OCS Records 1977-2016


  • Most Points Scored in a Game - 69 vs Rayville in 1998


  • Most Points Given up in a Game - 71 vs Evangel in 1994


  • Most combined points in a Game - 100 vs Central Catholic in 2009


  • Longest Winning Streak - 34 from 2011-2013


  • Longest Losing Streak - 8 from 1992-1993


  • Largest Margin of Victory - 68 vs St. Frederick in 2012


  • Largest Margin of Defeat - 54 vs Sterlington in 1977


  • OCS has been shut out 14 times (Latest was Union Parish in 2013)


  • ​OCS has shut out 73 opponents (Latest was Rayville in 2016)


  • OCS's Most common opponents are St. Frederick and Sterlington playing each 36 times


  • Most wins over one opponent - 26 over St. Frederick


  • Most losses to one opponent - 18 to Oak Grove






All Time Records vs Opponents

      (330-147 Overall Record)


       Wins-Losses

  • 26 - 10   St. Frederick
  • 22 - 14   Sterlington
  • 14 - 13   Mangham
  • 9 - 18     Oak Grove
  • 12 - 5     Grambling Lab
  • 16 - 0     Lake Providence/General Trass
  • 10 - 5     Crowville
  • 9 - 5       Rayville
  • 11 - 1     Delhi
  • 10 - 2     Tallulah
  • 10 - 1     Cedar Creek
  • 9 - 2       LaSalle
  • 9 - 1       Bernice
  • 8 - 2       Vidalia
  • 6 - 4       Loyola Prep
  • 4 - 6       Farmerville
  • 9 - 0       Arcadia
  • 5 - 3       Delta
  • 5 - 3       Jonesboro-Hodge
  • 3 - 5       Haynesville
  • 3 - 5       West Ouachita
  • 7 - 0       Delhi Charter
  • 5 - 1       Montgomery
  • 5 - 0       Block
  • 4 - 1       West St. John
  • 4 - 0       Gilbert
  • 4 - 0       Lakeside
  • 4 - 0       Madison Parish
  • 4 - 0       McCall
  • 4 - 0       Sacred Heart (VP)
  • 4 - 0       Shreve Christian
  • 4 - 0       Sicily Island
  • 3 - 1       Homer
  • 3 - 1       Newellton
  • 3 - 1       Southern Lab
  • 3 - 1       University Lab
  • 2 - 2       Calhoun
  • 1 - 3       Calvary Baptist
  • 1 - 3       Ferriday
  • 3 - 0       Central Catholic
  • 3 - 0       Ringgold
  • 3 - 0       St. Mary's
  • 2 - 1       Coushatta
  • 2 - 1       Riverside
  • 0 - 3       Wisner
  • 2 - 0       Ascension Cathoilc
  • 2 - 0       Bastrop
  • 2 - 0       Caldwell
  • 2 - 0       Cotton Valley
  • 2 - 0       D'Arbonne Woods
  • 2 - 0       Franklin Parish
  • 2 - 0       Jena
  • 2 - 0       Southfield
  • 2 - 0       Tensas
  • 1 - 1       Alexandria
  • 1 - 1       Christian Life
  • 1 - 1       Davidson
  • 1 - 1       Iota
  • 1 - 1       Southside
  • 0 - 2       Evangel
  • 0 - 2       Union Parish
  • 0 - 2       Winnfield
  • 1 - 0       Catholic (PC)
  • 1 - 0       Clinton
  • 1 - 0       Covenant Christian
  • 1 - 0       DeQuincy
  • 1 - 0       Faith Christian (Ark)
  • 1 - 0       Haynes Academy
  • 1 - 0       Kentwood
  • 1 - 0       Many
  • 1 - 0       Menard
  • 1 - 0       North Caddo
  • 1 - 0       North DeSoto
  • 1 - 0       Oberlin
  • 1 - 0       Opelousas Catholic
  • 1 - 0       Parkview Baptist
  • 1 - 0       Port Barre
  • 1 - 0       Rosepine
  • 1 - 0       South Plaquemine
  • 1 - 0       St. Bernard
  • 1 - 0       Vermillion Catholic
  • 0 - 1       Basile
  • 0 - 1       Buras
  • 0 - 1       Country Day (MP)
  • 0 - 1       Episcopal
  • 0 - 1       John Curtis
  • 0 - 1       Livonia
  • 0 - 1       Logansport
  • 0 - 1       Northeast
  • 0 - 1       Plain Dealing
  • 0 - 1       St. John
  • 0 - 1       Vinton
  • 0 - 1       White Castle

