St. John - Yearly Football Schedules


   Post Season Games are in BLUE.

   * Forfeit                   


 1953    Head Coach Ellis Roussel    3-3    

  •     W   45-14   Thibodaux College        
  •     L    7-12     Lockport        
  •           OPEN        
  •     L    0-25     St. James        
  •     W    26-13  University        
  •     W    48-0    Edgard        
  •           OPEN        
  •           OPEN        
  •     L    7-34     St. Amant        
  •           OPEN        



 1954    Head Coach Ellis Roussel     7-2    

  •     W    24-0    @ Edgard        
  •     W    37-0    Thibodaux College        
  •     W    26-7    @ Lockport        
  •     W    27-0    @ Golden Meadow        
  •           OPEN        
  •     L    12-19    St. Amant        
  •     L     0-19     St. James        
  •     W    26-0     University        
  •     W    19-13   Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     W    13-6     @ Port Allen        



 1955    Head Coach Ellis Roussel    4-4-1    

  •     L    7-21    @ Redemptorist        
  •     W   13-7    McKowen        
  •     L    7-19    Lockport        
  •     W   19-0    Thibodaux College        
  •     T    6-6     Golden Meadow        
  •          OPEN        
  •     W   12-6    @ St. James        
  •     L    8-14    @ St. Amant        
  •     W   18-7    @ Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     L    7-19    Port Allen        



 1956    Head Coach Henry Karam     2-6-2    

  •     T   6-6       @ McKowan        
  •     T   13-13   @ Lockport        
  •     L    2-6      Thibodaux College        
  •     W   26-0    Edgard        
  •     W   19-2    @ Golden Meadow        
  •     L    0-7      St. James        
  •     L    6-12    St. Amant        
  •     L    0-14    Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     L    0-20    @ Port Allen        
  •     L    7-26    @ Donaldsonville        



 1957    Head Coach Henry Karam    1-5-1    

  •     L    0-27    Assumption        
  •     L    0-6      Lockport        
  •     T    7-7     @ Edgard        
  •           OPEN        
  •           OPEN        
  •     L    18-26  @ St. James        
  •     W   12-6    Glen Oaks        
  •     L    0-26    Catholic (Donaldsonville        
  •     L    0-18    Port Allen        
  •           OPEN        



 1958    Head Coach Henry Karam     2-5-2    

  •     L    7-20    @ Assumption        
  •     L    0-7      @ Holy Savior - Lockport        
  •     W   24-0    @ Thibodaux College        
  •           OPEN        
  •     T    0-0      St. Charles Catholic        
  •     T    7-7      St. James        
  •     L    13-20  @ Glen Oaks        
  •     L    7-18    Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     W   34-0    @ St. Joseph (New Roads)        
  •     L    0-7      @ Donaldsonville        



 1959    Head Coach Sidney Heider        7-2-1    

  •     W   39-7    McKowan        
  •     W   30-0    @ Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    7-14    Lockport        
  •     T   12-12   Thibodaux College        
  •     W   31-0    Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     W   13-0    @ St. Charles Catholic        
  •     L    7-13    @ St. James        
  •     W   32-0    @ Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     W   23-6    St. Joseph (New Roads)        
  •     W   25-0    Donaldsonville        



 1960    Head Coach Sidney Heider    6-3-1    

  •     T     7-7      McKowan        
  •     W    36-0    Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L     0-26    @ Lockport        
  •     W    9-0      @ Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L     24-28  @ Port Allen        
  •     L     0-33    St. James        
  •     W    46-0    @ Port Barre        
  •     W    13-7    Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     W    42-0    St. Joseph (Chauvin)        
  •     W    31-6    @ Donaldsonville        



 1961    Head Coach Sidney Heider        6-3    

  •     W   27-0    @ Holy Savior - Lockport        
  •          OPEN        
  •     W   13-0    @ Catholic - Donaldsonville        
  •     W   33-0    Poydras        
  •     L    12-18  Port Allen        
  •     L    12-13  @ St. James        
  •     W   40-7    Port Barre        
  •     W   19-12  AIC         
  •     L    12-13  @ St. Joseph -Chauvin        
  •     W   21-0    Donaldsonville        



 1962    Head Coach Sidney Heider     4-4-2    

  •     T   7-7      @ Academy of Immaculate Conception (Opelousas Catholic)        
  •     W   32-0    Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    0-21    @ St. Amant        
  •     W   13-6    Catholic (Donaldsonville        
  •     L    6-25    Lockport        
  •     W   41-6    @ Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L    0-7      @ St. James        
  •     L    7-14    @ port Allen        
  •     W   7-6      St. Joseph (Chauvin)        
  •     T   13-13   Donaldsonville        



 1963    Head Coach Sidney Heider     2-7-1    

  •     T    0-0      AIC         
  •     L    13-20  @ Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    6-18    St. Amant        
  •     L    0-6      @ Catholic (Donaldsonville)        
  •     L    7-27    @ Lockport        
  •     W   18-0    Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L    6-19    @ Port Allen        
  •     L    13-19  St. James        
  •     W   13-6    @ St. Joseph (Chauvin)        
  •     L    0-13    Donaldsonville        


 1964    Head Coach Sidney Heider    0-7-2    

  •     L    0-19    @ Port Allen        
  •     T    0-0      Catholic (Pointe Coupee)        
  •     L    6-18    @ Clinton        

