Settlement 
  • C      Stanley    7    -    1    Summerfield


2001​ 

  • 5A    Barbe    6    -    4    St. Amant  
  • 4A    Sam Houston    7    -    0    Alexandria 
  • 3A    E.D. White    8    -    5    Jennings 
  • 2A    Catholic (NI)    6    -    5    Riverside 
  • 1A    Oak Grove     2    -    1    St. Edmund   
  • B      Pine Prairie    10    -    1    Doyle 
  • C      Elizabeth    5    -    3    Chataignier


2000​ 

  • 5A    Barbe    6    -    0    Rummel  
  • 4A    John Curtis    4    -    0    Morgan City  
  • 3A    E.D. White    3    -    2    Teurlings Catholic 
  • 2A    Newman    13    -    4    University Lab   
  • 1A    Cedar Creek    2    -    0    Oak Grove 
  • B      Oak Hill     4    -    3    Runnels 
  • C      Hicks     4    -    0    Harrisonburg


1999​ 

  • 5A    West Monroe    6    -    5    Barbe 
  • 4A    St. Pauls     4    -    3    Woodlawn (BR) 
  • 3A    E.D. White    11    -    1    Lutcher  
  • 2A    Teurlings Catholic    12    -    1    Loyola Prep
  • 1A    Central Catholic    8    -    6    Vermilion Catholic
  • B      Pitkin    11    -    4    Downsville
  • C      Hicks    10    -    3    Linville


1998

  • 5A    Barbe    8    -    5    Salmen 
  • 4A    Parkway    7    -    1    Hannan 
  • 3A    E.D. White    15    -    4    Plaquemine
  • 2A    Pope John Paul II    12    -    7    St. Charles
  • 1A    St. Edmund    5    -    4    Central Catholic
  • B      Pitkin    11    -    2    Oak Hill   
  • C      Hicks    3    -    2    Faith Christian


1997  

  • 5A    Rummel    5    -    1    Jesuit (NO)       
  • 4A    John Curtis    4    -    3    Parkway
  • 3A    Parkview Baptist    11    -    2    Bishop Sullivan   
  • 2A    Pope John Paul II       -       Christian Life  
  • 1A    Ouachita Christian    13    -    2    Vermilion Catholic
  • B      Pitkin    14    -    11    Glenmora     
  • C      Runnels    16    -    2    Faith Christian


1996 

  • 5A    Brother Martin    1    -    0    West Monroe   
  • 4A    Salmen    8    -    7    John Curtis         
  • 3A    Westlake    10    -    5    Vandebilt     
  • 2A    Vidalia    4    -    2    Kinder            
  • 1A    St. Edmund    4    -    1    St. John   
  • B      Choudrant    9    -    7    Pitkin       
  • C      Hicks    4    -    3    Grand Isle


1995    

  • 5A    St. Amant    14    -    1    Jesuit (NO)       
  • 4A    Central (BR)    8    -    7    John Curtis 
  • 3A    Mansfield    3    -    2    St. Thomas More 
  • 2A    Riverside    3    -    2    North Vermilion 
  • 1A    Evangel Christian    5    -    1    Sibley  
  • B      Pitkin    3    -    2    Hicks 
  • C      Summerfield    9    -    8    Simpson


1994 

  • 5A    St. Amant    3    -    1    Denham Springs
  • 4A    Central (BR)    3    -    1    Hammond 
  • 3A    Jeanerette    5    -    3    Lutcher    
  • 2A    North Vermilion    13    -    2    Berwick    
  • 1A    Ascension Catholic    11    -    2    Chapel Trafton
  • B      Hicks    1    -    0    Pitkin 
  • C      Linville    20    -    0    Runnels


1993 

  • 5A    St. Amant    6    -    2    Neville  
  • 4A    Central (BR)    8    -    7    John Curtis 
  • 3A    Rayne    25    -    7    Bishop Sullivan 
  • 2A    Sacred Heart (VP)    5    -    4    Newman 
  • 1A    Ascension Catholic    13    -    8    Teurlings Catholic
  • B      Pitkin    13    -    3    Doyline          
  • C      Stanley    6    -    5    Hicks


1992​         

  • 5A    East St. John    3    -    2    Catholic (BR)   
  • 4A    Central (BR)    8    -    7    John Curtis 
  • 3A    St. Thomas More    1    -    0    Vandebilt Catholic
  • 2A    Sacred Heart (VP)    10    -    5    Ouachita Christian
  • 1A    Oak Grove    8    -    0    Ridgewood Prep 
  • B      Pitkin    5    -    3    Converse
  • C      Hicks    4    -    0    Georgetown


1991 

  • 4A    St. Amant    18    -    4    Airline 
  • 3A    John Curtis    3    -    1    Woodlawn (BR)
  • 2A    St. Martin    1    -    0    St. Frederick 
  • 1A    St. Edmund    8    -    4    Ascension Catholic 
  • B      Sibley    12    -    7    Downsville 
  • C      Maurepas     8    -    6    Stanley


1990     

  • 4A    East St. John    14    -    8    Rummel  
  • 3A    John Curtis    9    -    7    Alexandria   
  • 2A    Teurlings Catholic    3    -    2    Berwick      
  • 1A    Sacred Heart (VP)    3    -    2    St. Mary
  • B      Sibley    8    -    0    Choudrant
  • C      Henry    2    -    1    Hicks


1989

  • 4A    Rummel     10    -    1    Airline   
  • 3A    Alexandria    10    -    4    Morgan City     
  • 2A    Parkview Baptist    6    -    4    Newman     
  • 1A    Oak Grove    9    -    7    Ouachita Christian 
  • B      Downsville    9    -    1    Anacoco     
  • C      Hicks    9    -    5    Elizabeth


1988 

  • 4A    DeLaSalle    5    -    3    Jesuit (NO)       
  • 3A    Alexandria    2    -    1    E.D. White   
  • 2A    St. Louis    3    -    0    Kaplan    
  • 1A    St. Edmund    9    -    1    Ascension Catholic
  • B      Downsville    11    -    0    Pickering    
  • C      Hicks    8    -    3    Stanley


