St. John - Yearly Football Schedules


   Post Season Games are in BLUE.

   * Forfeit                   


 1953    Head Coach Ellis Roussel    3-3    

  •     W   45-14   Thibodaux College        
  •     L    7-12     Lockport        
  •           OPEN        
  •     L    0-25     St. James        
  •     W    26-13  University        
  •     W    48-0    Edgard        
  •           OPEN        
  •           OPEN        
  •     L    7-34     St. Amant        
  •           OPEN        



 1954    Head Coach Ellis Roussel     7-2    

  •     W    24-0    @ Edgard        
  •     W    37-0    Thibodaux College        
  •     W    26-7    @ Lockport        
  •     W    27-0    @ Golden Meadow        
  •           OPEN        
  •     L    12-19    St. Amant        
  •     L     0-19     St. James        
  •     W    26-0     University        
  •     W    19-13   Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     W    13-6     @ Port Allen        



 1955    Head Coach Ellis Roussel    4-4-1    

  •     L    7-21    @ Redemptorist        
  •     W   13-7    McKowen        
  •     L    7-19    Lockport        
  •     W   19-0    Thibodaux College        
  •     T    6-6     Golden Meadow        
  •          OPEN        
  •     W   12-6    @ St. James        
  •     L    8-14    @ St. Amant        
  •     W   18-7    @ Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     L    7-19    Port Allen        



 1956    Head Coach Henry Karam     2-6-2    

  •     T   6-6       @ McKowan        
  •     T   13-13   @ Lockport        
  •     L    2-6      Thibodaux College        
  •     W   26-0    Edgard        
  •     W   19-2    @ Golden Meadow        
  •     L    0-7      St. James        
  •     L    6-12    St. Amant        
  •     L    0-14    Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     L    0-20    @ Port Allen        
  •     L    7-26    @ Donaldsonville        



 1957    Head Coach Henry Karam    1-5-1    

  •     L    0-27    Assumption        
  •     L    0-6      Lockport        
  •     T    7-7     @ Edgard        
  •           OPEN        
  •           OPEN        
  •     L    18-26  @ St. James        
  •     W   12-6    Glen Oaks        
  •     L    0-26    Catholic (Donaldsonville        
  •     L    0-18    Port Allen        
  •           OPEN        



 1958    Head Coach Henry Karam     2-5-2    

  •     L    7-20    @ Assumption        
  •     L    0-7      @ Holy Savior - Lockport        
  •     W   24-0    @ Thibodaux College        
  •           OPEN        
  •     T    0-0      St. Charles Catholic        
  •     T    7-7      St. James        
  •     L    13-20  @ Glen Oaks        
  •     L    7-18    Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     W   34-0    @ St. Joseph (New Roads)        
  •     L    0-7      @ Donaldsonville        



 1959    Head Coach Sidney Heider        7-2-1    

  •     W   39-7    McKowan        
  •     W   30-0    @ Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    7-14    Lockport        
  •     T   12-12   Thibodaux College        
  •     W   31-0    Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     W   13-0    @ St. Charles Catholic        
  •     L    7-13    @ St. James        
  •     W   32-0    @ Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     W   23-6    St. Joseph (New Roads)        
  •     W   25-0    Donaldsonville        



 1960    Head Coach Sidney Heider    6-3-1    

  •     T     7-7      McKowan        
  •     W    36-0    Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L     0-26    @ Lockport        
  •     W    9-0      @ Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L     24-28  @ Port Allen        
  •     L     0-33    St. James        
  •     W    46-0    @ Port Barre        
  •     W    13-7    Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     W    42-0    St. Joseph (Chauvin)        
  •     W    31-6    @ Donaldsonville        



 1961    Head Coach Sidney Heider        6-3    

  •     W   27-0    @ Holy Savior - Lockport        
  •          OPEN        
  •     W   13-0    @ Catholic - Donaldsonville        
  •     W   33-0    Poydras        
  •     L    12-18  Port Allen        
  •     L    12-13  @ St. James        
  •     W   40-7    Port Barre        
  •     W   19-12  AIC         
  •     L    12-13  @ St. Joseph -Chauvin        
  •     W   21-0    Donaldsonville        



 1962    Head Coach Sidney Heider     4-4-2    

  •     T   7-7      @ Academy of Immaculate Conception (Opelousas Catholic)        
  •     W   32-0    Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    0-21    @ St. Amant        
  •     W   13-6    Catholic (Donaldsonville        
  •     L    6-25    Lockport        
  •     W   41-6    @ Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L    0-7      @ St. James        
  •     L    7-14    @ port Allen        
  •     W   7-6      St. Joseph (Chauvin)        
  •     T   13-13   Donaldsonville        



 1963    Head Coach Sidney Heider     2-7-1    

  •     T    0-0      AIC         
  •     L    13-20  @ Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    6-18    St. Amant        
  •     L    0-6      @ Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     L    7-27    @ Lockport        
  •     W   18-0    Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L    6-19    @ Port Allen        
  •     L    13-19  St. James        
  •     W   13-6    @ St. Joseph (Chauvin)        
  •     L    0-13    Donaldsonville        


 1964    Head Coach Sidney Heider    0-7-2    

  •     L    0-19    @ Port Allen        
  •     T    0-0      Catholic (Pointe Coupee)        
  •     L    6-18    @ Clinton        