                     Catholic-Donaldsonville (Cancelled-Hurricane Hilda)       

  •     L    12-16  Doyle        
  •     L     0-8     Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    7-32    Donaldsonville        
  •     T    13-13  @ Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L    7-40    St. James        
  •     L    0-7      @ St. Joseph (Chauvin)        



 1965    Head Coach Sidney Heider        1-9    

  •     L    0-28    Port Allen        
  •     L    0-20    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    0-38    Clinton        
  •     L    0-34    @ ACHS        
  •     L    13-25  @ Doyle        
  •     L    0-6      @ Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    13-41  Donaldsonville        
  •     L    12-25  Poydras (New Roads)        
  •     L    0-33    @ St. James        
  •     W   20-14  St. Joseph (Chauvin)        



 1966    Head Coach Sidney Heider        1-7-1    

  •     T    0-0      @ LA School of Deaf        
  •     L    0-41    @ E.D. White        
  •     L    0-12    Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    0-35    Clinton        
  •     L    0-34    Doyle        
  •     W   19-13  Livonia        
  •     L    6-52    ACHS        
  •          OPEN        
  •     L    0-47    St. James        
  •     L    6-13    @ Brusly        



 1967    Head Coach Frank Pasqua        5-5    

  •     W    12-6    LSD        
  •     L     0-71    E.D. White        
  •     W    9-0      @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L     7-27    @ Clinton        
  •     W    46-20  @ Doyle        
  •     W    20-6    @ Livonia        
  •     L     6-21    ACHS        
  •     L     13-31  Poydras        
  •     L     7-59    @ St. James        
  •     W    7-6      Brusly        



 1968    Head Coach Charles Bujol     8-2    

  •     W    19-0    @ White Castle        
  •     W    26-6    Livonia        
  •     W    20-19  Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    26-25  @ Jackson        
  •     W    26-0    @ St. Gabriel        
  •     W    14-13  Shady Grove        
  •     L     0-41    @ ACHS        
  •     W    20-12  Poydras        
  •     L     7-34    St. James        
  •     W    13-0    @ Brusly        



 1969    Head Coach Charles Bujol    4-6    

  •     L    0-19    White Castle        
  •     W   2-0      @ Livonia*        
  •     L    0-34    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    0-21     Jackson        
  •     W   13-6     St. Gabriel        
  •     W   45-0     @ Doyle        
  •     L    12-40   ACHS        
  •     W   9-6       Pine        
  •     L    0-56     @ St. James        
  •     L    13-20   Port Allen        



 1970    Head Coach Nolan Sharon    2-7    

  •     L    0-16    @ Cottonport        
  •     L    20-54  CCMC        
  •     W   36-6    @ Simmesport        
  •     W   14-0    Livonia        
  •     L    8-38    Southern Lab        
  •     L    13-26  Episcopal        
  •     L    6-48    University        
  •     L    19-22  Brusly        
  •     L    0-22    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •          OPEN        



 1971    Head Coach Jim Savage        3-7    

  •     L    7-24    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-12    @ St. John-Vianney        
  •     L    6-12    @ACHS        
  •     L    8-27    University        
  •     W   20-8    @ Edgard        
  •     L    6-14    Holy Savior (Lockport)        
  •     L    0-28    @ Second Ward        
  •     L    7-12    @ St. Joseph (Chauvin)        
  •     W   14-0    @ Brusly        
  •     W   27-20   CCMC        



 1972    Head Coach Jim Savage        4-6    

  •     L    0-6      @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-10    St. John - Vianney        
  •     L    6-20    ACHS        
  •     L    0-44    @ University        
  •     L    0-36    Edgard        
  •     W   14-12  @ Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     L    0-50    Second Ward        
  •     W   54-6    Scenic        
  •     W   36-14  Brusly        
  •     W   27-6    @ CCMC        



 1973    Head Coach Jim Savage        8-3    

  •     W    54-0    Doyle        
  •     W    41-14  @ Livonia        
  •     W    35-0    @Scenic        
  •     L     0-6      Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     W    43-0    @ Thomas High        
  •     L     32-42  ACHS        
  •     W    31-0    CCMC        
  •     L     0-13    @ University        
  •     W    30-7    Brusly        
  •     W    14-6    @ Episcopal        
  •     W    25-0    Port Allen    Acadian Bowl (in Plaquemine)    



 1974    Head Coach Mark Evans        11-1    

  •     W    40-16  @ Doyle        
  •     W    20-0    Livonia        
  •     W    48-0    Scenic        
  •     W    31-0    @ Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     W    2-0      Thomas High*        
  •     W    13-7    @ ACHS        
  •     W    40-20  @ CCMC        
  •     W    13-6    University        
  •     W    27-16  Brusly        
  •     W    34-0    Episcopal        
  •     W    34-18  Chaneyville    (First playoff game)    
  •     L     0-20    @ Cottonport        



 1975    Head Coach Mark Evans     7-3    

  •     L     0-20    @ Brusly        
  •     W    35-8    Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     W    22-21  ACHS        
  •     W    21-0    Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    17-13  @ Teurlings Catholic        
  •     W    13-7    @ Episcopal         
  •     L     0-28    @ Second Ward        
  •     L     0-28    University        
  •     W    27-16  Sunshine        
  •     W    2-0      Edgard        