1987 

  • 4A    Rummel     10    -    7    Holy Cross 
  • 3A    Tioga     6    -    5    E.D. White  
  • 2A    Trafton    11    -    4    West Feliciana  
  • 1A    Ouachita Christian    7    -    3    Central Catholic    
  • B      Downsville    4    -    1    Pickering  
  • C      Henry     10    -    4    Simsboro


1986 

  • 4A    Denham Springs    8    -    7    East Ascension 
  • 3A    Tioga     8    -    0    Loyola Prep 
  • 2A    Catholic (PC)     4    -    2    St. Frederick 
  • 1A    Livonia    3    -    2    Central Catholic  
  • B      Converse    5    -    2    Weston       
  • C      Simpson    11    -    6    Shongaloo


1985  

  • 4A    Jesuit (NO)    12    -    4    Brother Martin  
  • 3A    St. Louis    6    -    1    Catholic (BR) 
  • 2A    Teurlings Catholic    3    -    2    St. Frederick 
  • 1A    Ecole Classique     8    -    6    Livonia 
  • B      Lafargue    2    -    0    Hicks
  • C      Simsboro    9    -    6    Enterprise 


1984

  • 4A    Brother Martin    10    -    5    Denham Springs 
  • 3A    Pineville    6    -    0    Abbeville     
  • 2A    Caldwell    2    -    1    Notre Dame 
  • 1A    Ecole Classique     4    -    0    North Vermilion  
  • B      Weston     6    -    0    Downsville    
  • C      Enterprise    2    -    1    Athens


1983 

  • 4A    New Iberia    1    -    0    Shaw        
  • 3A    Minden    7    -    0    Loyola Prep 
  • 2A    St. Thomas More     9    -    7    Berwick    
  • 1A    St. Edmund     6    -    0    St. Frederick 
  • B      Oak Hill     3    -    2    Downsville  
  • C      Weston     3    -    1    Linville


1982    

  • 4A    New Iberia    12    -    5    Lafayette   
  • 3A    Minden    5    -    4    Catholic (BR)  
  • 2A    John Curtis    5    -    2    Catholic (PC)   
  • 1A    St. Frederick    6    -    5    St. Edmund   
  • B      Downsville    5    -    2    Oak Hill     
  • C      Weston    4    -    2    Pineview 


1981

  • 4A    Rummel    14    -    3    Lafayette    
  • 3A    Minden     10    -    5    Haughton      
  • 2A    Notre Dame     4    -    0    DeQuincy   
  • 1A    Ecole Classique     4    -    0    Livonia   
  • B      Second Ward    8    -    7    Fatima         
  • C      Pineview    9    -    7    Weston


1980        

  • 4A    Jesuit (NO)    3    -    2    Rummel      
  • 3A    Pineville    6    -    0    Ponchatoula    
  • 2A    Redemptorist (BR)    7    -    2    Farmerville     
  • 1A    St. Edmund    2    -    0    Central Catholic 
  • B      Downsville     9    -    8    Oak Hill     
  • C      Pineview    2    -    1    Weston


1979    

  • 4A    Jesuit (NO)    1    -    0    New Iberia   
  • 3A    Eunice     4    -    3    Pineville         
  • 2A    Homer    3    -    2    Walker     
  • 1A    Wisner    10    -    3    Central Catholic  
  • B      Pelican    8    -    7    Downsville   
  • C      Shongaloo    3    -    2    Simpson


 1978 

  • 4A    East Jefferson     3    -    1    West Monroe    
  • 3A    Central (BR)    4    -    2    Tioga            
  • 2A    Berwick    2    -    0    John Curtis         
  • 1A    Port Sulphur    12    -    4    Delta Heritage
  • B      Pitkin    9    -    8    Pickering           
  • C      Simpson    8    -    3    Shongaloo


1977​        

  • 4A    DeLaSalle    6    -    5    Chalmette
  • 3A    Wossman     6    -    2    Farmerville     
  • 2A    Brusly    6    -    5    Pearl River       
  • 1A            
  • B      Pitkin    6    -    2    Simpson         
  • C      Weston    8    -    7    Simsboro


 1976

  • 4A    Belaire    4    -    0    Jesuit (NO)       
  • 3A    Catholic (BR)    3    -    2    Lutcher                
  • 2A    First Assembly (NO)     -     (St. Charles or LaSalle)
  • 1A    St. Frederick        -        Southfield
  • B      Calhoun     11    -    10    Pitkin               
  • C      Summerfield    5    -    4    Promised Land Academy


1975​  

  • 4A    New Iberia    9    -    1    Brother Martin       
  • 3A    Lutcher    5    -    2    Catholic (BR)         
  • 2A    Menard      2    -    0    Farmerville 
  • 1A    Ridgewood    5    -    3    Delta Heritage 
  • B      Pitkin    7    -    5    Maurice   
  • C      Elizabeth     1    -    0    Simsboro


1974​ 

  • 4A    Rummel     8    -    0    Broadmoor 
  • 3A    Jesuit (SH)     1    -    0    Redemptorist (NO)
  • 2A    E.D. White    3    -    0    Opelousas Catholic
  • 1A    Brusly         -        River Oaks 
  • B      Oak Hill     2    -    1    Pitkin   
  • C      Summerfield    8    -    1    Sibley

   

1973

  • 4A    New Iberia    2    -    1    Rummel  
  • 3A    Morgan City    7    -    3    Bossier 
  • 2A    Shady Grove    9    -    1    Melville 
  • 1A    River Oaks     7    -    1    Ridgewood Prep
  • B      Spearsville    6    -    2    Pioneer 
  • C      Simsboro    5    -    1    Elizabeth


 1972

  • 4A    East Jefferson    3    -    2    Neville   
  • 3A    Minden        -        Bossier
  • 2A    Caldwell     5    -    2    Vandebilt Catholic 
  • 1A    Catholic (PC)            
  • B      Spearsville    7    -    4    Live Oak 
  • C      Pelican    3    -    2    Elizabeth