​​

14-0 Productions


All-Time Ouachita Christian Playoff History 1983-2019


Overall Playoff Record: (65-27)


  • 2019 D-IV Finals
  • 2018 D-IV Quarterfinals
  • 2017 D-IV Quarterfinals
  • 2016 D-III Quarterfinals
  • 2015 D-III Regionals
  • 2014 D-IV Finals
  • 2013 D-IV Quarterfinals
  • 2012 1A Finals
  • 2011 1A Finals
  • 2010 1A Finals
  • 2009 1A Regionals
  • 2008 1A Quarterfinals
  • 2007 1A Semifinals
  • 2006 2A Bi-District
  • 2005 2A Semifinals
  • 2004 2A Quarterfinals
  • 2003 2A Bi-District
  • 2001 2A Bi-District
  • 2000 2A Finals
  • 1999 2A Bi-District
  • 1998 2A Regionals
  • 1997 2A Finals
  • 1996 1A Regionals
  • 1995 1A Bi-District
  • 1992 2A Regionals
  • 1991 2A Semifinals
  • 1990 1A Regionals
  • 1989 1A Quarterfinals
  • 1988 1A Regionals
  • 1987 1A Finals
  • 1986 1A Bi-District
  • 1985 1A Finals
  • 1984 1A Bi-District
  • 1983 1A Bi-District




O.C.S. Coach's All-Time Records

 

 Head Coach    -    Years   -   Overall  -  District  -  Playoffs

 Marlin Anderson    1977           3-7           1-5            0-0


 Larry Richmond   1978-1979    8-12         4-9            0-0


 Adrian Hickman

          &               1980-1985   44-21       18-13          4-2

 Ronnie Huckeba


 Adrian Hickman   1986-1990   48-14       19-3           8-5


 Micah Harper       1991-1997   51-28       22-9          10-4


 Steven Fitzhugh   1998-2016   176-65     61-21       37-14



Ouachita Christian Coaches that have coached in the Superdome Prep Classic

  • Bentley, Randall Assistant - 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Bristo, Daniel Assistant - 2000, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Cox, David C. Assistant - 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Crutcher, Bryndyn Assistant - 2000
  • Devinney, Robby Assistant - 2014
  • Fitzhugh, Steven Assistant/Head - 1997, 2000, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Harper, Micah Assistant/Head - 1985, 1987, 1997, 2000, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Hickmon, Adrian Head (Co)/Head - 1985, 1987
  • Huckeba, Ronnie Head (Co) - 1985
  • Jackson, Dean Assistant - 2000
  • Jones, David Assistant - 1985
  • Mashburn, Chad Assistant - 2000
  • Mosher, Tim Assistant - 1997, 2000, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Parker, John Assistant - 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Smith, Joey Assistant - 2012, 2014
  • Timms, Tony Assistant - 1987
  • Vidrine, Drew Assistant - 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
  • Vidrine, Sonny Assistant - 1997, 2000
  • Washam, Kevin Assistant - 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014



LSWA Coach of the Year Award Winners


  • 1985 1A Adrian Hickman and Ronnie Huckeba
  • 2007 1A Steven Fitzhugh



Ouachita Christian Yearly Schedules 1977-2016


  • H-Home Game     A-Away Game    N-Neutral Site   D-Superdome
  • N-Nondistrict Game  D-District Game  P-Playoff Game
  • W-Win  L-Loss
  • HC-Homecoming
  • PF-Points For   PA-Points Against    


1977 Head Coach: Marlin Anderson

         (3-7) (1-5) - Class A

  • H    -    N    -    L     Crowville    0-18    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Montgomery    28-12    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Wisner    7-37    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Mangham    0-40    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Sterlington    0-54    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Grambling Lab    0-22    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Calhoun    18-12    
  • A    -    D    -    L     St. Frederick    0-28    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Bernice    14-28    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Southside    21-12    HC


1978 Head Coach: Larry Richmond

         (5-5) (2-4) - Class A

  • A    -    N    -    W    Crowville    13-6    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Montgomery    14-6    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Wisner    14-36    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Mangham    7-31    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Sterlington    7-27    HC
  • A    -    D    -    L     Grambling Lab    7-14    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Calhoun    22-6    
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    17 -14    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Bernice    33-25    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Southside    7-20