 1976    Head Coach Mark Evans     7-4-1    

  •     T   14-14   Brusly        
  •     W   23-7    @ Natchez Cathedral (MS)        
  •     L    6-14    @ ACHS        
  •     W   33-6    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-9      Teurlings Catholic        
  •     W   19-6    Episcopal        
  •     L    0-16    @ Second Ward        
  •     W   16-6    University        
  •     W   27-0    Sterlington        
  •     W   28-0    @ Sunshine        
  •     W              @ Merryville        
  •     L    28-29   Hanson      



 1977    Head Coach Jim Gudirian   5-5    

  •     W    12-6    @ Sunset        
  •     W    19-12  @ CCMC        
  •     L     0-6      ACHS        
  •     L     10-17  Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    26-19  Brusly        
  •     L     6-20    Boothville-Venice        
  •     L     3-14    West St. John        
  •     L     0-3      @ University        
  •     W    14-3    @ Episcopal        
  •     W    57-8    Sunshine        



 1978    Head Coach Alan Brown      4-6    

  •     W   15-14  Sunset        
  •     L    6-19    CCMC        
  •     L    0-6      ACHS        
  •     L    6-35    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   28-0    @ Brusly        
  •     L    16-20  @ Boothville-Venice        
  •     L    7-20    @ West St. John        
  •     L    10-14  University        
  •     W   29-0    Episcopal        
  •     W   23-6    @ Sunshine        



 1979    Head Coach Jim Savage    4-6    

  •     L     6-13    ACHS        
  •     W    19-6    @ CCMC        
  •     W    6-0      Brusly        
  •     L     0-18    @ University        
  •     W    31-6    @ Sunshine        
  •     L     2-7      Episcopal        
  •     L     0-41    @ Southern Lab        
  •     L     0-31    Catholic (PC)        
  •     L     13-20  @ Livonia        
  •     W    21-0    Simmesport        



 1980    Head Coach Dale Weiner     4-6    

  •     L    0-14     @ ACHS        
  •     L    13-14   CCMC        
  •     L    6-24     @ Brusly        
  •     L    2-16     University        
  •     W   26-6     Sunshine        
  •     W   19-7     @ Episcopal        
  •     L    3-48     @ Southern Lab        
  •     L    0-20     @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   22-15   Livonia        
  •     W   17-14   @ Simmesport        



 1981    Head Coach Dale Weiner      5-5    

  •     L    12-14    @ CCMC        
  •     L    6-12      Doyle        
  •     W   22-8      Brusly        
  •     L    14-41    @ University        
  •     W   26-12    @ Sunshine        
  •     L    17-19    Episcopal        
  •     L    0-52      @ Southern Lab        
  •     W   48-14    LSD        
  •     W   28-16    @ Livonia        
  •     W   39-0      Simmesport        



 1982    Head Coach Dale Weiner        5-6    

  •     L    16-19    CCMC        
  •     W   28-0      @ Doyle        
  •     L    8-21      @ Brusly        
  •     W   22-16    University        
  •     W   56-28    Sunshine        
  •     L    15-18    @ Episcopal        
  •     L    7-47      Southern Lab        
  •     W   64-6      @ LSD        
  •     L    14-41    Livonia        
  •     W   22-14    @ Simmesport        
  •     L    15-39    Vermilion Catholic - Oil Bowl (in Abbeville)    



 1983    Head Coach Brady Perry      7-4    

  •     W    20-0     @ ACHS        
  •     W    13-12   @ Livonia        
  •     L     14-26   Brusly        
  •     W    28-6     Greensburg        
  •     L     0-39     Simmesport        
  •     W    28-0     @ Sunshine        
  •     W    26-8     @ LSD        
  •     W    2-0       Christian Life*        
  •     L     7-21     @ Southern Lab        
  •     L     14-20   University        
  •     W    32-13   Episcopal    Acadian Bowl (in Plaquemine)    



 1984    Head Coach Mike Boyer    6-4    

  •     W    35-7    ACHS        
  •     W    7-6      Livonia        
  •     L     6-27    @ Brusly        
  •     W    21-19  @ Greensburg        
  •     L     3-16    @ Simmesport        
  •     W    2-0      Sunshine*        
  •     W    49-6    LSD        
  •     W    2-0      Christian Life*        
  •     L     0-49    Southern lab        
  •     L     0-21    @ University        



 1985    Head Coach Mike Morgan    7-4    

  •     W    26-0    Shady Grove        
  •     L     0-6      @ Livonia        
  •     W    27-12  CCMC        
  •     W    19-8    Riverdale        
  •     W    24-12  ACHS        
  •     L     12-21  @ University        
  •     W    14-13  Greensburg        
  •     W    20-6    @ Doyle        
  •     L     6-21    Southern Lab        
  •     W    22-6    @ Woodland        
  •     L     16-22  @ Cottonport        



 1986    Head Coach Mike Morgan    2-8    

  •     L    16-30    Shady Grove        
  •     L    0-28      Livonia        
  •     W   16-12    @ CCMC        
  •     L    8-19      Riverdale        
  •     L    0-14      @ ACHS        
  •     L    6-42      University        
  •     L    14-26    @ Greensburg        
  •     W   13-0      Doyle        
  •     L    6-55      @ Southern Lab        
  •     L    14-30    Woodland        