                     Catholic-Donaldsonville (Cancelled-Hurricane Hilda)       

  •     L    12-16  Doyle        
  •     L     0-8     Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    7-32    Donaldsonville        
  •     T    13-13  @ Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L    7-40    St. James        
  •     L    0-7      @ St. Joseph (Chauvin)        



 1965    Head Coach Sidney Heider        1-9    

  •     L    0-28    Port Allen        
  •     L    0-20    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    0-38    Clinton        
  •     L    0-34    @ ACHS        
  •     L    13-25  @ Doyle        
  •     L    0-6      @ Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    13-41  Donaldsonville        
  •     L    12-25  Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L    0-33    @ St. James        
  •     W   20-14  St. Joseph (Chauvin)        



 1966    Head Coach Sidney Heider        1-7-1    

  •     T    0-0      @ LA School of Deaf        
  •     L    0-41    @ E.D. White        
  •     L    0-12    Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    0-35    Clinton        
  •     L    0-34    Doyle        
  •     W   19-13  Livonia        
  •     L    6-52    ACHS        
  •          OPEN        
  •     L    0-47    St. James        
  •     L    6-13    @ Brusly        



 1967    Head Coach Frank Pasqua        5-5    

  •     W    12-6    LSD        
  •     L     0-71    E.D. White        
  •     W    9-0      @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L     7-27    @ Clinton        
  •     W    46-20  @ Doyle        
  •     W    20-6    @ Livonia        
  •     L     6-21    ACHS        
  •     L     13-31  Poydras        
  •     L     7-59    @ St. James        
  •     W    7-6      Brusly        



 1968    Head Coach Charles Bujol     8-2    

  •     W    19-0    @ White Castle        
  •     W    26-6    Livonia        
  •     W    20-19  Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    26-25  @ Jackson        
  •     W    26-0    @ St. Gabriel        
  •     W    14-13  Shady Grove        
  •     L     0-41    @ ACHS        
  •     W    20-12  Poydras        
  •     L     7-34    St. James        
  •     W    13-0    @ Brusly        



 1969    Head Coach Charles Bujol    4-6    

  •     L    0-19    White Castle        
  •     W   2-0      @ Livonia*        
  •     L    0-34    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    0-21     Jackson        
  •     W   13-6     St. Gabriel        
  •     W   45-0     @ Doyle        
  •     L    12-40   ACHS        
  •     W   9-6       Pine        
  •     L    0-56     @ St. James        
  •     L    13-20   Port Allen        



 1970    Head Coach Nolan Sharon    2-7    

  •     L    0-16    @ Cottonport        
  •     L    20-54  CCMC        
  •     W   36-6    @ Simmesport        
  •     W   14-0    Livonia        
  •     L    8-38    Southern Lab        
  •     L    13-26  Episcopal        
  •     L    6-48    University        
  •     L    19-22  Brusly        
  •     L    0-22    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •          OPEN        



 1971    Head Coach Jim Savage        3-7    

  •     L    7-24    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-12    @ St. John-Vianney        
  •     L    6-12    @ACHS        
  •     L    8-27    University        
  •     W   20-8    @ Edgard        
  •     L    6-14    Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    0-28    @ Second Ward        
  •     L    7-12    @ St. Joseph (Chauvin)        
  •     W   14-0    @ Brusly        
  •     W   27-20   CCMC        



 1972    Head Coach Jim Savage        4-6    

  •     L    0-6      @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-10    St. John - Vianney        
  •     L    6-20    ACHS        
  •     L    0-44    @ University        
  •     L    0-36    Edgard        
  •     W   14-12  @ Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     L    0-50    Second Ward        
  •     W   54-6    Scenic        
  •     W   36-14  Brusly        
  •     W   27-6    @ CCMC        



 1973    Head Coach Jim Savage        8-3    

  •     W    54-0    Doyle        
  •     W    41-14  @ Livonia        
  •     W    35-0    @Scenic        
  •     L     0-6      Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     W    43-0    @ Thomas High        
  •     L     32-42  ACHS        
  •     W    31-0    CCMC        
  •     L     0-13    @ University        
  •     W    30-7    Brusly        
  •     W    14-6    @ Episcopal        
  •     W    25-0    Port Allen    Acadian Bowl (in Plaquemine)    



 1974    Head Coach Mark Evans        11-1    

  •     W    40-16  @ Doyle        
  •     W    20-0    Livonia        
  •     W    48-0    Scenic        
  •     W    31-0    @ Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     W    2-0      Thomas High*        
  •     W    13-7    @ ACHS        
  •     W    40-20  @ CCMC        
  •     W    13-6    University        
  •     W    27-16  Brusly        
  •     W    34-0    Episcopal        
  •     W    34-18  Chaneyville    (First playoff game)    
  •     L     0-20    @ Cottonport        



 1975    Head Coach Mark Evans     7-3    

  •     L     0-20    @ Brusly        
  •     W    35-8    Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     W    22-21  ACHS        
  •     W    21-0    Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    17-13  @ Teurlings Catholic        
  •     W    13-7    @ Episcopal         
  •     L     0-28    @ Second Ward        
  •     L     0-28    University        
  •     W    27-16  Sunshine        
  •     W    2-0      Edgard        