1979 Head Coach: Larry Richmond

         (3-7) (2-5) - Class A    

  • H    -    N    -    L     Crowville     6-7    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Montgomery    31-8    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Calhoun    6-22    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Grambling Lab    7-6    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    14-46    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Sterlington    14-28    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Mangham    0-42    
  • A    -    D    -    L     St. Frederick    19-28    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Bernice    29-0    HC
  • A    -    D    -    L     LaSalle    6-34

1980 Co-Head Coach: Adrian Hickman & Ronnie Huckeba

         (2-8) (2-5) Class A  

  • A    -    N    -    L     Crowville     7-27    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Montgomery    14-22    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Calhoun    12-40    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Grambling Lab    14-40    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    21-40    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    10-0    HC
  • A    -    D    -    L     Mangham    0-28    
  • H    -    D    -    L     St. Frederick    24-36    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Bernice    20-8    
  • H    -    D    -    L     LaSalle    6-12


1981 Co-Head Coach: Adrian Hickman & Ronnie Huckeba

         (6-4) (2-3) - Class A    

  • H    -    N    -    W    Southfield    42-0    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Crowville    7-12    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Coushatta    28- 20    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Shreve Christian    28-14    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Montgomery    42-14    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    16-8    
  • A    -    D    -    W    LaSalle    21-0    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Mangham    0-30    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    6-47    
  • A    -    D    -    L     St. Frederick    6-12


1982 Co-Head Coach: Adrian Hickman & Ronnie Huckeba 

         (6-4) (2-3) - Class A   

  • A    -    N    -    W    Southfield    32-0    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Crowville    12-20    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Coushatta    32-14    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Shreve Christian    28-14    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Montgomery    26-20    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    20-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    LaSalle    8-7    HC
  • A    -    D    -    L     Mangham    0-49    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    0-26    
  • H    -    D    -    L     St. Frederick    21-44


1983 Co-Head Coach: Adrian Hickman & Ronnie Huckeba 

         (8-3) (4-1) - Class A   

  • A    -    N    -    W    St. Frederick    26-18    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Davidson    0-34    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Bernice    50-0    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Grambling Lab    41-16    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Shreve Christian    34-13    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    24-14    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    Crowville    41-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Oak Grove    29-14    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Mangham    6-28    
  • A    -    D    -    W    LaSalle    20-6    
  • A    -    P    -    L      Logansport    20-34


1984 Co-Head Coach: Adrian Hickman & Ronnie Huckeba

         (9-2) (4-1) - Class A    

  • H    -    N    -    W    St. Frederick    37-22    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Davidson    58-0    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Bernice    16-0    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Grambling Lab    28-8    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Shreve Christian    58-6    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    29-6    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Crowville    36-6    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    Oak Grove    36-6    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Mangham    13-29    
  • H    -    D    -    W    LaSalle    18-0    
  • A    -    P    -    L      Haynesville    0-18 


1985 Co-Head Coach: Adrian Hickman & Ronnie Huckeba 

         (14-0) (4-0) - Class A   

  • H    -    N    -    W    Tallulah    12-6    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Delta    27-6    
  • H    -    N    -    W    St. Frederick    41-14    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Gilbert    39-24    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Mangham    40-8    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Bernice    41-0    HC
  • H    -    D    -    W    Cotton Valley    38-16    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    51-0    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Grambling Lab    37-0    
  •                    OPEN               
  • H    -    P    -    W    LaSalle    39-9    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Port Barre    54-14    
  • A    -    P    -    W    Sicily Island    44-6    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Southern Lab    46-22    
  • D    -    P    -    W    University    36-0 


1986 Head Coach: Adrian Hickman

         (5-5) (4-0) - Class A  

  • A    -    N    -    L     Tallulah    8-40    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Delta    14-34    
  • A    -    N    -    L     St. Frederick    14-19    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Gilbert    38-26    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Mangham    14-42    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Bernice    28-6    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Cotton Valley    34-22    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    8-0    HC
  • H    -    D    -    W    Grambling Lab    36-16    
  •                     OPEN                
  • H    -    P    -    L      Wisner    12-14