 1987    Head Coach Mike Morgan     2-7    

  •     L    6-14    Bishop Sullivan        
  •     L    6-13    @ Mansura        
  •     L    12-33  @ Brusly        
  •     W   30-24  @ LSD        
  •     L    0-26    @ Delcambre        
  •             OPEN        
  •     L    6-30    Shady Grove        
  •     L    6-39    @ White Castle        
  •     W   22-21  @ CCMC        
  •     L    7-50    ACHS        



 1988    Head Coach Don MacDowell      0-9    

  •     L    12-26    @ Bishop Sullivan        
  •     L    12-21    Mansura        
  •     L    8-39      @ Brusly        
  •     L    0-38      LSD        
  •     L    12-40    Delcambre        
  •             OPEN        
  •     L    13-18    @ Shady Grove        
  •     L    22-43    White Castle        
  •     L    0-46      CCMC        
  •     L    12-42    @ ACHS        



 1989    Head Coach Don MacDowell     6-4    

  •     W    35-14    Lutheran        
  •     L    12-47    @ Ganus        
  •     L    14-22    @ Christian Life        
  •     W    34-6    Springfield        
  •     W    14-12    @ Livonia        
  •     W    14-6    White Castle        
  •     W    36-26    @ LSD        
  •     L    6-48    @ University        
  •     W    35-28    Sunshine        
  •     L    0-40    ACHS        



 1990    Head Coach Don MacDowell     8-3    

  •     W    53-2    Lutheran        
  •     W    21-14  Ganus        
  •     W    40-6    Christian Life        
  •     W    30-28  @ Springfield        
  •     W    18-14  Livonia        
  •     W    13-12  @ White Castle        
  •     W    48-12  LSD        
  •     L     7-48    University        
  •     W    32-28  @ East Iberville        
  •     L     0-35    @ ACHS        
  •     L     6-18    @ Plaisance        



 1991    Head Coach Don MacDowell   4-6    

  •     L    6-26      @ Brusly        
  •     L    27-37    @ Berwick        
  •     L    14-29    Ridgewood        
  •     W   31-11    @ CCMC        
  •     W   14-7      Redemptorist        
  •     W   33-7      East Iberville        
  •     L    14-22    West St. John        
  •     L    0-37      @ Riverside        
  •     W   23-14    @ White Castle        
  •     L    0-44      ACHS        



 1992    Head Coach Brian Williams    3-7    

  •     L    0-25    Brusly        
  •     L    6-26    Berwick        
  •     W   16-8    @ Ridgewood        
  •     W   39-27  CCMC        
  •     L    0-17    @ Redemptorist        
  •     L    18-36  @ East Iberville        
  •     L    0-39    @ West St. John        
  •     L    6-49    Riverside        
  •     W   38-20  White Castle        
  •     L    0-59    @ ACHS        



 1993    Head Coach Brian Williams        3-8    

  •     L    14-15    Buras        
  •     L    13-33    Brusly        
  •     L    7-14      Jewel Sumner        
  •     L    0-8        Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-25      False River        
  •     W   20-14    White Castle        
  •     L    21-40    North Central        
  •     L    10-28    ACHS        
  •     W   35-0      North Iberville        
  •     W   27-26    LSD        
  •     L    15-50    Chapel Trafton        



 1994    Head Coach Brian Williams    6-5    

  •     L    12-14    Lake Providence        
  •     L    10-18    Brusly        
  •     W   14-6      Jewel Sumner        
  •     W   29-12    Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   21-12    @ False River        
  •     L    7-31      White Castle        
  •     W   30-12    North Central        
  •     L    0-7        ACHS        
  •     W   48-6      North Iberville        
  •     W   34-6      LSD        
  •     L    11-14    St. Edmund        



 1995    Head Coach Brad Villavaso   6-6    

  •     L    20-36    Episcopal        
  •     L    8-14      Brusly        
  •     L    21-26    CCMC        
  •     W   14-6      @ Live Oak        
  •     L    12-13    Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   14-9      ACHS        
  •     W   34-6      East Iberville        
  •     L    0-6        West St. John        
  •     W   35-0      North Iberville        
  •     W   6-0        White Castle        
  •     W   27-21    Vermilion Catholic        
  •     L    20-35    @ Newellton        



 1996    Head Coach Brad Villavaso  10-3    

  •     W    21-12    @ Episcopal        
  •     L     11-19    Brusly        
  •     W    48-21    @ CCMC        
  •     W    34-11    Live Oak        
  •     W    14-13    Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    35-14    @ ACHS        
  •     W    55-30    East Iberville        
  •     L     7-8        @ West St. John        
  •     W    50-12    North Iberville        
  •     W    56-18    @ White Castle        
  •     W    48-6      St. Edmund        
  •     W    56-28    Sacred Heart (VP)        
  •     L     0-63      @ Kentwood        



 1997    Head Coach Erik Willis   1-9    

  •     L    8-30      Vermilion Catholic        
  •     L    18-48    @ Brusly        
  •     L    7-41      @ CCMC        
  •     L    12-28    Loreauville        
  •     L    19-31    Hanson        
  •     L    27-28    @ ACHS        
  •     W   30-26    East Iberville        
  •     L    21-27    @ Dunham        
  •     L    28-44    @ North Iberville        
  •     L    15-35    White Castle        