 1976    Head Coach Mark Evans     7-4-1    

  •     T   14-14   Brusly        
  •     W   23-7    @ Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     L    6-14    @ ACHS        
  •     W   33-6    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-9      Teurlings Catholic        
  •     W   19-6    Episcopal        
  •     L    0-16    @ Second Ward        
  •     W   16-6    University        
  •     W   27-0    Sterlington        
  •     W   28-0    @ Sunshine        
  •     W              @ Merryville        
  •     L    28-29   Hanson      



 1977    Head Coach Jim Gudirian   5-5    

  •     W    12-6    @ Sunset        
  •     W    19-12  @ CCMC        
  •     L     0-6      ACHS        
  •     L     10-17  Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    26-19  Brusly        
  •     L     6-20    Boothville-Venice        
  •     L     3-14    West St. John        
  •     L     0-3      @ University        
  •     W    14-3    @ Episcopal        
  •     W    57-8    Sunshine        



 1978    Head Coach Alan Brown      4-6    

  •     W   15-14  Sunset        
  •     L    6-19    CCMC        
  •     L    0-6      ACHS        
  •     L    6-35    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   28-0    @ Brusly        
  •     L    16-20  @ Boothville-Venice        
  •     L    7-20    @ West St. John        
  •     L    10-14  University        
  •     W   29-0    Episcopal        
  •     W   23-6    @ Sunshine        



 1979    Head Coach Jim Savage    4-6    

  •     L     6-13    ACHS        
  •     W    19-6    @ CCMC        
  •     W    6-0      Brusly        
  •     L     0-18    @ University        
  •     W    31-6    @ Sunshine        
  •     L     2-7      Episcopal        
  •     L     0-41    @ Southern Lab        
  •     L     0-31    Catholic (PC)        
  •     L     13-20  @ Livonia        
  •     W    21-0    Simmesport        



 1980    Head Coach Dale Weiner     4-6    

  •     L    0-14     @ ACHS        
  •     L    13-14   CCMC        
  •     L    6-24     @ Brusly        
  •     L    2-16     University        
  •     W   26-6     Sunshine        
  •     W   19-7     @ Episcopal        
  •     L    3-48     @ Southern Lab        
  •     L    0-20     @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   22-15   Livonia        
  •     W   17-14   @ Simmesport        



 1981    Head Coach Dale Weiner      5-5    

  •     L    12-14    @ CCMC        
  •     L    6-12      Doyle        
  •     W   22-8      Brusly        
  •     L    14-41    @ University        
  •     W   26-12    @ Sunshine        
  •     L    17-19    Episcopal        
  •     L    0-52      @ Southern Lab        
  •     W   48-14    LSD        
  •     W   28-16    @ Livonia        
  •     W   39-0      Simmesport        



 1982    Head Coach Dale Weiner        5-6    

  •     L    16-19    CCMC        
  •     W   28-0      @ Doyle        
  •     L    8-21      @ Brusly        
  •     W   22-16    University        
  •     W   56-28    Sunshine        
  •     L    15-18    @ Episcopal        
  •     L    7-47      Southern Lab        
  •     W   64-6      @ LSD        
  •     L    14-41    Livonia        
  •     W   22-14    @ Simmesport        
  •     L    15-39    Vermilion Catholic - Oil Bowl (in Abbeville)    



 1983    Head Coach Brady Perry      7-4    

  •     W    20-0     @ ACHS        
  •     W    13-12   @ Livonia        
  •     L     14-26   Brusly        
  •     W    28-6     Greensburg        
  •     L     0-39     Simmesport        
  •     W    28-0     @ Sunshine        
  •     W    26-8     @ LSD        
  •     W    2-0       Christian Life*        
  •     L     7-21     @ Southern Lab        
  •     L     14-20   University        
  •     W    32-13   Episcopal    Acadian Bowl (in Plaquemine)    



 1984    Head Coach Mike Boyer    6-4    

  •     W    35-7    ACHS        
  •     W    7-6      Livonia        
  •     L     6-27    @ Brusly        
  •     W    21-19  @ Greensburg        
  •     L     3-16    @ Simmesport        
  •     W    2-0      Sunshine*        
  •     W    49-6    LSD        
  •     W    2-0      Christian Life*        
  •     L     0-49    Southern lab        
  •     L     0-21    @ University        



 1985    Head Coach Mike Morgan    7-4    

  •     W    26-0    Shady Grove        
  •     L     0-6      @ Livonia        
  •     W    27-12  CCMC        
  •     W    19-8    Riverdale        
  •     W    24-12  ACHS        
  •     L     12-21  @ University        
  •     W    14-13  Greensburg        
  •     W    20-6    @ Doyle        
  •     L     6-21    Southern Lab        
  •     W    22-6    @ Woodland        
  •     L     16-22  @ Cottonport        



 1986    Head Coach Mike Morgan    2-8    

  •     L    16-30    Shady Grove        
  •     L    0-28      Livonia        
  •     W   16-12    @ CCMC        
  •     L    8-19      Riverdale        
  •     L    0-14      @ ACHS        
  •     L    6-42      University        
  •     L    14-26    @ Greensburg        
  •     W   13-0      Doyle        
  •     L    6-55      @ Southern Lab        
  •     L    14-30    Woodland        