1987 Head Coach: Adrian Hickman 

         (13-1) (4-0) - Class A

  • A    -    N    -    W    St. Mary    22-7    
  • H    -    N    -    W    LaSalle    34-7    
  • A    -    N    -    W    St. Frederick    32-0    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Sicily Island    34-19    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Cedar Creek    34-14    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Gilbert    38-8    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Oak Grove    22-14    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Mangham    40-6    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    38-24    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Crowville    41-12    HC
  •                        First Round BYE                
  • H    -    P    -    W    Ringgold    36-6    
  • H    -    P    -    W    University    20-7    
  • A    -    P    -    W    Ascension Catholic    22-14    
  • D    -    P    -    L     Haynesville    8-20


1988 Head Coach: Adrian Hickman 

         (10-2) (3-1) - Class A   

  • H    -    N    -    W    St. Mary    42-24    
  • A    -    N    -    W    LaSalle    51-20    
  • H    -    N    -    W    St. Frederick    33-0    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Sicily Island    38-0    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Cedar Creek    49-20    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Gilbert    48-0    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    13-14    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    Mangham    28-6    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    34-14    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Crowville    55-0    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Ringgold    22-0    
  • A    -    P    -    L      University    20-35


1989 Head Coach: Adrian Hickman

         (11-2) (4-1) - Class A   

  • H    -    N    -    W    Caldwell    26-8    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Haynesville    31-20    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Rayville    30-24    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Grambling Lab   35-6    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Tallulah    45-6    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Mangham    52-6    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    48-0    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Crowville    54-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Delta    49-12    HC
  • A    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    18-24    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Catholic (PC)    42-20    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Sacred Heart (VP)    35-13    
  • A    -    P    -    L      Haynesville    14-15


1990 Head Coach: Adrian Hickman 

         (8-4) (4-1) - Class A 

  • A    -    N    -    W    Caldwell    30-6    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Haynesville    29-45    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Rayville    9-35    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Grambling Lab    37-14    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Tallulah    40-13    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Mangham    46-28    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    45-7    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Crowville    55-20    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    Delta    44-16    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    9-25    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Ringgold    14-6    
  • A    -    P    -    L      Haynesville    12-35 


1991 Head Coach: Micah Harper

         (11-2) (3-0) - Class AA   

  • A    -    N    -    W    Bastrop    33-13    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Oak Grove    20-41    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Grambling Lab    65-24    
  • H    -    N    -    W    McCall    27-25    HC
  • A    -    N    -    W    Homer    34-20    
  •                     OPEN        
  • A    -    N    -    W    West Ouahcita    34-6    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Tallulah    49-15    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Delhi    35-6    
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    37-13    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Parkview Baptist    40-14    
  • A    -    P    -    W     North DeSoto    40-26    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Menard    23-14    
  • H    -    P    -    L      Buras    14-31


1992 Head Coach: Micah Harper

         (9-1) (3-0) - Class AA

  • H    -    N    -    W    Bastrop    36-34    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Oak Grove    48-14    
  • H    -    N    -           Grambling Lab    PPD - Wreck    
  • A    -    N    -    W    McCall    35-34    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Homer    43-7    HC

                             OPEN                

  • H    -    N    -    W    West Ouahcita    42-18    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Tallulah    56-20    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Delhi    53-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    35-8    
  • H    -    P    -     W    Loyola Prep    31-14    
  • H    -    P    -     L     Episcopal    6-21


1993 Head Coach: Micah Harper

         (1-8) (1-4) - Class AA   

  • H    -    N    -    L     Ferriday    12-56    
  • A    -    N    -    L     West Ouachita    13-38    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Grambling Lab    7-21    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Evangel    13-28    

                             OPEN                

  • H    -    D    -    L     Delhi    6-41    HC
  • H    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    14-45    
  • A    -    D    -    L     St. Frederick    27-56    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Tallulah    32-26    3OT
  • A    -    D    -    L     Delta    7-26 


1994 Head Coach: Micah Harper

         (1-8) (1-4) - Class AA  

  • A    -    N    -    L     Ferriday    28-34    
  • H    -    N    -    L     West Ouachita    6-41    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Grambling Lab    3-27    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Evangel    20-71    

                            OPEN               

  • A    -    D    -    W    Delhi    46-45    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    39-56    
  • H    -    D    -    L     St. Frederick    14-19    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Tallulah    7-27    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Delta    20-40    HC


1995 Head Coach: Micah Harper 

         (6-5) (4-1) - Class A

  • H    -    N    -    W    Delhi    35-18    
  • A    -    N    -    L     West Ouachita    6-38    
  • A    -    N    -    L     St. Frederick    12-13    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Rayville    20-21    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Jonesboro-Hodge    33-0    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    Crowville    45-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    27-7    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Delta    21-6    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Mangham    27-28    
  • H    -    D    -    W    LaSalle    33-7    
  • H    -    P    -    L      Plain Dealing    29-30