 1998    Head Coach Erik Willis   14-1    

  •     W    27-20    @ Vermilion Catholic        
  •     W    12-6      Brusly        
  •     W    51-6      CCMC        
  •     W    20-14    @ Loreauville        
  •     W    48-14    @ Hanson        
  •     W    42-17    ACHS        
  •     W    42-8      Dunham        
  •     W    66-27    East Iberville        
  •     W    36-20    North Iberville        
  •     W    56-23    White Castle        
  •     W    61-13    Dunham         
  •     W    42-0      Cedar Creek        
  •     W    46-6      @ Tallulah        
  •     W    55-20    Mangham        
  •     L     0-48      Kentwood *        



 1999    Head Coach Erik Willis   10-2    

  •     W    34-0     @ Southern lab        
  •     L     6-36     @ Brusly        
  •     W    33-7     Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    48-0      Hanson        
  •     W    28-21    Kentwood *        
  •     W    48-8      ACHS        
  •     W    14-12    @ East Iberville        
  •     W    16-0      @ CCMC        
  •     W    45-16    @ North Iberville        
  •     W    48-18    White Castle        
  •     W    28-22    Lake Arthur        
  •     L     0-27      @ Haynesville        



 2000    Head Coach Ron LeJeune    9-4    

  •     L     7-27      Southern Lab        
  •     W    13-0      Brusly        
  •     W    52-8      @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     W    34-33    @ Hanson        
  •     L     14-24    @ Kentwood        
  •     W    48-6      @ ACHS        
  •     W    56-18    East Iberville        
  •     L     13-14    CCMC        
  •     W    49-0      North Iberville        
  •     W    47-16    @ White Castle        
  •     W    41-19    @ Country Day        
  •     W    6-2        Boothville-Venice        
  •     L     13-27    Sterlington        



 2001    Head Coach Ron LeJeune    6-5    

  •     L    6-41    @ Dunham        
  •     W    28-14    @ Brusly        
  •     W    24-0    ACHS        
  •     L    14-24    @ Bishop Sullivan        
  •     L    24-30    Livonia        
  •     W    7-0    Springfield        
  •     W    15-14    St. Bernard        
  •     L    28-36    White Castle        
  •     W    27-0    @ North Iberville        
  •     W    24-22    @ East Iberville        
  •     L    6-56    @ Mangham        



 2002    Head Coach Erik Willis    10-2    

  •     L    12-34    Dunham        
  •     W    14-6    Brusly        
  •     W    35-12    @ ACHS        
  •     W    6-0    Bishop Sullivan        
  •     W    47-0    @ Livonia        
  •     W    61-8    @ Springfield        
  •     W    46-28    @ St. Bernard        
  •     W    22-14    @ White Castle        
  •     W    48-6    North Iberville        
  •     W    35-6    East Iberville        
  •     W    40-0    LaSalle        
  •     L    12-34    Oak Grove        



 2003    Head Coach Erik Willis      8-4    

  •     W    37-26    Port Allen        
  •     W    34-0      @ Brusly        
  •     L     18-19    @ Dunham        
  •     W    42-20    @ Hanson        
  •     W    20-9      Riverside        
  •     W    47-6      @ North Iberville        
  •     W    19-7      St. Thomas Aquinas        
  •     L     21-25    @ ACHS        
  •     W    50-6      @ East Iberville        
  •     L     14-20    White Castle        
  •     W    14-7      Southern Lab        
  •     L     0-20      @ Kentwood        



 2004    Head Coach Erik Willis     10-3    

  •     W    2-0*      @ Port Allen        
  •     L     14-27    Brusly        
  •     W    31-28    Dunham        
  •     W    29-21    Hanson        
  •     L     13-26    @ Riverside        
  •     W    40-0      North Iberville        
  •     W    33-14    @ St. Thomas Aquinas        
  •     W    46-6      ACHS        
  •     W    60-21    East Iberville        
  •     W    79-12    @ White Castle        
  •     W    44-14    Phoenix        
  •     W    25-12    @ Logansport        
  •     L     12-13    Boothville-Venice        



 2005    Head Coach Erik Willis   10-3    

  •     W    43-22    @ Westminster        
  •     L     12-26    Brusly        
  •     W    42-13    Dunham        
  •                         @ Hanson  (Cancelled - Hurricane Rita)            
  •     W    27-20    Riverside        
  •     W    68-26    North Iberville        
  •     L     28-32    West St. John        
  •     W    63-6      ACHS        
  •     W    65-14    East Iberville        
  •     W    62-7      White Castle        
  •     W    47-7      Ringgold        
  •     W    46-21    @ Crescent City        
  •     W    41-40    Oak Grove        
  •     L     7-15      @ Opelousas Catholic        



2006    Head Coach Erik Willis    14-1    

  •     W    21-7    @ Loranger        
  •     W    37-14  Brusly        
  •     W    32-14  Dunham        
  •     W    40-0    Hanson        
  •     W    35-6    Riverside        
  •     W    54-13  North Iberville        
  •     W    42-0    @ West St. John        
  •     W    62-8    ACHS        
  •     W    59-0    East Iberville        
  •     W    60-12  White Castle        
  •     W    47-0    Mangham        
  •     W    22-20  @ West St. John        
  •     W    42-20  Westminster        
  •     W    25-16  Southern Lab        
  •     L     7-24    Evangel         