 1987    Head Coach Mike Morgan     2-7    

  •     L    6-14    Bishop Sullivan        
  •     L    6-13    @ Mansura        
  •     L    12-33  @ Brusly        
  •     W   30-24  @ LSD        
  •     L    0-26    @ Delcambre        
  •             OPEN        
  •     L    6-30    Shady Grove        
  •     L    6-39    @ White Castle        
  •     W   22-21  @ CCMC        
  •     L    7-50    ACHS        



 1988    Head Coach Don MacDowell      0-9    

  •     L    12-26    @ Bishop Sullivan        
  •     L    12-21    Mansura        
  •     L    8-39      @ Brusly        
  •     L    0-38      LSD        
  •     L    12-40    Delcambre        
  •             OPEN        
  •     L    13-18    @ Shady Grove        
  •     L    22-43    White Castle        
  •     L    0-46      CCMC        
  •     L    12-42    @ ACHS        



 1989    Head Coach Don MacDowell     6-4    

  •     W    35-14    Lutheran        
  •     L    12-47    @ Ganus        
  •     L    14-22    @ Christian Life        
  •     W    34-6    Springfield        
  •     W    14-12    @ Livonia        
  •     W    14-6    White Castle        
  •     W    36-26    @ LSD        
  •     L    6-48    @ University        
  •     W    35-28    Sunshine        
  •     L    0-40    ACHS        



 1990    Head Coach Don MacDowell     8-3    

  •     W    53-2    Lutheran        
  •     W    21-14  Ganus        
  •     W    40-6    Christian Life        
  •     W    30-28  @ Springfield        
  •     W    18-14  Livonia        
  •     W    13-12  @ White Castle        
  •     W    48-12  LSD        
  •     L     7-48    University        
  •     W    32-28  @ East Iberville        
  •     L     0-35    @ ACHS        
  •     L     6-18    @ Plaisance        



 1991    Head Coach Don MacDowell   4-6    

  •     L    6-26      @ Brusly        
  •     L    27-37    @ Berwick        
  •     L    14-29    Ridgewood        
  •     W   31-11    @ CCMC        
  •     W   14-7      Redemptorist        
  •     W   33-7      East Iberville        
  •     L    14-22    West St. John        
  •     L    0-37      @ Riverside        
  •     W   23-14    @ White Castle        
  •     L    0-44      ACHS        



 1992    Head Coach Brian Williams    3-7    

  •     L    0-25    Brusly        
  •     L    6-26    Berwick        
  •     W   16-8    @ Ridgewood        
  •     W   39-27  CCMC        
  •     L    0-17    @ Redemptorist        
  •     L    18-36  @ East Iberville        
  •     L    0-39    @ West St. John        
  •     L    6-49    Riverside        
  •     W   38-20  White Castle        
  •     L    0-59    @ ACHS        



 1993    Head Coach Brian Williams        3-8    

  •     L    14-15    Buras        
  •     L    13-33    Brusly        
  •     L    7-14      Jewel Sumner        
  •     L    0-8        Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-25      False River        
  •     W   20-14    White Castle        
  •     L    21-40    North Central        
  •     L    10-28    ACHS        
  •     W   35-0      North Iberville        
  •     W   27-26    LSD        
  •     L    15-50    Chapel Trafton        



 1994    Head Coach Brian Williams    6-5    

  •     L    12-14    Lake Providence        
  •     L    10-18    Brusly        
  •     W   14-6      Jewel Sumner        
  •     W   29-12    Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   21-12    @ False River        
  •     L    7-31      White Castle        
  •     W   30-12    North Central        
  •     L    0-7        ACHS        
  •     W   48-6      North Iberville        
  •     W   34-6      LSD        
  •     L    11-14    St. Edmund        



 1995    Head Coach Brad Villavaso   6-6    

  •     L    20-36    Episcopal        
  •     L    8-14      Brusly        
  •     L    21-26    CCMC        
  •     W   14-6      @ Live Oak        
  •     L    12-13    Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   14-9      ACHS        
  •     W   34-6      East Iberville        
  •     L    0-6        West St. John        
  •     W   35-0      North Iberville        
  •     W   6-0        White Castle        
  •     W   27-21    Vermilion Catholic        
  •     L    20-35    @ Newellton        



 1996    Head Coach Brad Villavaso  10-3    

  •     W    21-12    @ Episcopal        
  •     L     11-19    Brusly        
  •     W    48-21    @ CCMC        
  •     W    34-11    Live Oak        
  •     W    14-13    Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    35-14    @ ACHS        
  •     W    55-30    East Iberville        
  •     L     7-8        @ West St. John        
  •     W    50-12    North Iberville        
  •     W    56-18    @ White Castle        
  •     W    48-6      St. Edmund        
  •     W    56-28    Sacred Heart (VP)        
  •     L     0-63      @ Kentwood        



 1997    Head Coach Erik Willis   1-9    

  •     L    8-30      Vermilion Catholic        
  •     L    18-48    @ Brusly        
  •     L    7-41      @ CCMC        
  •     L    12-28    Loreauville        
  •     L    19-31    Hanson        
  •     L    27-28    @ ACHS        
  •     W   30-26    East Iberville        
  •     L    21-27    @ Dunham        
  •     L    28-44    @ North Iberville        
  •     L    15-35    White Castle        



