14-0 Productions

Class AAA

Championship Games, Coaches, and Records

1954 - 2016


  • 1954    Lake Charles 35, Baton Rouge 12  

                       Jimmy Austin (11-1-1)    Claude Harrison (10-2)

  • 1955    Istrouma 40, Fair Park 6    

                       James Brown (12-0-1)    F.H. Prendergast (10-3)

  • 1956    Istrouma 14, Byrd 7    

                       James Brown (10-2-1)    Lee Hedges (9-4)

  • 1957    Istrouma 34, LaGrange 13    

                       James Brown (9-2-1)    Doug Hamley (9-3)


  • 1958    Lake Charles 22, Warren Easton 20    

                       Jimmy Austin (12-2)    Hoss Memtsas (8-2-1)

  • 1959    Istrouma 21, Jesuit (NO) 7    

                       James Brown (12-1)    Ken Tarzetti (10-2)

  • 1960    Jesuit (NO) 21, LaGrange 20    

                       Ken Tarzettie (11-1)    Doug Hamley (11-2)

  • 1961    Istrouma 20, DeLaSalle 7    

                       James Brown (11-1)    Buck Seeber (11-2)

  • 1962    Istrouma 21, Byrd 14  

                       James Brown (11-1)    J. D. Cox (11-2)

  • 1963    Holy Cross 14, Jesuit (NO) 6  

                       John Kalbacher (12-0-1)    Ken Tarzetti (7-5)

  • 1964    Baton Rouge 6, Sulphur 0    

                       Ray Porta (13-1)    Jack Donald (11-3)

  • 1965    Sulphur 12, Woodlawn (SH) 9  

                       Jack Doland (13-2)    Lee Hedges (11-2-1)

  • 1966    Broadmoor 24, South Lafourche 0    

                       Jerry Epperson (10-1-1)    Dan Danos (11-1-1)

  • 1967    Airline 20, Holy Cross 6  

                       Jack Gray (10-2-1)    John Kalbacher (12-2)

  • 1968    Woodlawn (SH) 25, Sulphur 14    

                       A. L. Williams (14-0)    Shannon Suarez (10-3)

  • 1969    Bogalusa 18, LaGrange 7    

                       Lewis Murray (14-0)    Charley Oakley (11-2)

  • 1970    Hammond 23, Richwood 12    

                       Oscar Lofton (14-0)    Eugene Hughes (11-2)

  • 1971    South Lafourche 10, Winnfield 0    

                       Ralph Pere (13-1)    Joe Dosher (13-1)

  • 1972    Hahnville 26, Dehnam Springs 26

                       (First Downs - Hahnville 16-13)    

                       Bob Gross (8-4-2)    Louis Carlisle (12-1-1)

  • 1973    Detrehan 27, Lutcher 0    

                       Jessie Roussel (12-0-1)    Lou St. Amant (11-1-1)

  • 1974    Richwood 28, Bolton 8    

                       Eugene Hughes (12-0-1)    Aubrey Sanders (13-1)

  • 1975    Lutcher 29, Rayne 13    

                       Lou St. Amant (12-1-1)    Byron Rankartz (13-1)

  • 1976    Jesuit (SH) 30, Winnfield 0    

                       Anthony Catanase (14-0)    Larry Dauterive (11-3)

  • 1977    Haughton 31, Vanderbilt 0    

                       Bobby Ray McHalffey    Cam Morvant (12-2)

  • 1978    Lutcher 32, Haughton 7    

                       Frank Monica (13-1)    Bobby McHalffey (11-3)

  • 1979    St. James 14, Wossman 8 (OT)  

                       James Waguespack (14-0)    Ray Gambino (11-2)

  • 1980    Minden 34, Washington-Marion 6    

                       Chuck Herrington (12-2)    Willie Lloyd (13-1)

  • 1981   St. Martinville 14, Franklinton 7    

                     Carroll Delahoussaye (13-1)  Donald Currier (13-1)

  • 1982    Eunice 16, Jennings 13    

                       Johnny Bourque (10-4)    Ronnie Chaumont (12-2)

  • 1983    Lutcher 21, Wossman 7    

                       David Richard (14-0)    Ray Gambino (10-4)