1971 

  • 4A    East Jefferson    8    -    1    Broadmoor 
  • 3A    Peabody     1    -    0    Morgan City 
  • 2A    Vanderbilt Catholic    8    -    3    AIC (Op. Cath) 
  • 1A    Grambling    4    -    3    River Oaks Academy (Belle Chasse)
  • B      Melville    4    -    3    Spearsville 
  • C          


1970      

  • 3A    Fair Park    7    -    5    Jesuit (NO)       
  • 2A            -        
  • 1A    AIC (Op. Catholic)    18    -    1    Franklinton  
  • B      Spearsville      1    -    0    Dubach     
  • C      Start    6    -    4    Ecole Classique


1969 

  • 3A    Holy Cross    4    -    1    Chalmette       
  • 2A    Leon Godchaux (Reserve)    2    -    0    Wossman  
  • 1A    AIC (Op. Catholic)    1    -    0    Farmerville     
  • B      Pitkin    8    -    0    Oak Hill           
  • C      Ecole Classique     8    -    3    Sibley


1968                  

  • 3A                    
  • 2A    Leon Godchaux (Reserve)    4    -    0    Minden       
  • 1A    Farmerville    4    -    1    Rapides            
  • B      Pitkin    4    -    1    Ringgold         
  • C      Mer Rouge           7    -    1    Poland


1967   

  • 3A    Ruston     3    -    2    West Jefferson  
  • 2A    Lutcher     1    -    0    Redemptorist (BR)  
  • 1A    Franklinton    5    -    2    Rapides                  
  • B       Melville    4    -    0    Pitkin                     
  • C       Poland    13    -    11    Edgard

 

1966   

  • 3A    Glen Oaks    3    -    1    Nichols   
  • 2A    Ruston     9    -    6    Redemptorist 
  • 1A    Franklinton    1    -    0    Central Cath (Houma)
  • B      Brusly         -        Melville
  • C      Cheneyville    2    -    1    Edgard  


1965         

  • 3A    Fair Park    8    -    3    Redemptorist (NO) 
  • 2A    Redemptorist (BR)    10    -    4    Ruston                
  • 1A            -        
  • B      Arcadia    5    -    2    Youngsville         
  • C      St. Mary    4    -    0    Libson


1964            

  • 3A    DeLaSalle    3    -    1    Istrouma   
  • 2A    Jesuit (SH)    7    -    2    Hahnville         
  • 1A    Destrehan        -        Farmerville
  • B      Melville     2    -    0    Marthaville       
  • C      Mer Rouge        -        Libson


1963            

  • 3A    Fair Park    4    -    1    East Jefferson 
  • 2A    Menard        -        Abbeville       
  • 1A    (St. Francis vs Golden Meadow)         
  • B      Melville    2    -    0    Doyline            
  • C      Libson    9    -    4    Marion


1962            

  • 3A    DeLaSalle    6    -    2    Istrouma  
  • 2A    Neville    9    -    0    Abbeville         
  • 1A    St. Francis (Houma)    8    -    0    Rayville       
  • B      Doyline    4    -    3    AIC (Op. Cath) 
  • C      Libson    5    -    2    Monterey


1961     

  • 3A    Jesuit (NO)    3    -    2    Istrouma   
  • 2A    Neville    3    -    1    Redemptorist (BR)
  • 1A    St. Francis (Houma)    11    -    1    Farmerville                
  • B      Dubach    17    -    2    Washington              
  • C      Elizabeth       7    -    5    Mid-City Baptist (NO)


1960 

  • 3A    Istrouma     6    -    2    DeLaSalle   
  • 2A    Menard        -        Abbeville
  • 1A    Gonzales    3    -    1    Redemptorist (BR)    
  • B       Sunset    7    -    4    Boyce              
  • C       Libson    6    -    3    St. Mary


1959      

  • 3A    DeLaSalle     8    -    4    Warren Easton  
  • 2A    Menard        8    -    7    Chalmette     
  • 1A    St. Francis (Houma)        -        Thibodaux  
  • B      Spearsville    7    -    6    Welsh


1958              

  • 3A    DeLaSalle    9    -    2    Byrd               
  • 2A    Neville    2    -    1    Hahnville       
  • 1A    Thibodaux    10    -    4    Rayville         
  • B      Sacred Heart (VP)    1    -    0    St. Michael (Crowley)
  • C      Marion    15    -    5    Forest Hill


1957          

  • 3A    Fair Park    14    -    4    Istrouma   
  • 2A    Hahnville      7    -    6    St. John (SH) 
  • 1A    St. Francis (Houma)        -        
  • B      Dubach     7    -    1    Grayson          
  • C      Plainview          


1956 

  • 3A    Byrd      4    -    1    Fortier     
  • 2A    Minden     4    -    3    Morgan City        
  • 1A    Hahnville     2    -    0    Destrehan           
  • B      St. Francis (Houma)    8    -    2    Pollock               
  • C      Hico    8    -    0    Dubach


1955              

  • 3A    St. Aloysius    9    -    0    Bolton             
  • 2A    Neville    11    -    0    Leon Godchaux (Reserve) 
  • 1A    Destrehan    5    -    4    Winnsboro           
  • B      St. Francis (Houma)    8    -    2    AIC (Op. Cath) 
  • C      Sibley       12    -    0    Brusly


1954                

  • 2A    St. Aloysius    16    -    2    Bolton                   
  • 1A    Neville     1    -    0    Minden                  
  • B      St. Francis (Houma)    4    -    0    University Lab   
  • C      Belle Chasse    6    -    1    St. Mary


1953

  • 2A    Catholic (BR)     2    -    0    Ouachita                
  • 1A    Neville     13    -    2    Marrero                 
  • B      St. Francis (Houma)    11    -    2    Hanson                  
  • C      Dubach     20    -    1    Brusly


1952                

  • 2A    St. Aloysius    5    -    4    Catholic (BR)          
  • 1A    Hahnville    4    -    0    Neville                   
  • B      Spearsville    5    -    2    Franklin                 
  • C      Dubach    7    -    6    Marion