 1998    Head Coach Erik Willis   14-1    

  •     W    27-20    @ Vermilion Catholic        
  •     W    12-6      Brusly        
  •     W    51-6      CCMC        
  •     W    20-14    @ Loreauville        
  •     W    48-14    @ Hanson        
  •     W    42-17    ACHS        
  •     W    42-8      Dunham        
  •     W    66-27    East Iberville        
  •     W    36-20    North Iberville        
  •     W    56-23    White Castle        
  •     W    61-13    Dunham         
  •     W    42-0      Cedar Creek        
  •     W    46-6      @ Tallulah        
  •     W    55-20    Mangham        
  •     L     0-48      Kentwood *        



 1999    Head Coach Erik Willis   10-2    

  •     W    34-0     @ Southern lab        
  •     L     6-36     @ Brusly        
  •     W    33-7     Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    48-0      Hanson        
  •     W    28-21    Kentwood *        
  •     W    48-8      ACHS        
  •     W    14-12    @ East Iberville        
  •     W    16-0      @ CCMC        
  •     W    45-16    @ North Iberville        
  •     W    48-18    White Castle        
  •     W    28-22    Lake Arthur        
  •     L     0-27      @ Haynesville        



 2000    Head Coach Ron LeJeune    9-4    

  •     L     7-27      Southern Lab        
  •     W    13-0      Brusly        
  •     W    52-8      @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    34-33    @ Hanson        
  •     L     14-24    @ Kentwood        
  •     W    48-6      @ ACHS        
  •     W    56-18    East Iberville        
  •     L     13-14    CCMC        
  •     W    49-0      North Iberville        
  •     W    47-16    @ White Castle        
  •     W    41-19    @ Country Day        
  •     W    6-2        Boothville-Venice        
  •     L     13-27    Sterlington        



 2001    Head Coach Ron LeJeune    6-5    

  •     L    6-41    @ Dunham        
  •     W    28-14    @ Brusly        
  •     W    24-0    ACHS        
  •     L    14-24    @ Bishop Sullivan        
  •     L    24-30    Livonia        
  •     W    7-0    Springfield        
  •     W    15-14    St. Bernard        
  •     L    28-36    White Castle        
  •     W    27-0    @ North Iberville        
  •     W    24-22    @ East Iberville        
  •     L    6-56    @ Mangham        



 2002    Head Coach Erik Willis    10-2    

  •     L    12-34    Dunham        
  •     W    14-6    Brusly        
  •     W    35-12    @ ACHS        
  •     W    6-0    Bishop Sullivan        
  •     W    47-0    @ Livonia        
  •     W    61-8    @ Springfield        
  •     W    46-28    @ St. Bernard        
  •     W    22-14    @ White Castle        
  •     W    48-6    North Iberville        
  •     W    35-6    East Iberville        
  •     W    40-0    LaSalle        
  •     L    12-34    Oak Grove        



 2003    Head Coach Erik Willis      8-4    

  •     W    37-26    Port Allen        
  •     W    34-0      @ Brusly        
  •     L     18-19    @ Dunham        
  •     W    42-20    @ Hanson        
  •     W    20-9      Riverside        
  •     W    47-6      @ North Iberville        
  •     W    19-7      St. Thomas Aquinas        
  •     L     21-25    @ ACHS        
  •     W    50-6      @ East Iberville        
  •     L     14-20    White Castle        
  •     W    14-7      Southern Lab        
  •     L     0-20      @ Kentwood        



 2004    Head Coach Erik Willis     10-3    

  •     W    2-0*      @ Port Allen        
  •     L     14-27    Brusly        
  •     W    31-28    Dunham        
  •     W    29-21    Hanson        
  •     L     13-26    @ Riverside        
  •     W    40-0      North Iberville        
  •     W    33-14    @ St. Thomas Aquinas        
  •     W    46-6      ACHS        
  •     W    60-21    East Iberville        
  •     W    79-12    @ White Castle        
  •     W    44-14    Phoenix        
  •     W    25-12    @ Logansport        
  •     L     12-13    Boothville-Venice        



 2005    Head Coach Erik Willis   10-3    

  •     W    43-22    @ Westminster        
  •     L     12-26    Brusly        
  •     W    42-13    Dunham        
  •                         @ Hanson  (Cancelled - Hurricane Rita)            
  •     W    27-20    Riverside        
  •     W    68-26    North Iberville        
  •     L     28-32    West St. John        
  •     W    63-6      ACHS        
  •     W    65-14    East Iberville        
  •     W    62-7      White Castle        
  •     W    47-7      Ringgold        
  •     W    46-21    @ Crescent City        
  •     W    41-40    Oak Grove        
  •     L     7-15      @ Opelousas Catholic        



2006    Head Coach Erik Willis    14-1    

  •     W    21-7    @ Loranger        
  •     W    37-14  Brusly        
  •     W    32-14  Dunham        
  •     W    40-0    Hanson        
  •     W    35-6    Riverside        
  •     W    54-13  North Iberville        
  •     W    42-0    @ West St. John        
  •     W    62-8    ACHS        
  •     W    59-0    East Iberville        
  •     W    60-12  White Castle        
  •     W    47-0    Mangham        
  •     W    22-20  @ West St. John        
  •     W    42-20  Westminster        
  •     W    25-16  Southern Lab        
  •     L     7-24    Evangel         