 2007    Head Coach Bruce Hoffman  10-3  Class AA

  •     L     15-48   @ H.L. Bourgeois        
  •     W    41-6     Brusly        
  •     W    6-0       University        
  •     W    41-20   CCMC        
  •     W    47-26   Riverside        
  •     W    26-13   Kentwood        
  •     W    41-15   Livonia        
  •     W    42-20   Jeanerette        
  •     W    34-19   Loreauville        
  •     L     20-23   @ Donaldsonville        
  •     W    46-44   Loyola Prep        
  •     W    22-20   @ Ferriday        
  •     L     0-41     @ John Curtis        



 2008  Head Coach Barry "Tut" Musemeche  7-4  Class AA

  •                      H.L. Bourgeois (Canceled - Hurricane Gustav)            
  •     L    0-28    Brusly        
  •     W   20-13  University        
  •     W   34-6    CCMC        
  •     L    6-14    Riverside        
  •     W   42-13  Kentwood        
  •     W   20-6    Livonia        
  •     W   42-18  Jeanerette        
  •     W   46-14  Loreauville        
  •     L    9-13    Donaldsonville        
  •     W   42-34  @ St. Helene Central        
  •     L    2-22    Farmerville        



 2009    Head Coach Barry "Tut" Musemeche   12-2    

  •     W    38-0      @ Belaire        
  •     W    39-10    Pope John Paul II        
  •     W    27-26    University        
  •     L     0-19      @ Dutchtown        
  •     W    28-0      Dunham        
  •     W    28-13    White Castle        
  •     W    41-7      Christian Life        
  •     W    48-6      @ ACHS        
  •     W    62-6      @ East Iberville        
  •     W    28-27    @ West St. John        
  •     W    53-31    Christian Life        
  •     W    34-19    @ Ouachita Christian        
  •     W    47-6      Grambling        
  •     L     0-26      Haynesville        



 2010    Head Coach Barry "Tut" Musemeche    5-6    

  •     W    34-20    Belaire        
  •     W    20-19    @ Pope John Paul II        
  •     L     0-28      @ University        
  •     L     14-35    Dutchtown        
  •     L     21-34    @ Dunham        
  •     L     24-49    @ White Castle        
  •     W    42-6      @ Christian Life        
  •     W    13-6      ACHS        
  •     W    56-30    East Iberville        
  •     L     14-21    West St. John        
  •     L     21-24    @ Country Day         



 2011    Head Coach Barry "Tut" Musemeche   8-4    

  •     W    51-22    Belaire        
  •     L     28-52    @ Livonia        
  •     W    49-19    Opelousas Catholic        
  •     L     38-48    @ Brusly        
  •     W    50-48    @ Kentwood        
  •     W    53-6      ACHS        
  •     W    21-13    @ White Castle        
  •     W    62-0      East Iberville        
  •     L     20-36    @ West St. John        
  •     W    59-0      Ascension Christian        
  •     W    56-6      Hanson        
  •     L     7-40      @ West St. John        



 2012    Head Coach Mike Dugan  2-7    
                              @ Belaire
(Canceled - Hurricane Isaac)       

  •     L    0-62    Livonia        
  •     L    16-28  @ Opelousas Catholic        
  •     L    21-56  Brusly        
  •     L    7-31    Kentwood        
  •     L    7-25    @ ACHS        
  •     L    7-54    White Castle        
  •     W   40-6    @ East Iberville        
  •     L    7-46    West St. John        
  •     W   31-10  @ Ascension Christian        



 2013    Head Coach Oliver "Cricket" Crockett      4-8    

  •     L    0-49      @ Brusly        
  •     L    16-36    Episcopal        
  •     L    21-36    Dunham        
  •     L    23-47    @ North Vermilion        
  •     L    16-17    @ Erath        
  •     L    13-34    @ ACHS        
  •     W   17-14    White Castle        
  •     W   47-16    East Iberville        
  •     L    10-56    @ West St. John        
  •     W   29-0      Ascension Christian        
  •     W   34-30    @ Christian Life        
  •     L    0-35      @ Country Day        



 2014    Head Coach Oliver "Cricket" Crockett     2-8    

  •     L    0-14    Brusly        
  •     L    7-31    @ Episcopal        
  •     L    22-34  @ Dunham        
  •     L    8-32    North Vermilion        
  •     L    14-33  Erath        
  •     L    14-45  ACHS        
  •     L    36-44  @ White Castle        
  •     W   54-6    @ East Iberville        
  •     L    6-30    West St. John        
  •     W   58-0    @ Ascension Christian        



 2015    Head Coach Oliver "Cricket" Crockett    5-6    

  •     L    27-54    Central Catholic        
  •     L    8-21      @ Brusly        
  •     W   44-23    @ Catholic (PC)        
  •     W   59-0      East Iberville        
  •     L    6-46      @ Southern Lab        
  •     L    13-38    Kentwood        
  •     W   57-12    @ Ascension Christian        
  •     W   36-28    @ ACHS        
  •     L    23-35    Archbishop Hannan        
  •     W   28-24    White Castle        
  •     L    14-49    @ Southern Lab        