1996 Head Coach: Micah Harper 

         (9-3) (5-0) - Class A    

  • A    -    N    -    W    Delhi    31-12    
  • H    -    N    -    L     West Ouachita    35-54    
  • H    -    N    -    W    St. Frederick    33-32    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Rayville    6-44    
  • A    -    N    -    W     Jonesboro-Hodge    35-14    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Crowville    33-0    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    67-23    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Delta    35-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Mangham    32-7    
  • A    -    D    -    W    LaSalle    56-35    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Sicily Island    31-12    
  • A    -    P    -    L      Basile    35-49


1997 Head Coach: Micah Harper 

         (14-1) (5-0) - Class AA    

  • H    -    N    -    W    Arcadia    35-6    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Farmerville    14-39    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Tallulah    35-14    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Rayville    47-8    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Sterlington    35-34    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Lake Providence    67-6    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    McCall    44-19    
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    34-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Oak Grove    34-33    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Delhi    48-12    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Christian Life    41-27    
  • H    -    P    -    W     DeQuincy    47-12    
  • A    -    P    -    W     University    23-10    
  • H    -    P    -    W     West St. John    47-10    
  • D    -    P    -    W     Oak Grove    53-35


1998 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (10-2) (4-1) - Class AA    

  • A    -    N    -    W     Arcadia    42-6    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Farmerville    14-6    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Tallulah    47-14    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Rayville    69-6    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Sterlington    35-27    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Lake Providence    43-18    
  • H    -    D    -    W    McCall    35-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    32-7    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    27-59    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Delhi    50-15    HC
  • A    -    P    -     W    St. Bernard    14-12    
  • H    -    P    -     L     Loyola Prep    19-23


1999 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (4-7) (3-1) - Class AA   

  • H    -    N    -    L     Newellton    10-31    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Sterlington    11-20    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Oak Grove    28-62    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Vidalia    37-62    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Winnfield    14-28    
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    25-13    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Lake Providence    38-30    HC
  • H    -    N    -    W    Rayville    28-6    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Jonesboro-Hodge    35-41    OT
  • H    -    D    -    W    Farmerville    28-21    
  • A    -    P    -     L     Coushatta    26-57 


2000 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (12-3) (3-1) - Class AA   

  • A    -    N    -    W    Newellton    44-6    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Sterlington    13-7    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Oak Grove    34-55    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Vidalia    58-0    HC
  • H    -    N    -    L     Winnfield    14-28    
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    38-13    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Lake Providence    51-0    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Rayville    48-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Jonesboro-Hodge    38-7    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Farmerville    14-21    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Opelousas Catholic    33-0    
  • H    -    P    -    W     West St. John    43-6    
  • A    -    P    -    W     Iota    17-8    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Many    37-6    
  • D    -    P    -    W     Riverside    28-14 


2001 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (7-4) (2-2) - Class AA  

  • A    -    N    -    L     Loyola Prep    17-21    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Sterlington    27-20    
  • H    -    N    -    W    West Ouachita    34-13    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Tallulah    41-20    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Faith Christian    49-6    
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    23-21    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Lake Providence    37-0    HC
  • A    -    N    -    W    Vidalia    44-32    
  • A    -    D    -    L      Jonesboro-Hodge    21-28    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Farmerville    17-43    
  • H    -    P    -    L      Livonia    20-28


2002 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (4-6) (2-2) - Class AA    

  • H    -    N    -    L     Loyola Prep    7-37    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Sterlington    13-39    
  • A    -    N    -    L      West Ouachita    0-21    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Tallulah    47-20    HC
  • A    -    N    -    W    Crowville    43-14    
  • H    -    D    -    L     St. Frederick    19-20    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Lake Providence    14-0    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Vidalia    26-36    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Jonesboro-Hodge    21-20    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Farmerville    17-20


2003 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (6-5) (2-2) - Class AA    

  • A    -    N    -    L     Loyola Prep    7-18    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Arcadia    42-0    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Newellton    44-0    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Jena    49-36    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Oak Grove    7-46    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Rayville    13-34    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Farmerville    28-21    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Sterlington    7-51    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Lake Providence    41-0    HC
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    32-0    
  • A    -    P    -    L      Iota    15-34 