 2007    Head Coach Bruce Hoffman  10-3  Class AA

  •     L     15-48   @ H.L. Bourgeois        
  •     W    41-6     Brusly        
  •     W    6-0       University        
  •     W    41-20   CCMC        
  •     W    47-26   Riverside        
  •     W    26-13   Kentwood        
  •     W    41-15   Livonia        
  •     W    42-20   Jeanerette        
  •     W    34-19   Loreauville        
  •     L     20-23   @ Donaldsonville        
  •     W    46-44   Loyola Prep        
  •     W    22-20   @ Ferriday        
  •     L     0-41     @ John Curtis        



 2008  Head Coach Barry "Tut" Musemeche  7-4  Class AA

  •                      H.L. Bourgeois (Canceled - Hurricane Gustav)            
  •     L    0-28    Brusly        
  •     W   20-13  University        
  •     W   34-6    CCMC        
  •     L    6-14    Riverside        
  •     W   42-13  Kentwood        
  •     W   20-6    Livonia        
  •     W   42-18  Jeanerette        
  •     W   46-14  Loreauville        
  •     L    9-13    Donaldsonville        
  •     W   42-34  @ St. Helene Central        
  •     L    2-22    Farmerville        



 2009    Head Coach Barry "Tut" Musemeche   12-2    

  •     W    38-0      @ Belaire        
  •     W    39-10    Pope John Paul II        
  •     W    27-26    University        
  •     L     0-19      @ Dutchtown        
  •     W    28-0      Dunham        
  •     W    28-13    White Castle        
  •     W    41-7      Christian Life        
  •     W    48-6      @ ACHS        
  •     W    62-6      @ East Iberville        
  •     W    28-27    @ West St. John        
  •     W    53-31    Christian Life        
  •     W    34-19    @ Ouachita Christian        
  •     W    47-6      Grambling        
  •     L     0-26      Haynesville        



 2010    Head Coach Barry "Tut" Musemeche    5-6    

  •     W    34-20    Belaire        
  •     W    20-19    @ Pope John Paul II        
  •     L     0-28      @ University        
  •     L     14-35    Dutchtown        
  •     L     21-34    @ Dunham        
  •     L     24-49    @ White Castle        
  •     W    42-6      @ Christian Life        
  •     W    13-6      ACHS        
  •     W    56-30    East Iberville        
  •     L     14-21    West St. John        
  •     L     21-24    @ Country Day         



 2011    Head Coach Barry "Tut" Musemeche   8-4    

  •     W    51-22    Belaire        
  •     L     28-52    @ Livonia        
  •     W    49-19    Opelousas Catholic        
  •     L     38-48    @ Brusly        
  •     W    50-48    @ Kentwood        
  •     W    53-6      ACHS        
  •     W    21-13    @ White Castle        
  •     W    62-0      East Iberville        
  •     L     20-36    @ West St. John        
  •     W    59-0      Ascension Christian        
  •     W    56-6      Hanson        
  •     L     7-40      @ West St. John        



 2012    Head Coach Mike Dugan  2-7    
                              @ Belaire
(Canceled - Hurricane Isaac)       

  •     L    0-62    Livonia        
  •     L    16-28  @ Opelousas Catholic        
  •     L    21-56  Brusly        
  •     L    7-31    Kentwood        
  •     L    7-25    @ ACHS        
  •     L    7-54    White Castle        
  •     W   40-6    @ East Iberville        
  •     L    7-46    West St. John        
  •     W   31-10  @ Ascension Christian        



 2013    Head Coach Oliver "Cricket" Crockett      4-8    

  •     L    0-49      @ Brusly        
  •     L    16-36    Episcopal        
  •     L    21-36    Dunham        
  •     L    23-47    @ North Vermilion        
  •     L    16-17    @ Erath        
  •     L    13-34    @ ACHS        
  •     W   17-14    White Castle        
  •     W   47-16    East Iberville        
  •     L    10-56    @ West St. John        
  •     W   29-0      Ascension Christian        
  •     W   34-30    @ Christian Life        
  •     L    0-35      @ Country Day        



 2014    Head Coach Oliver "Cricket" Crockett     2-8    

  •     L    0-14    Brusly        
  •     L    7-31    @ Episcopal        
  •     L    22-34  @ Dunham        
  •     L    8-32    North Vermilion        
  •     L    14-33  Erath        
  •     L    14-45  ACHS        
  •     L    36-44  @ White Castle        
  •     W   54-6    @ East Iberville        
  •     L    6-30    West St. John        
  •     W   58-0    @ Ascension Christian        



 2015    Head Coach Oliver "Cricket" Crockett    5-6    

  •     L    27-54    Central Catholic        
  •     L    8-21      @ Brusly        
  •     W   44-23    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   59-0      East Iberville        
  •     L    6-46      @ Southern Lab        
  •     L    13-38    Kentwood        
  •     W   57-12    @ Ascension Christian        
  •     W   36-28    @ ACHS        
  •     L    23-35    Archbishop Hannan        
  •     W   28-24    White Castle        
  •     L    14-49    @ Southern Lab        



 2016    Head Coach Ashton "Woody" Cagnolatti     0-10    

  •     L    0-30    @ Central Catholic        
  •     L    15-46  Brusly        
  •     L    0-27    Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-34    @ East Iberville        
  •     L    0-47    Southern Lab        
  •     L    27-48  @ Kentwood        
  •     L    28-52  Ascension Christian        
  •     L    0-51    ACHS        
  •     L    14-42  @ Archbishop Hannan        
  •     L    6-54    @ White Castle        