 2016    Head Coach Ashton "Woody" Cagnolatti     0-10    

  •     L    0-30    @ Central Catholic        
  •     L    15-46  Brusly        
  •     L    0-27    Catholic (PC)        
  •     L    7-34    @ East Iberville        
  •     L    0-47    Southern Lab        
  •     L    27-48  @ Kentwood        
  •     L    28-52  Ascension Christian        
  •     L    0-51    ACHS        
  •     L    14-42  @ Archbishop Hannan        
  •     L    6-54    @ White Castle        




St. John Coaches that coached in the Superdome Prep Classic

 

  • Albarez, Luke - Assistant    2006
  • Distefano, Paul - Assistant    1998
  • Dugan, Mike - Assistant    1998, 2006
  • Dupont, Tait - Assistant    2006
  • Harrell, Chris - Assistant    2006
  • Keife, Jonathon - Assistant    1998
  • Newman, Daniel - Assistant    2006
  • Roy, Marcus - Assistant    2006
  • Willis, Eric - Head    1998, 2006


14-0 Productions


St. John - Top 10 All-Time Rushers

1953-2016


​         Career Rushing Leaders                    
         
Name                 Attempts-Yards-Average-TD's-PAT's

  • Price, Jonte                 591    4110    6.95    49    5
  • Williams, Davante'      475    3972    8.36    45    7
  • Bracken, Tim              352    3061    8.70    46    4
  • Matthews, Tim           391    2819    7.21    32    3
  • Jones, Rodarrick         323    2660    8.24    33    7
  • Johnson, Josh             441    2647    6.00    28    1
  • Hargrove, Crockett     437    2620    6.00    32    4
  • LeBlanc, Bobby           486    2398    4.93    19    8
  • Mouton, Jon               414    2378    5.74    23    2
  • Landry, Ben                364    2340    6.43    28    2



St. John's All-Time Records against Opponents

​1953-2016


      Wins-Losses-Ties        Opponent

  • 25  -   32            Ascension Catholic/Catholic-Donaldsonville
  • 17  -   26   -   1   Brusly
  • 34  -    2             East Iberville/St. Gabriel/Sunshine
  • 19  -    10           White Castle
  • 16  -    11           Central Catholic - Morgan City
  • 8    -    17           University
  • 11  -    13   -  1   Catholic (PC)/St. Joseph (New Roads)
  • 15  -    8             Livonia
  • 15  -    4             Shady Grove/North Iberville
  • 1    -    15    -  1  St. James
  • 9    -    7             Episcopal
  • 3    -    13           West St. John
  • 6    -    8             Dunham/Chapel Trafton
  • 4    -    10           Port Allen
  • 3    -    13           Southern Lab
  • 10  -    1    -    1  Louisiana School for the Deaf (LSD)
  • 3    -    7    -    1  Donaldsonville
  • 7    -    4             Doyle
  • 4    -    7             Kentwood
  • 7    -    2             Hanson Memorial
  • 4    -    5             Holy Savior (Lockport)
  • 1    -    6    -    2  Lockport
  • 6    -    2    -    1  Poydras (New Roads)
  • 7    -    1             Christian Life
  • 4    -    3    -    1  E.D. White/Thibodeaux College
  • 4    -    4             Riverside
  • 5    -    2             Simmesport
  • 4    -    3             St. Joseph (Chauvin)
  • 6    -    1    -    1  Edgard
  • 2    -    2    -    2  Opelousas Catholic/Academy of the Immaculate Conception
  • 0    -    6             St. Amant
  • 5    -    1             Ascension Christian
  • 4    -    1             Natchez Cathedral
  • 1    -    3             Boothville-Venice
  • 0    -    4             Clinton
  • 3    -    1             Greensburg
  • 3    -    1             Loreauville
  • 2    -    0    -    2  McKowen (Jackson)
  • 0    -    4             Second Ward
  • 4    -    0             Springfield
  • 1    -    3             St. Michael the Archangel/Bishop Sullivan
  • 2    -    2             Vermilion Catholic
  • 3    -    0             Belaire
  • 0    -    3             Cottonport
  • 1    -    2             Country Day
  • 2    -    0    -    1  Golden Meadow
  • 2    -    1             Mangham
  • 1    -    2             Redemptorist
  • 3    -    0             Scenic
  • 0    -    2             Assumption
  • 0    -    2             Berwick
  • 0    -    2             Delcambre
  • 0    -    2             Dutchtown
  • 0    -    2             Erath
  • 1    -    1             False River
  • 1    -    1             Ganus
  • 1    -    1             Glen Oaks
  • 0    -    2             Haynesville
  • 1    -    1             Jackson
  • 2    -    0             Jeanerette
  • 1    -    1             Jewel Sumner
  • 2    -    0             Live Oak
  • 2    -    0             Lutheran
  • 0    -    2             Mansura/Moreauville/Avoyelles
  • 1    -    1             North Central
  • 0    -    2             North Vermilion
  • 1    -    1             Oak Grove
  • 2    -    0             Pope John Paul II
  • 2    -    0             Port Barre
  • 1    -    1             Ridgewood
  • 1    -    1             Riverdale
  • 2    -    0             St. Bernard
  • 1    -    0    -    1  St. Charles Catholic
  • 1    -    1             St. Edmund
  • 0    -    2             St. John - Vianny
  • 2    -    0             St. Thomas Aquinas
  • 1    -    1             Sterlington
  • 2    -    0             Sunset
  • 1    -    1             Teurlings Catholic
  • 2    -    0             Westminster
  • 1    -    1             Woodland
  • 0    -    2             Archbishop Hannan
  • 0    -    1             Buras
  • 1    -    0             Cedar Creek
  • 1    -    0             Chaneyville
  • 1    -    0             Crescent City
  • 0    -    1             Evangel Christian
  • 0    -    1             Farmerville
  • 1    -    0             Ferriday
  • 1    -    0             Grambling Lab/Lincoln Prep
  • 0    -    1             H.L. Bourgeois
  • 0    -    1             John Curtis
  • 1    -    0             Lake Arthur
  • 0    -    1             Lake Providence/General Trass
  • 1    -    0             LaSalle
  • 1    -    0             Logansport
  • 1    -    0             Loranger
  • 1    -    0             Loyola Prep
  • 1    -    0             Merryville
  • 0    -    1             Newellton
  • 1    -    0             Ouachita Christian
  • 1    -    0             Phoenix
  • 1    -    0             Pine
  • 0    -    1             Plaisance
  • 1    -    0             Ringgold
  • 1    -    0             Sacred Heart (VP)
  • 1    -    0             St. Helena Central
  • 1    -    0             Tallulah
  • 2    -    0             Thomas