1951

  • 2A    Warren Easton     20    -    0    Byrd                      
  • 1A    Lutcher    7    -    1    Hahnville                
  • B/C   LaSalle    6    -    5    Delhi  


1950                  

  • 2A    Jesuit (NO)    9    -    7    Warren Easton       
  • 1A 


1949​                 

  • 1A    St. Aloysius    8    -    7    Jesuit (NO)       
  • B      Olla     1    -    0    Hahnville      

     

1948 

  • 2A    Samuel J. Peters (NO)    5    -    2    Jesuit (NO)       
  • 1A      

       

1947

  • 2A    Jesuit (NO)    3    -    0    St. Aloyius             
  • 1A     

   

1946  

  • 2A    Jesuit (NO)        -        St. Aloyius


1945​            

  • 2A    Jesuit (NO)    7    -    2    St. Peters  


1944        

  • 2A    Holy Cross    5    -    4    Samuel J. Peters (NO)


1943    No Rally/Tournament  


1942            

  • 2A    Samuel J. Peters (NO) 


1941       

  • 2A    Jesuit (NO)        -        Samuel J. Peters (NO)


1940

  • 2A    Jesuit (NO)        


1939​       

  • 2A    Fortier         


1938       

  • 2A    Jesuit (NO)        


1937       

  • 1A    Jesuit (NO)    6    -    0    Ouachita


1936

  • 1A    Jesuit (NO)        

       

1935

  • 1A    Jesuit (NO)


1934       

  • 1A    Jesuit (NO) 


1933       

  • 1A    Jesuit (NO) 


1932        No Rally/Tournament      


1931      

  • 1A    Warren Easton     9    -    8    St. Aloyius  


1930          

  • 1A    Byrd   


1929             

  • 1A    Samuel J. Peters (NO) 


1928               

  • 1A    Samuel J. Peters (NO) 


1927               

  •     


1926                

  •     Shreveport   


1925             

  •     Shreveport  


1924​               

  •     Shreveport


1923                

  •     Shreveport   


1922             

  •                     


1921

  •     Warren Easton       


1920​          

  •     Shreveport


1919                

  •                     


1918

  •     Warren Easton   


1917             

  •     Warren Easton


1916                

  •     Warren Easton


1915                

  •     Warren Easton


1914​                

  •     Boys High 


1913       

  •     Boys High

                

1912

  •     Boys High


1911                

  •     Boys High 


1910               

  •     Boys High                 


LOUISIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL



GATORADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 


         PLAYER       YEAR  SCHOOL  

  • Cade Beloso                        2018  John Curtis
  • Jacob Pearson                     2017  West Monroe
  • Logan Savoy                       2016   South Beauregard
  • Kale Breaux                        2015   Sulphur    
  • Chase Vallot                       2014   St. Thomas More
  • Jared Poche                        2013   Lutcher 
  • Gavin Cecchini                   2012   Barbe 
  • Gavin Cecchini                   2011   Barbe
  • Bronson Gillam                  2010   Evangel Christian
  • Zachary Von Rosenburg     2009   Zachary 
  • Austin Nola                        2008   Catholic (BR)
  • Carmen Angelini                2007   Barbe
  • Jared Mitchell                     2006   Westgate
  • Josh Wall                            2005   Central Private
  • Blake Johnson                    2004   Parkview Baptist
  • Xavier Paul                         2003   Slidell
  • Micah Schilling                   2002   Silliman Institute
  • Jonathan Meringue             2001   E.D. White
  • Michael Aubrey                  2000   Southwood
  • Brian West                         1999    West Monroe
  • Jeff Winchester                  1998    Rummel
  • Timmy Nugent                  1997    Rummel
  • Joe Lawrence                     1996    Barbe
  • Joey Fontenot                    1995    Acadiana
  • Josh Booty                         1994    Evangel Christian 
  • Tyrone Frazier                   1993    Woodlawn
  • Ben Jones                          1992    Alexandria
  • Brandon Watts                   1991    Ruston
  • Brad Buckle                       1990    Rummel
  • Russell Rugg                     1989    Downsville
  • Chad Ogea                        1988    St. Louis
  • Kim Batiste                        1987    St. Amant
  • William Taylor                   1986    Alexandria



 Louisiana - American Legion Baseball 


State Championship results in Louisiana, 1928-2017 (list compiled from microfilm files of various state

newspapers; the bulk of the research done by Richard Cuicchi, baseball historian from New Orleans.



National champions


  • 1932 -- Zatarain Papooses (New Orleans) ... beat Springfield, Mass., in best-of-three series ... New Orleans 3-2, 5-5 tie (called, rain), Springfield 5-1; New Orleans 5-3
  • 1946 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) ... beat Trenton, N.J., 3-1
  • 1960 -- Tulane Shirts (New Orleans-Jesuit) ... beat Billings, Mont., 9-3
  • 1996 -- Nationwide Restoration (Metairie-Rummel) ... beat Terre Haute, Ind., 6-4
  • 2012 --  Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit ... beat Brooklawn, N.J. 4-0

National runner-ups


  • 1929 -- New Orleans White Sox, lost in three games to Burke Brothers (Buffalo, N.Y.) ... Buffalo 6-4, New Orleans 16-9, Buffalo 11-4
  • 1930 -- Sizeler Brothers (New Orleans), lost to Baltimore, Md., 10-4
  • 1934 -- Jesuit (New Orleans), lost in three games to Cumberland, Md. ... Jesuit 5-4, Cumberland 4-3 (13), Cumberland 6-1
  • 1937 -- Alvin T. Stumpf (Gretna), swept in best-of-five series by East Lynn, Mass., 12-1, 5-0, 13-5
  • 1956 -- LaRocca (New Orleans), lost 8-6 to St. Louis, Mo. (Fred W. Stockham Legion Post No. 245)
  • 1996 -- Athletic Center (Gonzales), lost 6-3 to Yardley, Pa. (Bucks County)
  • 2015 -- Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) ... lost 9-2 to Chapin-Newberry, S.C.