2004 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (8-5) (1-3) - Class AA   

  • H    -    N    -    W    Loyola Prep    17-14    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Arcadia    36-12    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Newellton    42-6    HC
  • A    -    N    -    W     Jena    21-18    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Oak Grove    7-14    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Rayville    6-21    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Farmerville    20-27    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Sterlington    14-49    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Lake Providence    40-0    
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    40-28    
  • A    -    P    -    W     North Caddo    56-30    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Riverside    25-15    
  • H    -    P    -    L      Northeast    27-50


2005 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (10-4) (1-2) - Class AA   

  • A    -    N    -    W    Loyola Prep    44-14    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Calvary Baptist    28-24    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Mangham    31-28    
  • H    -    N    -    W    St. Frederick    45-0    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Oak Grove    17-28    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Lake Providence    41-0    HC
  • H    -    N    -    W    Vidalia    51-12    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Jonesboro-Hodge    35-38    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Farmerville    42-31    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Sterlington    14-25    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Rosepine    20-19    
  • A    -    P    -    W    Sacred Heart (VP)    21-6    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Clinton    49-28    
  • A    -    P    -    L      John Curtis    7-39


2006 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (6-5) (1-2) - Class AA  

  • H    -    N    -    W    Loyola Prep    30-7    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Calvary Baptist    13-48    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Mangham    33-14    
  • A    -    N    -    W    St. Frederick    26-21    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Oak Grove    14-24    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Lake Providence    39-14    HC
  • A    -    N    -    W    Vidalia    29-20    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Jonesboro-Hodge    17-14    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Farmerville    18-26    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Sterlington    0-41    
  • A    -    P    -    L      Vinton    10-36


2007 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (11-3) (4-1) - Class A   

  • A    -    N    -    W    Mangham    26-7    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Vidalia    15-12    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Lake Providence    46-8    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Madison Parish    53-29    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Sterlington    21-35    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Bernice    53-20    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Arcadia    26-14    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    Grambling Lab    50-0    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Cedar Creek    16-21    
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    44-0    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Block    34-7    
  • A    -    P    -    W     Arcadia    35-14    
  • H    -    P    -    W     Cedar Creek    48-13    
  • H    -    P    -    L      West St. John    20-32


2008 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (11-2) (5-0) - Class A    

  • H    -    N    -    W    Mangham    51-29    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Vidalia    40-14    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Lake Providence    43-6    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Madison Parish    41-6    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Sterlington    25-30    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Bernice    64-0    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Arcadia    30-14    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Grambling Lab    41-7    HC
  • H    -    D    -    W    Cedar Creek    28-20    
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    28-21    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Oberlin    61-14    
  • H    -    P    -    W    West St. John    53-21    
  • A    -    P    -    L     Christian Life    33-35 


2009 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (7-5) (4-1) - Class A   

  • A    -    N    -    W    Mangham    40-31    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Vidalia    53-0    
  • H    -    N    -    L     Sterlington    13-14    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Homer    23-28    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Calvary Baptist    25-41    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Delhi Charter    14-7    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Delhi    53-0    HC
  • H    -    D    -    L     Oak Grove    28-35    
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    41-21    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Cedar Creek    31-28    
  • A    -    P    -    W     Central Catholic    66-34    
  • H    -    P    -    L     St. John    19-34 


2010 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (11-4) (5-0) - Class A    

  • H    -    N    -    L     Mangham    24-35    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Vidalia    56-10    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Sterlington    28-34    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Homer    36-27    HC
  • H    -    N    -    L     Calvary Baptist    12-38    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Delhi Charter    41-27    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Delhi    41-20    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Oak Grove    48-14    
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    42-6    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Cedar Creek    63-21    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Vermillion Catholic    56-0    
  • A    -    P    -    W    Haynesville    55-26    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Delhi Charter    41-6    
  • A    -    P    -    W    South Plaquemine    27-13    
  • D    -    P    -    L     White Castle    20-32


2011 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (15-0) (4-0) - Class A   

  • A    -    N    -    W    Franklin Parish    42-30    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Rayville    55-21    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Sterlington    55-0    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Lake Providence    58-22    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Delhi Charter    42-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    59-0    HC
  • A    -    N    -    W    Loyola Prep    48-12    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Arcadia    64-6    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Cedar Creek    20-14    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Grambling Lab    61-6    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Ascension Cathoilc    61-0    
  • A    -    P    -    W    Oak Grove    41-27    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Central Catholic    41-6    
  • A    -    P    -    W    Mangham    54-0    
  • D    -    P    -    W    West St. John    23-7