       349  -  314  -  16  Totals




St. John Coaches that coached in the Superdome Prep Classic 


  • ​1998 1A Erik Willis
  • 2006 1A Erik Willis

​​


St. John -  Top 10 All Time Receivers

1953-2016

​      

     Career Receiving Leaders                    
                Name          Receptions-Yards-Average-TD's-PAT's

  • Blanchard, Chase     53    996    18.79    18    3
  • Calcagno, George    48    891    18.56      7    1
  • Hamilton, Randy      35    886    25.31      4    0
  • Williams, Davante'    43    868    20.19    10    0
  • Bujol, Donnie           62    790    12.74      7    1
  • Ducote, Dwayne       50    788    15.76      6    6
  • Nelson, Paul             43    755    17.56    10    0
  • Stevens, Gene          43    721    16.77      3    0
  • Daigre, George         32    696    21.75      8    1
  • Boudreaux, Eddie     60    694    11.57      9    0



St. John - Top 10 All-Time Passing Yards

1953-2016

​      

​Career Passing Leaders                    

                            Name                   Comp - Att - INT's - Yards - TD's

  • Romero, Brian          175    356    25    2890    35
  • Romero, Baco           115    338    32    2227    44
  • Gourgues, David      149    377    26    2064    11
  • Adams, Dale            159    350    17    2041    19
  • Martinez, Michael     131    277    16    1954    20
  • Viguet, Tommy         117    281    14    1799    11
  • Albarez, Luke           110    224    16    1773    22
  • Gilbeau, Dana           100    230    16    1608    14
  • Gaudet, Jason             80    172    16    1583    10
  • Johnson, Galen         104    202      5    1444    16​



St. John Playoff History 1981-2016

Overall Playoff Record: 29-22


  • 1985 Bi-District
  • 1990 Bi-District
  • 1993 Bi-District
  • 1994 Bi-District
  • 1995 Regionals
  • 1996 Quarterfinals
  • 1998 Finals
  • 1999 Regionals
  • 2000 Quarterfinals
  • 2001 Bi-District
  • 2002 Regionals
  • 2003 Regionals
  • 2004 Quarterfinals
  • 2005 Semifinals
  • 2006 Finals
  • 2007 Quarterfinals
  • 2008 Regionals
  • 2009 Semifinals
  • 2010 Bi-District
  • 2011 Regionals
  • 2013 Regionals
  • 2015 Regionals​


St. John Eagles

Plaquemine, Iberville Parish, Louisiana



2 Time State Runner-up
1998, 2006

9 District Championships

1974, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009


24 Playoff Appearances
1974, 1976, 1985, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015

28 L.S.W.A. First Team Football All-State Selections

  • ​1961 Dupont, Frankie - End
  • 1962 Bourgoyne, Earl - Guard
  • 1963 Delahayne, John - Guard
  • 1967 Strahle, Lenny - Back
  • 1972 Matthews, Timmy - Running Back
  • 1974 Romero, Brian - Linebacker
  • 1976 Stagg, Pat - Guard
  • 1976 Delahaye, Lou - Tackle
  • 1977 Gilbert, Mark - Tackle
  • 1985 Fairchild, Shannon - Punter
  • 1991 Samson, Jason - Guard
  • 1992 Samson, Jason - Tackle
  • 1996 Ourso, Donnie - Tackle
  • 1998 Yarbrough, Jesse - Tackle
  • 1998 Price, Jonte - Running Back (MVP)
  • 1998 Ourso, Deric - Lineman
  • 1999 Yarbrough, Jesse - Offensive Lineman
  • 1999 Bracken, Timmy - Athlete
  • 2005 Blanchard, Chase - Running Back
  • 2005 Jones, Rodarrick - Defensive Back
  • 2006 Trosclair, Bryan - Offensive Lineman
  • 2006 Williams, Jeffrey - Defensive Lineman
  • 2006 Jones, Rodarrick - Return Specialist
  • 2007 Jones, Rodarrick - Linebacker
  • 2008 Morgan, Guy - Defensive Back
  • 2009 Fitch, Herman - Defensive Lineman
  • 2009 David, Corey - Linebacker
  • 2011 Williams, Da'vante - Defensive Back

​​