LSWA Coach of the Year Award Winners


  • ​1966 B Elton Shaw
  • 1969 B Elton Shaw
  • 1983 1A B.J. Guzzardo
  • 1997 1A David Currier



Kentwood Coaches that have coached in the Superdome Prep Classic

  • ​​Bates, Rochell - Assistant 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2003
  • Blout, Cornelius - Assistant 2015
  • Brown, Jeremy - Assistant 2015
  • Cryer, Andre - Assistant 2015
  • Cryer, Mario - Assistant 2015
  • Currier, David - Assistant/Head 1983, 1986, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2003
  • Foster, Jonathan - Assistant/Head    2003, 2015
  • Guzzardo Jr, B.J. - Head 1981, 1983, 1986
  • Hookfin, Terrell - Assistant 2015
  • Jeff, Schiro - Assistant 2003
  • Lewis, Kenny - Assistant 1997
  • Misita, Doug - Assistant 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
  • Painting, Rodney - Assistant 1996
  • Petitto, Sammy - Assistant 1998
  • Philon, Robert - Assistant 1986
  • Schmitt, Jeff - Assistant 2003
  • Shaffett, Scott - Assistant 1999, 2003
  • Vessier, R.L. - Assistant 1981
  • Vessier, Rene - Assistant 1986



Kentwood Playoff History 1928-2019


Overall Playoff Record: (117-42)


  • 2019 2A Semifinals
  • 2018 1A Finals
  • 2017 1A Finals
  • 2016 1A Semifinals
  • 2015 1A Finals
  • 2014 1A Semifinals
  • 2013 1A Semifinals
  • 2012 1A Semifinals
  • 2011 1A Regionals
  • 2010 1A Bi-District
  • 2009 1A Bi-District
  • 2008 1A Regionals
  • 2007 1A Quarterfinals
  • 2006 1A Semifinals
  • 2005 1A Semifinals
  • 2004 1A Semifinals
  • 2003 1A Finals
  • 2002 1A Semifinals
  • 2001 1A Semifinals
  • 2000 1A Regionals
  • 1999 1A Finals
  • 1998 1A Finals
  • 1997 1A Finals
  • 1996 1A Finals
  • 1995 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1994 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1993 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1992 2A Semifinals
  • 1991 2A Quarterfinals
  • 1990 2A Bi-District
  • 1989 2A Regionals
  • 1988 1A Regionals
  • 1987 1A Bi-District
  • 1986 2A Finals
  • 1985 2A Regionals
  • 1984 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1983 1A Finals
  • 1982 1A Bi-District
  • 1981 1A Finals
  • 1980 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1979 1A Semifinals
  • 1978 1A Semifinals
  • 1977 1A Bi-District
  • 1976 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1975 1A Bi-District
  • 1969 B Finals
  • 1967 B Semifinals
  • 1966 B Finals
  • 1940 B Finals
  • 1939 B Finals
  • 1936 B Semifinals
  • 1929 1A Semifinals
  • 1928 B Finals​

​​

= 14-0 Productions

Kentwood Kangaroos
Kentwood, Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana


State Championships 
​1928, 1939, 1969, 1983, 1986, 1997, 1998, 2015, 2018

State Runner-up

1940, 1966, 1981, 1996, 1999, 2003​, 2017

District Championships

1986, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015



L.S.W.A. First Team Football All-State Selections

  • 1939 Jones, Claude - Quarterback
  • 1939 Adams, Ray - Fullback
  • 1941 Jones, F. - Quarterback
  • 1948 Small, Milton - End
  • 1949 Shaw, Elton - Fullback
  • 1950 Shaw, Elton - Halfback
  • 1953 Kliesch, Paul - Guard
  • 1953 Broyles, Sammy - Back
  • 1955 Broyles, Sammy - Back
  • 1965 Mixon, Archie - Tackle
  • 1966 Travis,Jerry - Tackle
  • 1966 Frazier, Wayne - Guard
  • 1966 Blades, Warren - Center
  • 1966 Convington, Dickie - Quarterback
  • 1966 Garner, Ronnie - Halfback
  • 1966 Kuss, Charlie - Halfback
  • 1967 Frazier, Wayne - Guard
  • 1968 Frazier, Wayne - Guard (MVP)
  • 1969 Prine, Robert - Tackle (MVP)
  • 1969 Spears, Jamie - Quarterback
  • 1976 Shaw, Tommy - Tackle
  • 1977 Shaw, Tommy - Tackle
  • 1978 Carter, Clarence - End
  • 1979 Coleman, Guy - End
  • 1979 Hookfin, Reggie - Quarterback
  • 1979 Cage, Byron - Guard
  • 1981 Cook, Burnell - End
  • 1981 Robertson, Ronald - End
  • 1982 Wesby, Robert - Running Back
  • 1983 Myers, T.L. - Guard
  • 1983 Wesby, Robert - Running Back (MVP)
  • 1983 Cooper, John - Tackle
  • 1983 Robertson, Dennis - Linebacker
  • 1984 Taylor, Percy - Tackle
  • 1984 Donahue, Greg - End
  • 1984 Buckner, Eric - Defensive Back
  • 1986 Miller, Mickey - Tackle
  • 1986 Miller, Mickey - Defensive Tackle (MVP)
  • 1986 Cook, James - Linebacker
  • 1987 Cooper, Steve - End
  • 1987 Johnson, Obie - Tackle
  • 1991 Cooper, Byron - Tight End
  • 1992 Newton, Darius - Linebacker
  • 1996 Walls, Raymond - Wide Receiver
  • 1996 McCray, James - Tackle
  • 1996 Dangerfield, Gerald - Quarterback (MVP)
  • 1996 Wilson, Lonnie - Lineman
  • 1996 Thompson, Eugene - Linebacker
  • 1996 Hookfin, Demetrius - Defensive Back
  • 1996 Walls, Michael - Punter
  • 1997 Pool, Johnny - Guard
  • 1997 Ard, Alonzo - Running Back
  • 1997 Wesby, Travis - Lineman
  • 1997 Thompson, Eugene - Linebacker
  • 1997 Hookfin, Demetrius - Defensive Back
  • 1998 Hill, Joe - Wide Receiver
  • 1998 Pool, Johnny - Guard
  • 1998 Garrett, Mac - Kicker
  • 1998 Johnson, Serrick - Lineman
  • 1998 Thompson, Eugene - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 1998 Hookfin, Demetrius - Defensive Back
  • 1999 Ard, Alfred - Wide Receiver
  • 1999 Pool, Johnny - Offensive Lineman
  • 1999 Johnson, Serrick - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 1999 Winters, Mitch - Defensive Back
  • 2001 Smith, Steven - Offensive Lineman
  • 2001 Cohn, Fred - Defensive Lineman
  • 2001 Robinson, Romon - Linebacker
  • 2002 Ross, Byron - Wide Receiver
  • 2002 Thompson, Daniel - Defensive Lineman
  • 2002 Robinson, Romon - Linebacker
  • 2003 Brown, Kemarte - Quarterback
  • 2003 Brown, Jeremy - Defensive Lineman (MVP)
  • 2003 Dyson, Joseph - Defensive Lineman
  • 2003 Hill, Renovel - Defensive Back
  • 2003 Brown, Marcus - Defensive Back
  • 2004 King, Bruce - Offensive Lineman
  • 2004 Brown, Jeremy - Defensive Lineman (MVP)
  • 2004 Blount, Cornelius - Linebacker
  • 2005 Dawson, Desmond - Offensive Lineman
  • 2005 McKnight, Alfred - Athlete
  • 2005 Thompson, Michael - Defensive Lineman
  • 2006 Williams, Nathan - Offensive Lineman
  • 2006 Brown, Lavar - Linebacker
  • 2006 Franklin, Alfred - Defensive Back
  • 2007 Elzie, Marquel - Offensive Lineman
  • 2007 Franklin, Alfred - Defensive Back
  • 2008 Goggins, Tevin - Defensive Back
  • 2011 Nichols, Javari - Defensive Lineman
  • 2012 Nichols, Javari - Offensive Lineman
  • 2012 Watson, Torandon - Defensive Lineman
  • 2012 Collins, Leslie - Defensive Back
  • 2014 Carter, Shyheim - Athlete
  • 2015 Bickham, Jalen - Offensive Lineman
  • 2015 Carter, Shyheim - Athlete
  • 2015 Brown, Wayne - Defensive Lineman
  • ​2016 Hampton, Jaleel - Athlete
  • 2016 Palmer, Trey - Defensive Back
  • 2017 Palmer, Trey - Wide Receiver
  • 2017 Dunn, Eric - Offensive Lineman
  • 2017 Carter, Larry - Running Back
  • 2018 Magee, Ed - Wide Receiver
  • 2018 Wilkerson, Kendal - Defensive Lineman
  • 2018 Palmer, Trey - Defensive Back
  • 2019 Dyson, Cornelius - Linebacker