  • 1984   St. Martinville 21, Washington-Marion 20    

                     Carroll Delahoussaye (13-2) Solomon Cannon (13-1)

  • 1985    John Curtis 28, Wossman 7    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr.  (13-0)    Ray Gambino (12-2)

  • 1986    Wossman 9, John Curtis 7    

                       Ray Gambino (12-2)    J. T. Curtis Jr. (11-2)

  • 1987    John Curtis 27, Amite 14    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1)    Gary Hendry (12-1-1)

  • 1988    John Curtis 14, Washinton-Marion 13    

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (12-1)    Robert Lavergne (12-2)

  • 1989    Crowley 17, Wossman 15    

                       Lewis Cook Jr. (13-2)    Lonnie Calahan  (10-4)

  • 1990    John Curtis 42, Washington-Marion 13  

                       J. T. Curtis Jr. (15-0)    Robert Lavergne (9-5)

  • 1991    Mansfield 38, Amite 29    

                       Clyde Washington (14-1)    Gary Hendry (13-2)

  • 1992    Jennings 14, Cecilia 7    

                       Matthew Viator (14-1)    James Waguespack (12-3)

  • 1993    Karr 13, Cecilia 10 (OT)    

                       Don Wattigny (14-1)    James Waguespack (13-2)

  • 1994    Amite 38, St. James 21    

                       Donald Currier (15-0)    Rick Gaille  (14-1)

  • 1995    Cecilia 12, Karr 9  

                       James Waguespack (15-0)    Don Wattigny (14-1)

  • 1996    Evangel 28, St. James 27    

                       Dennis Dunn (15-0)    Rick Gaille (14-1)

  • 1997    Evangel 51, Independence 13    

                       Dennis Dunn (15-0)    Charles Baglio (14-1)

  • 1998    Evangel 28, Independence 14    

                       Dennis Dunn (15-0)    Charles Baglio (12-3)

  • 1999    Amite 41, Karr 7    

                       Donald Currier (15-0)    Don Wattigny (11-4)

  • 2000    Notre Dame 14, Redemptorist 6    

                       Lewis Cook Jr. (15-0)    Sid Edwards (14-1)

  • 2001    Parkview 61, Belle Chase 19    

                       Kenny Guillott (15-0)    Bob Bechnel (13-2)

  • 2002    Redemptorist 31, Patterson 19    

                       Sid Edwards (15-0)    Tommy Minton (11-3)

  • 2003    Lutcher 15, Notre Dame 7    

                       Tim Detillier (11-4)    Lewis Cook Jr. (14-1)

  • 2004    Amite 21, Notre Dame 14    

                       Donald Currier (13-1)    Lewis Cook Jr. (12-3)

  • 2005    Redemptorist 13, Notre Dame 6    

                       Guy Mistretta (13-1)    Lewis Cook Jr. (11-2)

  • 2006    Lutcher 27, Independence 7    

                       Tim Detillier (12-2)    Keith Carona (14-1)

  • 2007    Parkview 19, Westlake 18  

                       Kenny Guillot (15-0)    Max Calderera (14-1)

  • 2008    Lutcher 17, Notre Dame 0    

                       Tim Detillier (12-2)    Lewis Cook Jr. (13-1)

  • 2009    Notre Dame 14, Parkview 7    

                       Lewis Cook Jr. (15-0)    Kenny Guillot (12-2)

  • 2010    Parkview Baptist 24, Patterson 20     

                       Kenny Guillot (12-2)    Tommy Minton (12-3)

  • 2011    St. Charles Catholic 9, Amite 8     

                       Frank Monica (15-0)     Alden Foster (12-2)

  • 2012    Parkview Baptist 42, Notre Dame 7     

                       Kenny Guillot (13-0)     Lewis Cook (12-2) 

  • 2013     Union Parish 33, Livonia 27 (2 OT)    

                        Joe Spatafora (14-1)    David Brewerton (14-1) 

  • 2014     Livonia 43, Amite 14    

                        Guy Mistretta (14-0)    Alden Foster (12-3)


  • 2015    Lutcher 41, St. James 14

                       Tim Detillier (14-1)     Dwain Jenkins (11-4)


  • ​2016    Lutcher 40, Amite 36

​                       Dwain Jenkins (13-2)     Zephaniah Powell (12-3)