2012 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

         (15-0) (4-0) - Class A 

  • N    -    N    -    W    Franklin Parish    28-22    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Rayville    35-32    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Sterlington    41-0    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Lake Providence    51-0    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Delhi Charter    42-0    HC
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    68-0    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Loyola Prep    55-19    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Arcadia    51-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Cedar Creek    35-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Grambling Lab    57-6    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Sacred Heart (VP)    43-15    
  • A    -    P    -    W    Oak Grove    28-0    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Southern Lab    44-8    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Kentwood    35-0    
  • D    -    P    -    W    Haynesville    20-8


 2013 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

          (9-3) (4-1) - Division IV   

  • H    -    N    -    W    Block    40-14    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Madison Parish    39-15    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Sterlington    16-6    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Lakeside    42-7    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Union Parish    0-42    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Delhi Charter    26-14    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Delhi    41-13    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Mangham    21-28    
  • H    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    48-14    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Tensas    47-6    
  •                       First Round BYE               
  • H    -    P    -    W    Sacred Heart (VP)    40-7    
  • H    -    P    -    L     Southern Lab    14-20


 2014 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

          (11-3) (4-1) - Division IV   

  • A    -    N    -    W    Block    48-40    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Madison Parish    37-8    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Sterlington    20-33    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Lakeside    59-33    HC
  • H    -    N    -    L     Union Parish    14-27    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Delhi Charter    37-0    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Delhi    53-30    
  • H    -    D    -    L     Mangham    21-47    
  • A    -    D    -    W    St. Frederick    31-0    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Tensas    52-0    
  • H    -    P    -    W    Covenant Christian    56-21    
  • A    -    P    -    W    Central Catholic    38-0    
  • H    -    P    -    W    St. Mary's    38-12    
  • D    -    P    -    W    Southern Lab    52-6


 2015 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

          (9-2) (5-0) - Division IV   

  • H    -    N    -    W    Block    33-13    
  • H    -    N    -    W    D'Arbonne Woods    41-0    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Cedar Creek    30-6    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Lakeside    44-0    
  • A    -    N    -    L     Alexandria    28-35    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    21-19    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Rayville    42-24    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Mangham    52-18    
  • A    -    D    -    W    General Trass    49-6    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Ferriday    23-14    
  • H    -    P    -     L     Country Day (MP)    35-42  


  2016 Head Coach: Steven Fitzhugh

           (10-2) (4-1) - Division IV

  • A    -    N    -    W    Block    52-6    
  • A    -    N    -    W    D'Arbonne Woods    47-0    
  • A    -    N    -    W    Cedar Creek    48-38    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Lakeside    56-6    
  • H    -    N    -    W    Alexandria    22-12    
  • H    -    D    -    W    Sterlington    35-0    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Rayville    34-0    
  • A    -    D    -    W    Mangham    35-12    
  • H    -    D    -    W    General Trass    50-12    
  • A    -    D    -    L     Ferriday    32-42    
  • A    -    P    -    W     Haynes Academy    49-6    
  • H    -    P    -    L      Riverside    17-48 

   


 All-Time Win/Loss Records


Total Record: 330-147


  • 1977 (3-7)
  • 1978 (5-5)
  • 1979 (3-7)
  • 1980 (2-8)
  • 1981 (6-4)
  • 1982 (6-4)
  • 1983 (8-3)
  • 1984 (9-2)
  • 1985 (14-0)
  • 1986 (5-5)
  • 1987 (13-1)
  • 1988 (10-2)
  • 1989 (11-2)
  • 1990 (8-4)
  • 1991 (11-2)
  • 1992 (9-1)
  • 1993 (1-8)
  • 1994 (1-8)
  • 1995 (6-5)
  • 1996 (9-3)
  • 1997 (14-1)
  • 1998 (10-2)
  • 1999 (4-7)
  • 2000 (12-3)
  • 2001 (7-4)
  • 2002 (4-6)
  • 2003 (6-5)
  • 2004 (8-5)
  • 2005 (10-4)
  • 2006 (6-5)
  • 2007 (11-3)
  • 2008 (11-2)
  • 2009 (7-5)
  • 2010 (11-4)
  • 2011 (15-0)
  • 2012 (15-0)
  • 2013 (9-3)
  • 2014 (11-3)
  • 2015 (9-2)
  • 2016 (10-2)