St. John Coaches that coached in the Superdome Prep Classic

 

  • Albarez, Luke - Assistant    2006
  • Distefano, Paul - Assistant    1998
  • Dugan, Mike - Assistant    1998, 2006
  • Dupont, Tait - Assistant    2006
  • Harrell, Chris - Assistant    2006
  • Keife, Jonathon - Assistant    1998
  • Newman, Daniel - Assistant    2006
  • Roy, Marcus - Assistant    2006
  • Willis, Eric - Head    1998, 2006



St. John - Top 10 All-Time Rushers

1953-2016


​         Career Rushing Leaders                    
         
Name                 Attempts-Yards-Average-TD's-PAT's

  • Price, Jonte                 591    4110    6.95    49    5
  • Williams, Davante'      475    3972    8.36    45    7
  • Bracken, Tim              352    3061    8.70    46    4
  • Matthews, Tim           391    2819    7.21    32    3
  • Jones, Rodarrick         323    2660    8.24    33    7
  • Johnson, Josh             441    2647    6.00    28    1
  • Hargrove, Crockett     437    2620    6.00    32    4
  • LeBlanc, Bobby           486    2398    4.93    19    8
  • Mouton, Jon               414    2378    5.74    23    2
  • Landry, Ben                364    2340    6.43    28    2



St. John Coaches that coached in the Superdome Prep Classic 


  • ​1998 1A Erik Willis
  • 2006 1A Erik Willis

​​


St. John - Top 10 All-Time Passing Yards

1953-2016

​      

​Career Passing Leaders                    

                            Name                   Comp - Att - INT's - Yards - TD's

  • Romero, Brian          175    356    25    2890    35
  • Romero, Baco           115    338    32    2227    44
  • Gourgues, David      149    377    26    2064    11
  • Adams, Dale            159    350    17    2041    19
  • Martinez, Michael     131    277    16    1954    20
  • Viguet, Tommy         117    281    14    1799    11
  • Albarez, Luke           110    224    16    1773    22
  • Gilbeau, Dana           100    230    16    1608    14
  • Gaudet, Jason             80    172    16    1583    10
  • Johnson, Galen         104    202      5    1444    16​


St. John Eagles

Plaquemine, Iberville Parish, Louisiana



State Runner-up
1998, 2006

District Championships

1974, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009



L.S.W.A. First Team Football All-State Selections

  • ​1961 Dupont, Frankie - End
  • 1962 Bourgoyne, Earl - Guard
  • 1963 Delahayne, John - Guard
  • 1967 Strahle, Lenny - Back
  • 1972 Matthews, Timmy - Running Back
  • 1974 Romero, Brian - Linebacker
  • 1976 Stagg, Pat - Guard
  • 1976 Delahaye, Lou - Tackle
  • 1977 Gilbert, Mark - Tackle
  • 1985 Fairchild, Shannon - Punter
  • 1991 Samson, Jason - Guard
  • 1992 Samson, Jason - Tackle
  • 1996 Ourso, Donnie - Tackle
  • 1998 Yarbrough, Jesse - Tackle
  • 1998 Price, Jonte - Running Back (MVP)
  • 1998 Ourso, Deric - Lineman
  • 1999 Yarbrough, Jesse - Offensive Lineman
  • 1999 Bracken, Timmy - Athlete
  • 2005 Blanchard, Chase - Running Back
  • 2005 Jones, Rodarrick - Defensive Back
  • 2006 Trosclair, Bryan - Offensive Lineman
  • 2006 Williams, Jeffrey - Defensive Lineman
  • 2006 Jones, Rodarrick - Return Specialist
  • 2007 Jones, Rodarrick - Linebacker
  • 2008 Morgan, Guy - Defensive Back
  • 2009 Fitch, Herman - Defensive Lineman
  • 2009 David, Corey - Linebacker
  • 2011 Williams, Da'vante - Defensive Back

