​​

LSWA Coach of the Year Award Winner


  • ​​​1980 1A Carl Porter

​​

14-0 Productions

​​

Southern Lab Coaches that have coached in the Superdome Prep Classic


  • ​​Breaud, Eric - Assistant 2014
  • Brownfield, Corey - Assistant 2014, 2015
  • Chastang, Edwin - Assistant 2000
  • Combs, Henry - Assistant 1996, 2000, 2014, 2015
  • Davis, Andre - Assistant 2014
  • Davis, Jacob - Assistant 2014, 2015
  • Dixon, Quinton - Assistant 2014
  • Hawkins, Eric - Assistant 1996
  • Haynes, Moses - Assistant 2000
  • Holden, Eric - Assistant 2014
  • Jenkins, John - Assistant 2000
  • Johnson, Aaron - Assistant 2014
  • Johnson, Jarrell - Assistant 2014
  • Jones, Ulysses - Assistant 1986, 1996, 2000
  • Kimble, Gerald - Head 1996
  • Martin, Mark - Assistant 2014, 2015
  • Mitchell, Nick - Head 2014
  • Perkins, Grover - Assistant 1982, 1984, 1986
  • Porter, Carl - Head 1982, 1984, 1986
  • Randall Jr, Eric - Head 2000
  • Randall, Marcus - Head 2015
  • Reed, Denmark - Assistant 2014, 2015
  • Sheppard, Peter - Assistant 2000
  • Sutton, Aaron - Assistant 2014
  • Thomas, Johnny - Assistant 1984, 1986
  • Tyson, Pat - Assistant 2015
  • Wallace, Hugh - Assistant 1986
  • Wicker, Mike - Assistant 2014
  • Young, Henry - Assistant 2014, 2015

​​

​​

Southern Lab Playoff History 1970-2019


Overall Playoff Record: (79-37)


  • 2019 D-IV Semifinals
  • 2018 D-IV Semifinals
  • 2016 D-IV Finals
  • 2015 D-IV Finals
  • 2014 D-IV Finals
  • 2013 D-IV Semifinals
  • 2012 1A Quarterfinals
  • 2011 1A Bi-District
  • 2010 1A Quarterfinals
  • 2009 1A Bi-District
  • 2007 1A Bi-District
  • 2006 1A Semifinals
  • 2005 1A Regionals
  • 2004 1A Bi-District
  • 2003 1A Bi-District
  • 2002 1A Bi-District
  • 2001 1A Regionals
  • 2000 1A Finals
  • 1999 1A Regionals
  • 1998 1A Regionals
  • 1997 1A Semifinals
  • 1996 1A Finals
  • 1995 1A Bi-District
  • 1994 1A Regionals
  • 1993 1A Regionals
  • 1989 1A Bi-District
  • 1988 1A Semifinals
  • 1987 1A Semifinals
  • 1986 1A Finals
  • 1985 1A Semifinals
  • 1984 1A Finals
  • 1983 1A Semifinals
  • 1982 1A Finals
  • 1981 1A Bi-District
  • 1980 1A Finals
  • 1979 1A Regionals
  • 1978 1A Bi-District
  • 1977 1A Finals
  • 1976 1A Bi-District
  • 1975 1A Regionals
  • 1972 1A Semifinals
  • 1971 1A Semifinals
  • 1970 1A Quarterfinals

​​

Southern Lab Kittens
Baton Rouge, Louisiana


State Championships
1980, 1982, 1986, 1996, 2015*, 2016*

*forfeited 


State Runner-up

1977, 1984, 2000, 2014*



District Championships

2014


L.S.W.A. First Team Football All-State Selections

  • ​​​1970 Wilson, Gerald - Guard
  • 1970 Steart, Vaness - Quarterback
  • 1975 Williams, Eric - Defensive Back
  • 1977 Montogomery, Mitchell - End
  • 1978 Goree, Eduard - Guard
  • 1980 Bolden, Vernon - End
  • 1980 Goree, Eduardo - Guard (MVP)
  • 1982 Gibbs, Derek - Quarterback (MVP)
  • 1982 Montgomery, Vince - End
  • 1983 Floyd, Glen - Running Back
  • 1983 Montgomery, Vince - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 1983 Herbert, Antonio - Defensive Back
  • 1984 Floyd, Glen - Running Back
  • 1984 Daniels, Paul - Guard
  • 1984 Herbert, Antonio - Defensive Back
  • 1985 Echols, Roderick - Guard
  • 1985 Patterson, Ricardo - Lineman
  • 1985 Jackson, Baron - Defensive Back
  • 1986 Jackson, Baron - Wide Receiver
  • 1986 Harden, Revon - Tackle
  • 1986 Jackson, Baron - Defensive Back
  • 1987 Jackson, Baron - Wide Receiver
  • 1987 Harris, Leonard - Tackle
  • 1987 Harden, Revonne - Guard
  • 1987 Jackson, Baron - Defensive Back (MVP)
  • 1989 Augustus, Charles - Lineman
  • 1995 Daigre, Delwyn - Tight End
  • 1995 Claiborne - Linebacker
  • 1996 Daigre, Delwyn - Tight End
  • 1996 Coon, Derrick - Lineman
  • 1997 King, Lakeith - Lineman
  • 1997 Williams, Dimitry - Linebacker
  • 1998 People, Nicholas - Linebacker
  • 2000 Spears, Marcus - Tight End (MVP)
  • 2000 Christophe, Sherman - Offensive Lineman
  • 2000 Barrow, Gerald - Quarterback
  • 2000 Moses, Terrance - Running Back
  • 2000 Ossenkop, Christer - Place Kicker
  • 2000 Spears, Marcus - Defensive Lineman
  • 2000 Connor, Keshawn - Defensive Lineman
  • 2001 Plummer, Justin - Wide Receiver
  • 2005 Patin, Earl - Linebacker
  • 2005 Jones, Chad - Defensive Back
  • 2006 Alexander, Frank - Defensive Lineman
  • 2006 Patin, Earl - Linebacker
  • 2006 Jones, Chad - Defensive Back (MVP)
  • 2007 Scott, Chris - Linebacker
  • 2009 Nixon, Taurean - Defensive Back
  • 2010 Alsander, Ezekial - Offensive Lineman
  • 2010 Young, Alondrea - Linebacker
  • 2011 Nash, Murphy - Punter
  • 2012 Shorts, Deonte - Quarterback
  • 2013 Williams, Curtlan - Wide Receiver
  • 2014 Samuel, Trevas - Offensive Lineman
  • 2014 Ferguson, Javahn - Linebacker
  • 2014 Robinson, Jonard - Defensive Back
  • 2015 Allen, Chris - Linebacker
  • 2015 Robinson, Jonard - Defensive Back
  • 2015 Williams, Curtlan - Return Specialist
  • ​2016 Bell, Xavier - Wide Receiver
  • 2016 Thomas, Cordell - Offensive Lineman
  • 2016 Banks, Cedric - Offensive Lineman
  • 2016 Forman, Shannon - Defensive Lineman
  • 2016 Allen, Chris - Linebacker
  • 2016 Clark, Damone - Defensive Back
  • 2017 Thomas, Kardell - Offensive Lineman
  • 2017 Clark, Damone - Linebacker
  • 2018 Thomas, Kardell - Offensive Lineman
  • 2018 Davis-Price, Tyrion - Running Back
  • 2018 Guidry, Tyler - Defensive Lineman
  • 2019 Johnson, Reginald - Wide Receiver
  • 2019 Triplett, Jabar - Linebacker

​​