State championship games
Formats:

  • Single games 1928-29, 1931-32; best-of-three series (1930, 1933-63, 1965-90, 1992, 1995-96)
  • State tournament (1964, 1991, 1993-94, 1997-2017)


  • 1928 -- Shreveport YMCA 10, Beekmans (New Orleans) 7
  • 1929 -- New Orleans White Sox 5, C.C. Bell (Monroe) 0
  • 1930 -- Sizeler Brothers (New Orleans) def. Shreveport, 5-3 and 15-2 
  • 1931 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) 15, Junior Standards (Baton Rouge) 3 (12 innings)
  • 1932 -- Zatarain Papooses (New Orleans) 5, DeQuincy 4
  • 1933 -- Zatarain Papooses (New Orleans) def. Ruston, 15-3 and 10-3 (Ruston won a meaningless third game 5-0, 5 innings)
  • 1934 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) def. Monroe, 15-2 and 2-1 (5 innings, called, rain) 
  • 1935 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) def. Alvin T. Stumpf (Gretna), 17-14 and 15-10
  • 1936 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) def. Alexandria, 8-2 and 19-7
  • 1937 -- Alvin T. Stumpf (Gretna) def. Opelousas Warriors, 4-3 and 13-9 
  • 1938 -- Zatarain Papooses (New Orleans) def. Opelousas Warriors, 6-0 and 12-0
  • 1939 -- Zatarain Papooses (New Orleans) def. Opelousas Warriors, 13-3 and 18-5
  • 1940 -- Zatarain Papooses (New Orleans) def. Ruston, 20-1 and 3-2
  • 1941 -- Dunlaps (New Orleans-Holy Cross) def. Melville, 17-0 and 22-2
  • 1942 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) def. Ruston, 14-3 and 5-4
  • 1943 -- Aloysius Jax (New Orleans) def. Baton Rouge Ideals, 10-1 and 4-1
  • 1944 -- Holy Cross Comiskeys (New Orleans) def. Baton Rouge Ideals, 15-4 and 31-0
  • 1945 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) def. Byrd (Shreveport) 15-1 and 7-4
  • 1946 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) def. Bluebyrds (Shreveport), 7-0 and 7-1  
  • 1947 -- Jesuit (New Orleans) def. Andress Bluebyrds (Shreveport) in three games. ... Bluebyrds 6-5, Jesuit 23-4, Jesuit 5-0
  • 1948 -- Bohn Motors (New Orleans-Holy Cross) def. Farmerville Farmers, 5-3 and 10-0
  • 1949 -- Holsum (New Orleans-Fortier) def. Minden Red Birds, 4-3 and 6-0 
  • 1950 -- Seven-Up Bottlers (Shreveport) def. New Orleans Motors, 7-0 and 10-9 (13 innings)
  • 1951 -- Holsum (New Orleans) def. Seven-Up Bottlers (Shreveport) in three games ... Seven-Up 7-5, Holsum 2-0, Holsum, 9-2
  • 1952 -- McCain-Richards Motors (Monroe) def. Tulane Shirts (New Orleans-Jesuit) in three games ...Tulane 11-8, Monroe 10-5, Monroe 4-2
  • 1953 -- New Car Franchised Dealers (Monroe) def. I.A. Kramer (New Orleans), 1-0 (14) and 17-4
  • 1954 -- Coca-Cola Bottlers (New Orleans) def. Natchitoches Motor Co. Braves, 2-0 and 23-2
  • 1955 -- Coca-Cola Bottlers (New Orleans) def. J.V. Jones Motors/Bastrop Drug, 3-2 and 14-0
  • 1956 -- LaRocca (New Orleans) def. McCain-Richards Motors (Monroe) in three games ... LaRocca 5-2, Monroe 4-3, LaRocca 8-5 
  • 1957 -- McCain-Richards Motors (Monroe) def. Baton Rouge, 9-2 and 1-0
  • 1958 -- Perfecto Foods (New Orleans-DeLaSalle) def. T.L. James Contractors (Ruston), 12-6 and 10-5
  • 1959 -- Perfecto Foods (New Orleans-DeLaSalle) def. Lake Charles Skippers, 9-0 and 8-5 (11)
  • 1960 -- Tulane Shirts (New Orleans-Jesuit) def. Brown-Rivers-Scogin (Monroe), 5-3 and 11-4 
  • 1961 -- Brown-Rivers-Scogin (Monroe) def. Lakeside Ramblers (New Orleans-DeLaSalle), 5-1 and 1-0
  • 1962 -- Tulane Shirts (New Orleans-Jesuit) def. Royal Crown Cola (Shreveport) in three games ... Tulane 4-3, RC Cola 3-2, Tulane 11-0
  • 1963 -- Welsh Funeral Home (Baton Rouge) def. T.L. James Contractors (Ruston), 3-2 and 16-2
  • 1964 -- Lakeside Ramblers (New Orleans-DeLaSalle) 14, T.L. James Contractors (Ruston) 1. (Ruston beat Lakeside Ramblers 4-3 in previous game)
  • 1965 -- Tulane Shirts (New Orleans-Jesuit) def. Redemptorist Boosters (Baton Rouge), 4-0 and 9-4
  • 1966 -- New Iberia def. Baton Rouge Savings & Loan, 3-1 and 5-4
  • 1967 -- Dick Bohn Ford (New Orleans-DeLaSalle) def. Lake Charles, 3-1 and 12-4
  • 1968 -- Dick Bohn Ford (New Orleans-DeLaSalle) def. T.J. James Contractors (Ruston), 9-8 and 3-0
  • 1969 -- Lake Charles Stevedores def. TAC Amusements (New Orleans-Redemptorist) in three games ... Lake Charles 3-2, New Orleans 2-1,  Lake Charles 7-0
  • 1970 -- Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel) def. Lake Charles Stevedores in three games ... Lake Charles 9-5, Schaff 13-1, Schaff 3-2
  • 1971 -- Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel) def. T.L. James Contractors (Ruston) in three games ... T.L. James 2-0, Schaff 5-0, Schaff 8-6
  • 1972 -- T.L. James Contractors (Ruston) def. Tasty Bread (Marrero-Shaw) in three games ... T.L. James 8-1, Tasty Bread 7-0, T.L. James 8-1
  • 1973 -- TAC Amusements (New Orleans-Redemptorist) def. Lake Charles Stevedores, 5-4 and 6-3