​​


St. John's All-Time Records against Opponents

​1953-2016


      Wins-Losses-Ties        Opponent

  • 25  -   32            Ascension Catholic/Catholic-Donaldsonville
  • 17  -   26   -   1   Brusly
  • 34  -    2             East Iberville/St. Gabriel/Sunshine
  • 19  -    10           White Castle
  • 16  -    11           Central Catholic - Morgan City
  • 8    -    17           University
  • 11  -    13   -  1   Catholic (PC)/St. Joseph (New Roads)
  • 15  -    8             Livonia
  • 15  -    4             Shady Grove/North Iberville
  • 1    -    15    -  1  St. James
  • 9    -    7             Episcopal
  • 3    -    13           West St. John
  • 6    -    8             Dunham/Chapel Trafton
  • 4    -    10           Port Allen
  • 3    -    13           Southern Lab
  • 10  -    1    -    1  Louisiana School for the Deaf (LSD)
  • 3    -    7    -    1  Donaldsonville
  • 7    -    4             Doyle
  • 4    -    7             Kentwood
  • 7    -    2             Hanson Memorial
  • 4    -    5             Holy Savior (Lockport)
  • 1    -    6    -    2  Lockport
  • 6    -    2    -    1  Poydras (New Roads)
  • 7    -    1             Christian Life
  • 4    -    3    -    1  E.D. White/Thibodeaux College
  • 4    -    4             Riverside
  • 5    -    2             Simmesport
  • 4    -    3             St. Joseph (Chauvin)
  • 6    -    1    -    1  Edgard
  • 2    -    2    -    2  Opelousas Catholic/Academy of the Immaculate Conception
  • 0    -    6             St. Amant
  • 5    -    1             Ascension Christian
  • 4    -    1             Natchez Cathedral
  • 1    -    3             Boothville-Venice
  • 0    -    4             Clinton
  • 3    -    1             Greensburg
  • 3    -    1             Loreauville
  • 2    -    0    -    2  McKowen (Jackson)
  • 0    -    4             Second Ward
  • 4    -    0             Springfield
  • 1    -    3             St. Michael the Archangel/Bishop Sullivan
  • 2    -    2             Vermilion Catholic
  • 3    -    0             Belaire
  • 0    -    3             Cottonport
  • 1    -    2             Country Day
  • 2    -    0    -    1  Golden Meadow
  • 2    -    1             Mangham
  • 1    -    2             Redemptorist
  • 3    -    0             Scenic
  • 0    -    2             Assumption
  • 0    -    2             Berwick
  • 0    -    2             Delcambre
  • 0    -    2             Dutchtown
  • 0    -    2             Erath
  • 1    -    1             False River
  • 1    -    1             Ganus
  • 1    -    1             Glen Oaks
  • 0    -    2             Haynesville
  • 1    -    1             Jackson
  • 2    -    0             Jeanerette
  • 1    -    1             Jewel Sumner
  • 2    -    0             Live Oak
  • 2    -    0             Lutheran
  • 0    -    2             Mansura/Moreauville/Avoyelles
  • 1    -    1             North Central
  • 0    -    2             North Vermilion
  • 1    -    1             Oak Grove
  • 2    -    0             Pope John Paul II
  • 2    -    0             Port Barre
  • 1    -    1             Ridgewood
  • 1    -    1             Riverdale
  • 2    -    0             St. Bernard
  • 1    -    0    -    1  St. Charles Catholic
  • 1    -    1             St. Edmund
  • 0    -    2             St. John - Vianny
  • 2    -    0             St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 1    -    1             Sterlington
  • 2    -    0             Sunset
  • 1    -    1             Teurlings Catholic
  • 2    -    0             Westminster
  • 1    -    1             Woodland
  • 0    -    2             Archbishop Hannan
  • 0    -    1             Buras
  • 1    -    0             Cedar Creek
  • 1    -    0             Chaneyville
  • 1    -    0             Crescent City
  • 0    -    1             Evangel Christian
  • 0    -    1             Farmerville
  • 1    -    0             Ferriday
  • 1    -    0             Grambling Lab/Lincoln Prep
  • 0    -    1             H.L. Bourgeois
  • 0    -    1             John Curtis
  • 1    -    0             Lake Arthur
  • 0    -    1             Lake Providence/General Trass
  • 1    -    0             LaSalle
  • 1    -    0             Logansport
  • 1    -    0             Loranger
  • 1    -    0             Loyola Prep
  • 1    -    0             Merryville
  • 0    -    1             Newellton
  • 1    -    0             Ouachita Christian
  • 1    -    0             Phoenix
  • 1    -    0             Pine
  • 0    -    1             Plaisance
  • 1    -    0             Ringgold
  • 1    -    0             Sacred Heart (VP)
  • 1    -    0             St. Helena Central
  • 1    -    0             Tallulah
  • 2    -    0             Thomas

       349  -  314  -  16  Totals




St. John -  Top 10 All Time Receivers

1953-2016

​      

     Career Receiving Leaders                    
                Name          Receptions-Yards-Average-TD's-PAT's

  • Blanchard, Chase     53    996    18.79    18    3
  • Calcagno, George    48    891    18.56      7    1
  • Hamilton, Randy      35    886    25.31      4    0
  • Williams, Davante'    43    868    20.19    10    0
  • Bujol, Donnie           62    790    12.74      7    1
  • Ducote, Dwayne       50    788    15.76      6    6
  • Nelson, Paul             43    755    17.56    10    0
  • Stevens, Gene          43    721    16.77      3    0
  • Daigre, George         32    696    21.75      8    1
  • Boudreaux, Eddie     60    694    11.57      9    0



St. John Playoff History 1974-2019

Overall Playoff Record: (30-24)


  • 2015 DIV Regionals
  • 2013 DIV Regionals
  • 2011 1A Regionals
  • 2010 1A Bi-District
  • 2009 1A Semifinals
  • 2008 2A Regionals
  • 2007 2A Quarterfinals
  • 2006 1A Finals
  • 2005 1A Semifinals
  • 2004 1A Quarterfinals
  • 2003 1A Regionals
  • 2002 1A Regionals
  • 2001 1A Bi-District
  • 2000 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1999 1A Regionals
  • 1998 1A Finals
  • 1996 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1995 1A Regionals
  • 1994 1A Bi-District
  • 1993 1A Bi-District
  • 1990 1A Bi-District
  • 1985 1A Bi-District
  • 1976 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1974 1A Regionals


14-0 Productions