 

Ouachita Christian Eagles
Monroe, Ouachita Parish, Louisiana

6 Time State Championships
1985, 1997, 2000, 2011, 2012, 2014​, 2019

2 Time State Runner-up
1987, 2010


15 Time District Champions

1​985, 1986, 1987, 1988*, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1997, 1999*, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016*

*Co-Champions


L.S.W.A. First Team Football All-State Selections

  • ​1985 Howard, Jason - Wide Receiver
  • 1985 Shepherd, Mike - Tackle
  • 1985 Meyer, Rick - Center
  • 1985 Graves, Sol - Quarterback (MVP)
  • 1985 Reppond, David - Lineman
  • 1985 Hudson, Steve - Lineman
  • 1985 Shepherd, Mike - Lineman
  • 1985 Spann, John - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 1985 Smith, Casino - Defensive Back
  • 1987 Graham, Mike - Quarterback
  • 1987 Howell, Shannon - End
  • 1987 Shepherd, Matt - Guard
  • 1987 Gregory, Craig - Defensive Back
  • 1989 Tucker, Jim - Place Kicker
  • 1990 Nelson, Jay - Wide Receiver
  • 1991 Sharp, Jermaine - Running Back
  • 1991 Jenkins, Jeff - Lineman
  • 1993 Turner, Nathan - Linebacker
  • 1994 Smelser, Jason - Linebacker
  • 1997 Edwards, Eric - Tight End
  • 1997 Smith, Brandon - Lineman
  • 1997 Murray, Zach - Linebacker
  • 1998 Hudnall, Josh - Wide Receiver
  • 1998 Edwards, Eric - Tight End
  • 1998 Harrod, Chambliss - Lineman
  • 1999 Niswanger, Rudy - Offensive Lineman
  • 2000 Niswanger, Rudy - Offensive Lineman
  • 2000 Hurley, Brandon - Defensive Lineman (MVP)
  • 2000 Morris, Dustin - Linebacker
  • 2000 Andrews, Keith - Punter
  • 2001 Wilson, Jared - Offensive Lineman
  • 2001 Andrews, Keith - Place Kicker
  • 2005 McGill, Rob - Tight End
  • 2005 Wallace, Dale - Place Kicker
  • 2005 Laird, Matt - Athlete
  • 2007 Marshall, Glenn - Wide Receiver
  • 2007 Harrison, Drew - Defensive Back
  • 2008 Marshall, Glen - Wide Receiver
  • 2008 Dawson, Taylor - Place Kicker
  • 2008 Boles, Jacob - Linebacker
  • 2009 Laird, Mark - Wide Receiver
  • 2009 Garner, Paul Michael - Quarterback
  • 2009 Dawson, Taylor - Place Kicker
  • 2010 Laird, Mark - Wide Receiver
  • 2010 Garner, Paul Michael - Quarterback
  • 2010 Key, Shawn - Linebacker
  • 2011 Laird, Mark - Wide Receiver
  • 2011 Tarver, Zach - Offensive Lineman
  • 2011 Livingston, J.M. - Linebacker
  • 2012 Branch, David Joe - Tight End
  • 2012 Guilloux, Gustave - Offensive Lineman
  • 2012 Bristo, Braden - Athlete (MVP)
  • 2012 Harper, Cade - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 2012 Washam, Jordan - Linebacker
  • 2013 Harper, Cade - Linebacker
  • 2014 Slaughter, Jake - Wide Receiver
  • 2014 Manning, Che' - Offensive Lineman
  • 2014 Clowers, Chance - Quarterback
  • 2014 Chapman, Whit - Place Kicker
  • 2014 Chowns, Garryn - Defensive Back
  • 2015 Menning, Che - Offensive Lineman
  • 2015 Pennebaker, Josh - Running Back
  • ​2016 Fitzhugh, Grant - Athlete 
  • ​2016 Kelly, James - Kicker
  • 2017 Fitzhugh, Will - Defensive Back
  • 2018 Fitzhugh, Will - Defensive Back
  • 2019 Mashaw, Grant - Offensive Lineman
  • 2019 Herring, Hunter - Quarterback
  • 2019 Hogan, Ethan - Linebacker
  • 2019 Fitzhugh, Will - Defensive Back

​​