  • 1974 -- Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel) def. New Iberia Cajuns, 15-9 and 6-3
  • 1975 -- Odeco Drillers (New Orleans-Jesuit) def. Monroe Armature, 11-2 and 6-2
  • 1976 -- Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel) def. Burger Chef (Lafayette), 10-3 and 10-8
  • 1977 -- Saucer Marine (New Orleans-Holy Cross) def. Bossier City Legionnaires, 7-1 and 12-2
  • 1978 -- Conmaco (New Orleans-Archbishop Shaw) def. Burger Chef (Lafayette), 3-2 and 7-4 
  • 1979 -- Odeco Drillers (New Orleans-Jesuit) def. Abe's Grocery (Lake Charles) in three games ... Abe's Grocery 5-1, Odeco 4-3, Odeco 4-1 
  • 1980 -- Odeco Drillers (New Orleans-Jesuit) def. Crowley Post 15, 3-0 and 17-1 
  • 1981 -- Mr. Cook (Lafayette) def. Conmaco (Marrero-Shaw) in three games ... Mr. Cook 10-3, Conmaco 7-5, Mr. Cook 3-2 (12)
  • 1982 -- Saucer Marine (New Orleans-Holy Cross) def. Eunice, 15-5 and 5-4
  • 1983 -- Wendy's (New Orleans-Brother Martin) def. Fayard Real Estate (Bossier City) in three games ... Fayard 6-5, Wendy's 4-2, Wendy's 10-5 
  • 1984 -- Lousteau Ford (Gonzales) def. Mr. Cook (Lafayette) in three games ... Mr. Cook 10-8, Lousteau Ford 10-5, Lousteau Ford 4-2
  • 1985 -- Lousteau Ford (Gonzales) def. First Bankers Trust (Bossier City), 17-7 and 3-1
  • 1986 -- Coca-Cola (Lake Charles) def. Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel), 15-5 and 5-4
  • 1987 -- Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel) def. Bossier Phillies, 11-6 and 11-8 
  • 1988 -- All-Star Ford (Gonzales) def. Delhomme Drillers (Lafayette) in three games ... All-Star Ford 4-3, Delhomme 4-1, All-Star Ford 4-2
  • 1989 -- All-Star Ford (Gonzales) def. Bossier Phillies in three games ... Bossier 7-5, All-Star Ford 6-5, All-Star Ford 7-6 (10)
  • 1990 -- Shetler Lincoln-Mercury (Lake Charles) def. All-Star Ford (Gonzales) in three games ... Shetler 5-3, All-Star Ford 8-6, Shetler 12-3
  • 1991 (played in Lake Charles) -- All-Star Ford (Gonzales) 9, Wendy's (New Orleans-Brother Martin) 1
  • 1992 -- All-Star Ford (Gonzales) def. Bossier Phillies, 5-4 and 11-7
  • 1993 (West Monroe) -- Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel) 15, Bossier Phillies 3
  • 1994 -- (Monroe) -- Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) 3, Bossier Phillies 2 (Retif Oil forced final game by beating Phillies 6-5).
  • 1995 -- Wayne Hebert State Farm Insurance (Abbeville) def. Iberville in three games ... Hebert Insurance 10-0, Iberville 7-6, Hebert Insurance 8-5
  •  1996 -- Athletic Center (Gonzales) def. Wayne Hebert State Farm Insurance (Abbeville), 10-1 and 9-6
  • 1997 (New Iberia) -- Coastal Insurance (Houma) 9,  Fairmont Hotel (Marrero-Shaw) 0
  • 1998 (New Iberia) -- Lafayette Bank One 5, Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel) 1
  • 1999 (New Iberia) -- Thomas Pump (Slidell) 7, Lake Charles Baskin-Robbins 5. (Thomas Pump forced final game with 13-2 victory)
  • 2000 (New Iberia) -- Fairmont Hotel (Marrero-Shaw) 7, Schaff Brothers (Metairie-Rummel) 6 (10 inn.)
  • 2001 (New Iberia) -- Fairmont Hotel (Marrero-Shaw) 4, Natchitoches Cubs 3
  • 2002 (New Orleans) -- Athletic Center (Gonzales) 1, Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) 0
  • 2003 (Crowley) -- Gauthier & Amedee (Gonzales) 2, East St. Charles (Destrehan) 1 (10 inn.) 
  • 2004 (New Orleans) -- Delhomme Drillers (Lafayette) 7, Rummel Alumni Association 2 
  • 2005 (New Iberia) -- Nationwide Restoration (Metairie-Rummel) 7,  Shreveport Orioles 4 
  • 2006 (Shreveport) -- Nationwide Restoration (Metairie-Rummel) 13, Gauthier & Amedee (Gonzales) 1
  • 2007 (Baton Rouge) -- Bossier Cyclones 4, Gauthier & Amedee (Gonzales) 3. (G&A forced final game with 13-2 victory)
  • 2008 (Gonzales) -- Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) 6, Peake BMW (New Orleans-Brother Martin) 5
  • 2009 -- Peake BMW (New Orleans-Brother Martin) 6, Gauthier & Amedee (Gonzales) 1
  • 2010 (Minden) -- Gauthier & Amedee (Gonzales) 16, Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) 7
  • 2011 (New Orleans/Chalmette) -- Gauthier & Amedee (Gonzales) 5, Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) 3. (G&A forced final game with 7-1 victory)
  • 2012 (Lafayette) -- Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) 5, Otto Candies (Hahnville) 2.
  • 2013 (Sulphur) -- Gauthier & Amedee (Dutchtown) 9, Peake BMW (New Orleans-Brother Martin) 5
  • 2014 (New Orleans) -- Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) 7, Refuel (Marrero-Shaw) 1. (Retif forced final game with 3-0 victory)
  • 2015 (New Orleans) -- Retif Oil (New Orleans-Jesuit) 1, Delhomme Drillers (Lafayette) 0
  • 2016 (New Orleans) -- Pedal Valves Cardinals (LaPlace) 3, Ponstein's (New Orleans-Holy Cross) 0
  • 2017 (Metairie) -- Pedal Valves Cardinals (LaPlace) 8, Townsend Homes (St. Charles Catholic) 4



