= 14-0 Productions

​​Ruston Coaches that have coached in the Superdome Prep Classic


  • Anderson, Dave - Assistant 1998
  • Aultman, Shannon - Assistant 1998
  • Barker, James - Assistant 1988, 1990
  • Bartlett, Donnie - Assistant 1984, 1986, 1988
  • Belding, Bill - Assistant 1982, 1984
  • Blackwell, Jimmy - Assistant 1988, 1990
  • Block, Chris - Assistant 1998
  • Carlisle, Buck - Assistant 1986
  • Childress, Chick - Head 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990
  • Colvin, Ed - Assistant 1998
  • Crowe, David - Assistant 1982, 1984, 1986
  • Dunbar, J.P. - Assistant 1986
  • Gillum, Billy - Assistant 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990
  • Hay, Tommy - Assistant 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988
  • Holliman, Herb - Assistant 1998
  • Johnson, Steve - Assistant 1998
  • Kavanaugh, Mark - Assistant 1982, 1988, 1990
  • Lantrip, Ken - Assistant 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990
  • Myles, Perry - Assistant 1990
  • Patrick, Shane - Assistant 1998
  • Peters, Randy - Assistant 1990
  • Presly, Charles - Assistant 1998
  • Reeder, Chad - Assistant 1998
  • Reeder, Tommy - Head 1998
  • Sims, Richie - Assistant 1998
  • Smith, Brad - Assistant 1998
  • Southern, Rodney - Assistant 1990
  • Stone, George - Assistant 1988
  • Ware, Mark - Assistant 1998
  • Williams, Greg - Assistant 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990​




​​Ruston Playoff History 1931-2019

Overall Playoff Record: (75-45)

​​​

  • 2019 5A Quarterfinals
  • 2018 5A Quarterfinals
  • 2017 5A Regionals
  • 2016 5A Bi-District
  • 2015 5A Bi-District
  • 2014 5A Bi-District
  • 2013 5A Regionals
  • 2012 5A Regionals
  • 2011 5A Quarterfinals
  • 2010 4A Bi-District
  • 2009 4A Bi-District
  • 2008 5A Regionals
  • 2007 5A Bi-District
  • 2006 5A Quarterfinals
  • 2005 5A Regionals
  • 2003 5A Regionals
  • 2002 5A Bi-District
  • 2001 5A Regionals
  • 2000 5A Regionals
  • 1999 5A Semifinals
  • 1998 5A Finals
  • 1997 5A Regionals
  • 1994 5A Bi-District
  • 1993 5A Regionals
  • 1992 5A Quarterfinals
  • 1990 4A Finals
  • 1989 4A Semifinals
  • 1988 4A Finals
  • 1987 4A Semifinals
  • 1986 4A Finals
  • 1985 4A Semifinals
  • 1984 4A Finals
  • 1983 4A Regionals
  • 1982 4A Finals
  • 1981 4A Semifinals
  • 1970 4A Semifinals
  • 1969 3A Quarterfinals
  • 1966 3A Quarterfinals
  • 1965 2A Regionals
  • 1964 2A Regionals
  • 1957 2A Semifinals
  • 1954 2A Quarterfinals
  • 1953 1A Semifinals
  • 1952 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1951 1A Finals
  • 1948 1A Semifinals
  • 1947 1A Finals
  • 1944 1A Finals
  • 1943 1A Semifinals
  • 1941 1A Finals
  • 1931 1A Semifinals​



​​LSWA Coach of the Year Award Winners

  • 1982 4A Chick Childress
  • 1990 4A Chick Childress


Ruston Bearcats

Ruston, Lincoln Parish, Louisiana

8 Time State Champion

1925, 1941, 1947, 1951, 1982, 1986, 1988, 1990​

3 Time State Runner-up
1944, 1984, 1998

District Championships

1941, 1951, 1982, 1986, 1990



L.S.W.A. First Team Football All-State Selections

  • 1922 Gill - Halfback
  • 1925 Kelly - End
  • 1925 Zeiderich - Fullback
  • 1926 Galloway - End
  • 1929 Hubbard - Fullback
  • 1931 Pankey - Guard
  • 1941 Wray, Warren - Tackle
  • 1941 Jones, W.A. "Dub" - Halfback
  • 1942 Wray, Warren - Tackle
  • 1944 Hogg, "Blue" JR. - Tackle
  • 1944 Aillet, Bobby - Fullback
  • 1945 Hopkins, Lyle - Tackle
  • 1947 Colvin, Joe - End
  • 1947 Colvin, Hebert - Guard
  • 1947 Collie, Wylie Lee - Quarterback
  • 1948 Colvin, Hebert - Guard
  • 1949 Hughes, Orlando - Tackle
  • 1951 Delony, Henry - Tackle
  • 1951 Barham, Charlie - Back
  • 1951 Stinson, Lacey - Back
  • 1952 Delony, Henry - Tackle
  • 1952 Barham, Charles - Back
  • 1953 Hinton, Tommy - Tackle
  • 1957 Robinson, Modell - Tackle
  • 1959 Shows, Pat - Back
  • 1966 Lewis, Robert - Center
  • 1967 Hamiltion, Andy - End
  • 1970 Rogers, Steve - Running Back (MVP)
  • 1976 Robinson, Johnny - End
  • 1981 Brooks, Michael - End
  • 1982 Hearn, Bob - Tackle
  • 1982 Brooks, Michael - End
  • 1983 Williams, Mike - End
  • 1983 McCarter, Carl - Tackle
  • 1984 Haile, Rusty - Guard
  • 1984 Mays, John - Running Back
  • 1985 Houston, Tony - Wide Receiver
  • 1986 Anderson, Bret - Center
  • 1986 Aultman, Shannon - Running Back
  • 1987 Jackson, Roderick - Running Back
  • 1987 Samuel, Charles - Defensive Back
  • 1988 Hogan, David - Offensive Lineman
  • 1988 Young, Michael - Defensive Back
  • 1989 Jones, Dameian - Lineman (MVP)
  • 1989 Young, Rodney - Defensive Back
  • 1990 Jacobs, Andrews - Guard
  • 1990 Nelams, Nick - Center
  • 1990 Laird, Brad - Quarterback
  • 1990 Malcolm, Roymon - Running Back (MVP)
  • 1990 Williams, Bobby - End
  • 1990 Green, Charles - Defensive Back
  • 1990 Young, Rodney - Defensive Back (MVP)
  • 1991 Meadors, J.J. - Wide Receiver
  • 1991 Houston, Brian - Lineman
  • 1993 Brooks, Brent - Lineman
  • 1997 Harrison, Antonie - Lineman
  • 1997 Pruitt, John - Punter
  • 1998 Peace, Robert - Linebacker
  • 1998 Goldsmith, Kerry - Kick Returner
  • 1999 Joerg, Josh - Tight End
  • 1999 Maxwell, Reggie - Running Back
  • 1999 Peace, Robert - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 2000 McGaha, Lance - Offensive Lineman
  • 2001 Williams, Kyle - Defensive Lineman (MVP)
  • 2005 Levingston, Lazarius - Defensive Lineman
  • 2006 Frazier, Justin - Offensive Lineman
  • 2008 Richardson, Cole - Tight End
  • 2014 Buggs, Isaiah - Defensive Lineman
  • 2015 White, Seth - Defensive Back
  • 2018 Parker, Ray - Tight End
  • 2019 Burks, Ja'Raylon - Defensive Lineman

​​