Most Baseball Titles

  • 20 Jesuit (NO)
  • 13 Hicks 
  • 12 Pitkin
  • 10 Barbe 
  • 10 Parkview Baptist 
  • 9 John Curtis 
  • 8 Ouachita Christian
  • 8 St. Francis (Houma)
  • 8 Teurlings Catholic
  • 7 Central (BR) 
  • 7 Neville  
  • 7 Warren Easton 
  • 6 DeLaSalle 
  • 6 Evangel Christian 
  • 6 Oak Hill   
  • 6 St. Edmund 
  • 5 Boys High 
  • 5 Central Catholic 
  • 5 Claiborne Christian
  • 5 Downsville 
  • 5 E.D. White
  • 5 Elizabeth   
  • 5 Menard    
  • 5 Minden 
  • 5 Rummel 
  • 5 Shreveport 
  • 5 Spearsville  
  • 5 St. Amant
  • 4 Calvary Baptist 
  • 4 Catholic (BR) 
  • 4 Choudrant 
  • 4 Dubach 
  • 4 Ecole Classique 
  • 4 Fair Park
  • 4 Forest
  • 4 Lutcher  
  • 4 Melville
  • 4 New Iberia
  • 4 Sacred Heart (VP)
  • 4 Samuel J. Peters (NO)
  • 4 Simpson 
  • 4 St. Aloysius
  • 4 St. Thomas More 
  • 4 Weston 
  • 3 Ascension Catholic
  • 3 Brusly 
  • 3 East Jefferson 
  • 3 Hahnville  
  • 3 Kinder
  • 3 Libson
  • 3 Notre Dame
  • 3 Oak Grove
  • 3 Riverside
  • 3 Sibley
  • 3 St. Louis
  • 3 Summerfield
  • 3 Tioga 
  • 3 Zachary
  • 2 AIC (Op. Catholic)
  • 2 Alexandria
  • 2 Berwick
  • 2 Brother Martin
  • 2 Byrd 
  • 2 Caldwell
  • 2 Catholic (PC)
  • 2 Cedar Creek
  • 2 Destrehan
  • 2 East St. John
  • 2 Fairview
  • 2 Family Christian
  • 2 Franklinton
  • 2 Henry
  • 2 Holy Cross
  • 2 Jesuit (SH)
  • 2 LaSalle
  • 2 Leon Godchaux (Reserve)
  • 2 Livonia
  • 2 Marion
  • 2 Mer Rouge
  • 2 Newman
  • 2 Northlake Christian
  • 2 Northside Christian
  • 2 Pelican
  • 2 Pine Prairie
  • 2 Pineview
  • 2 Pineville
  • 2 Pope John Paul II
  • 2 Redemptorist (BR)
  • 2 Runnels
  • 2 Ruston 
  • 2 Simsboro
  • 2 St. Frederick
  • 2 St. Mary
  • 2 St. Paul
  • 2 Stanley
  • 2 Sterlington
  • 1 Arcadia
  • 1 Ascension Episcopal
  • 1 Belaire
  • 1 Belle Chasse
  • 1 Benton
  • 1 Calhoun 
  • 1 Captain Shreve
  • 1 Catholic (NI)
  • 1 Cheneyville
  • 1 Christian Life
  • 1 Converse
  • 1 Country Day (MP)
  • 1 Denham Springs
  • 1 DeRidder
  • 1 Doyline
  • 1 Dutchtown
  • 1 East Ascension
  • 1 Enterprise
  • 1 Episcopal 
  • 1 Eunice 
  • 1 Farmerville
  • 1 First Assembly (NO)
  • 1 Florien
  • 1 Fortier 
  • 1 Glen Oaks
  • 1 Gonzales
  • 1 Grace Christian
  • 1 Grambling
  • 1 Harrisonburg
  • 1 Hico
  • 1 Homer
  • 1 Hornbeck
  • 1 Iowa
  • 1 Istrouma 
  • 1 Jeanerette
  • 1 Lafargue
  • 1 Linville
  • 1 Loreauville
  • 1 Mangham  
  • 1 Mansfield
  • 1 Maurepas 
  • 1 Merryville
  • 1 Morgan City
  • 1 North DeSoto
  • 1 North Vermilion
  • 1 Northshore 
  • 1 Oberlin
  • 1 Olla
  • 1 Parkway
  • 1 Peabody 
  • 1 Plainview
  • 1 Poland
  • 1 Port Sulphur
  • 1 Rayne
  • 1 Ridgewood
  • 1 River Oaks 
  • 1 Salmen
  • 1 Sam Houston
  • 1 Second Ward
  • 1 Shady Grove
  • 1 Shongaloo
  • 1 South Beauregard
  • 1 St. Charles
  • 1 St. Martin
  • 1 St. Thomas Aquinas 
  • 1 Start
  • 1 Sunset
  • 1 Thibodaux
  • 1 Trafton
  • 1 Vanderbilt Catholic
  • 1 Vidalia
  • 1 West Feliciana
  • 1 West Monroe
  • 1 West Ouachita
  • 1 Westlake
  • 1 Wisner
  • 1 Wossman 

​​​Most State Runner-ups

  • 9 Jesuit (NO)       
  • 8 Central Catholic    
  • 7 Catholic (BR)          
  • 6 Downsville      
  • 6 Farmerville                
  • 6 Hicks         
  • 6 Rummel      
  • 6 St. Charles        
  • 5 Claiborne Christian
  • 5 John Curtis         
  • 5 Ouachita Christian   
  • 5 Redemptorist (BR)    
  • 5 Simpson         
  • 5 St. Frederick 
  • 5 University Lab   
  • 4 Abbeville         
  • 4 Choudrant     
  • 4 Elizabeth  
  • 4 Grace Christian 
  • 4 Hahnville                
  • 4 Istrouma   
  • 4 Lafayette    
  • 4 Morgan City        
  • 4 Neville                   
  • 4 Oak Grove       
  • 4 Oak Hill           
  • 4 Pitkin                     
  • 4 Runnels   
  • 4 St. Mary                
  • 4 West Monroe     
  • 3 AIC (Op. Cath) 
  • 3 Anacoco   
  • 3 Berwick      
  • 3 Brusly                    
  • 3 Byrd   
  • 3 Chalmette
  • 3 Destrehan           
  • 3 E.D. White   
  • 3 Glenmora
  • 3 Linville     
  • 3 Loyola Prep
  • 3 Lutcher  
  • 3 Pickering           
  • 3 Ridgewood Prep 
  • 3 Shaw 
  • 3 Sibley                   
  • 3 St. Aloyius             
  • 3 St. Edmund   
  • 3 St. John  
  • 3 St. Thomas More 
  • 3 Sterlington      
  • 3 Teurlings Catholic 
  • 3 Vandebilt Catholic 
  • 3 Weston         
  • 2 Airline 
  • 2 Alexandria 
  • 2 Ascension Catholic
  • 2 Barbe 
  • 2 Bishop Sullivan 
  • 2 Bolton             
  • 2 Bossier
  • 2 Broadmoor 
  • 2 Brother Martin  
  • 2 Calvary Baptist
  • 2 Catholic (NI) 
  • 2 Converse
  • 2 Delta Heritage
  • 2 Denham Springs
  • 2 DeRidder     
  • 2 Doyle 
  • 2 Doyline          
  • 2 Dubach     
  • 2 Edgard      
  • 2 Faith Christian  
  • 2 Family Christian   
  • 2 Holy Cross 
  • 2 Iowa
  • 2 Kaplan  
  • 2 Libson             
  • 2 Live Oak 
  • 2 Livonia 
  • 2 Mangham   
  • 2 Marion             
  • 2 Melville
  • 2 Minden       
  • 2 Newman 
  • 2 North Vermilion 
  • 2 Northlake Christian
  • 2 Notre Dame
  • 2 Opelousas Catholic
  • 2 Ouachita
  • 2 Parkview Baptist 
  • 2 Rapides            
  • 2 Rayville       
  • 2 Redemptorist (NO) 
  • 2 River Oaks  
  • 2 Riverside 
  • 2 Sam Houston  
  • 2 Samuel J. Peters (NO)
  • 2 Shongaloo   
  • 2 South Beauregard  
  • 2 St. Joseph  
  • 2 Stanley  
  • 2 Sulphur    
  • 2 Summerfield 
  • 2 Tioga            
  • 2 Vermilion Catholic
  • 2 Warren Easton  
  • 2 Welsh  
  • 2 Woodlawn (BR)
  • 2 Zwolle 
  • 1 Ascension Episcopal
  • 1 Athens 
  • 1 Belle Chasse    
  • 1 Benton    
  • 1 Boyce              
  • 1 Breaux Bridge
  • 1 Captain Shreve 
  • 1 Catholic (PC)   
  • 1 Cedar Creek 
  • 1 Central Cath (Houma)
  • 1 Chapel Trafton
  • 1 Chataignier 
  • 1 Christian Life  
  • 1 DeLaSalle   
  • 1 Delhi                     
  • 1 Delta Charter 
  • 1 DeQuincy   
  • 1 Duhnam 
  • 1 Dutchtown     
  • 1 East Ascension 
  • 1 East Jefferson 
  • 1 Ecole Classique  
  • 1 Enterprise 
  • 1 Evangel Christian 
  • 1 Fairview    
  • 1 Fatima         
  • 1 Forest     
  • 1 Forest Hill           
  • 1 Fortier     
  • 1 Franklin                 
  • 1 Franklinton  
  • 1 French Settlement 
  • 1 Georgetown 
  • 1 Grand Isle     
  • 1 Grand Lake   
  • 1 Grayson          
  • 1 Hammond 
  • 1 Hannan 
  • 1 Hanson                  
  • 1 Harrisonburg 
  • 1 Haughton      
  • 1 Iota     
  • 1 Jennings 
  • 1 Kentwood
  • 1 Kinder            
  • 1 Lakeside
  • 1 Leon Godchaux (Reserve) 
  • 1 Marrero                 
  • 1 Marthaville       
  • 1 Maurice   
  • 1 Mid-City Baptist (NO)  
  • 1 Monterey      
  • 1 New Iberia   
  • 1 Nichols   
  • 1 Northwood (SH)
  • 1 Parkway
  • 1 Pearl River       
  • 1 Pine Prairie  
  • 1 Pineview 
  • 1 Pineville         
  • 1 Pioneer 
  • 1 Plaquemine
  • 1 Poland    
  • 1 Pollock               
  • 1 Ponchatoula    
  • 1 Promised Land Academy  
  • 1 Ringgold         
  • 1 Ruston                
  • 1 Sacred Heart (VP) 
  • 1 Salmen 
  • 1 Southfield
  • 1 Spearsville 
  • 1 St. Amant  
  • 1 St. John (SH) 
  • 1 St. Louis        
  • 1 St. Michael (BR)
  • 1 St. Michael (Crowley)
  • 1 St. Paul  
  • 1 St. Thomas Aquinas  
  • 1 Thibodaux  
  • 1 Vidalia 
  • 1 Walker     
  • 1 Washington              
  • 1 West Feliciana  
  • 1 West Jefferson  
  • 1 West Ouachita   
  • 1 Westgate  
  • 1 Winnsboro           
  • 1 Wossman  
  • 1 Youngsville         
  • 1 Zachary     

Baseball State Championships  1910 - 2019