14-0 Productions

Class A

Championship Games, Coaches, and Records

1926-2016



  • 1926    Byrd 23, Bolton 0  

                       W.N. Knilans (8-0)   H.C. Cate ( -1-2)


  • 1927    Bastrop 19, Bogalusa 0  

                       L.E. Mayer ( -0)   W.M. McKenzie (5-5-1)


  • 1928    Homer 26, Warren Easton 12    

                       E.F. Wilbanks (11-0)    Perry Roehm


  • 1929    Haynesville 13, Jennings 7    

                     Jess Hair (7-2)    Jerry Simmons (11-1)


  • 1930    Byrd 32, Jennings 20    

                     H.N. Knilans (10-1)    Jerry Simmons


  • 1931    Byrd 14, Jesuit 7    

                     H.N. Knilans (11-0)    Doc Erskine (10-1)


  • 1932    Lake Charles 7, Haynesville 0    

                     Bob Killen (9-0-1)    Joe Alliet (7-1-1)


  • 1933    Jesuit (NO) 0, Byrd 0    

                     Gernon Brown (11-0-1)    H.N. Knilans (9-1-2)


  • 1934    Byrd 14, Holy Cross 0  

                     H.N. Knilans (10-1)    Chuck Jaskwhich (7-1-1)


  • 1935    Byrd 19, Jesuit (NO) 0    

                     Lee Dobson (11-1)    Gernon Brown (7-2)


  • 1936    Haynesville 7, Warren Easton 0    

                     Cecil Crowley (13-0)    Johnny Brechtel


  • 1937    Homer 27, Istrouma 6    

                     Preacher Roberts (9-2-1)    Ellis Brown (9-3)


  • 1938    Minden 34, Opelousas 6    

                     Alvin Brown (1-1)    Curry Couvillion


  • 1939    Homer 13, DeQuincy 13 (FD)    

                     Preacher Robert    Matt Walker (8-2-1)


  • 1940    Ponchatoula 20, Bastrop 0    

                     Clyde Funderburk (11-0)    Files Binion (10-1)


  • 1941    Ruston 14, LaGrange 0    

                     L.J. "Hoss" Garrett (12-0-1)    Frank Tritico (9-1)


  • 1942    Bossier 27, DeQuincy 12  

                     Ben Cameron (12-0)    Matt Walker (9-1)


  • 1943    Sulphur 7, Homer 0    

                     B.S. Walker (8-2)    Jimmy Austin


  • 1944    Sulphur 32, Ruston 13    

                     B.S. Walker (11-0-1)    L.J. Garrett (10-2)


  • 1945    Jonesboro-Hodge 14, Sulphur 13    

                     Jack Jaggers (11-0-1)    Joe Mount


  • 1946    Sulphur 6, Bossier 0    

                     Joe Mount (11-2)    Loy Camp (8-3-1)


  • 1947    Ruston 26, LaGrange 12    

                     L.J. Garrett (11-2-1)    Guy Carroll (7-4)


  • 1948    Bossier 21, Reserve 0    

                     Loy Camp (9-2-1)    Joe Keller (9-1)


  • 1949    Destrehan 14, Dequincy 6    

                     Vane Wilson (12-1)    Dalton Faircloth (11-3)


  • 1950    Baker 7, Bossier 6    

                     Perry Angle (11-1-1)    Loy Camp (13-2)


  • 1951    Ruston 21, Ponchartoula 6    

                     L.J. Garrett (13-0)    Howard Barker (10-1)


  • 1952    Springhill 20, Reserve 13    

                     Billy Baucum (13-1)    Joe Keller (11-2-1)


  • 1953    Westlake 32, Rayville 0    

                     Bennie Ellender (12-1)    Marvin Campbell (10-1-2)


  • 1954    Ferriday 14, Gonzales 0    

                     Johnny Robertson (13-0)    Talmedge Gore (10-1-2)


  • 1955    Ferriday 14, Redemptorist 0    

                     Johnny Robertson (14-0)    Clayton Hudgson (10-3)


  • 1956    Ferriday 13, St. Amant 0  

                     Johnny Robertson (13-0-2)    Bob Jennings (12-2)


  • 1957    Tallulah 19, St. Francis 0    

                     Racer Holstead (13-1)    Buddy Marcello (8-3-1)


  • 1958    Tallulah 32, St Francis 7    

                     Racer Holstead (13-1)    Buddy Marcello (12-1)


  • 1959    St. Francis 7, Delhi 6    

                     Buddy Marcello (11-1)    Ray Richards (11-1)


  • 1960    Tallulah 39, Lockport 19    

                     Racer Holstead (13-1)    Dudley Hillman(11-2)


  • 1961    Tallulah 14, Plaquemine 7    

                     Racer Holstead (13-1)    L. J. Raymond (10-3)


  • 1962    Catholic (NI) 13, Ferriday 0    

                     Ray Blanco (14-0)    Lawrence Matulich (11-2)


  • 1963    Amite 19, Lake Providence 0    

                     Jack Pope (12-2)    Pete Mangum (13-1)


  • 1964    Lockport 26, Oak Grove 13    

                     Dudley Hillman (13-0)    Woody Boyles (11-2-1)


  • 1965    Landry 20, Mansfield 19    

                     Carl Blanchard (11-3)    John Thompson (11-3-1)


  • 1966    Buras 17, Vidalia 13    

                     Buddy Rhodes (13-0)    Don Alonzo (10-2-1)


  • 1967    Kinder 16, Winnsboro 7    

                     Johnny Buck (12-2)    Charles Murphy (12-1-1)


  • 1968    E.D. White 28, Homer 0    

                     Pat Szush (13-0-1)    Joe Stewart (9-2-3)


  • 1969    E.D. White 20, Franklinton 7    

                     Pat Szush (11-2)    Buck Helen (12-2)


  • 1970    Elton 40, Coushatta 14    

                     Cleve Beard (13-0-1)    Doug Creamer (9-2-2)


  • 1971    Second Ward 34, University 2    

                     Rudolph Dinvaut (14-0)    Jimmy Gilbert (10-3)


  • 1972    Second Ward 40, Sacred Heart 0    

                     Rudolph Dinvaut (13-0)    Bob Soileau (12-2)


  • 1973    Ascension Catholic 43, Port Sulphur 13    

                     G.J. Mistretta (13-1)    Dutton Wall (14-1)


  • 1974   University 14, Sicily Island 13    

                     Jimmy Gilbert (11-2-1)    Raymond Peace (13-2)


  • 1975   Gilbert 8, Second Ward 6    

                     Wyman Collie (12-1)    Rudolph Dinvaut (14-1)


  • 1976   Hanson 25, Second Ward 0    

                     Dick McCloskey (13-2)    Rudolph Dinvaut (10-3-1)


  • 1977    St. Mary's 34, Southern Lab 7    

                     John Wayne Odom (14-0)    Carl Porter (9-5)


  • 1977   St. Mary's 34, Southern Lab 7    

                     John Wayne Odom (14-0)    Carl Porter (9-5)


  • 1978   Catholic (PC) 45, St. Edmund 16    

                     Jim Hightower (14-)1    Joe Nagata (9-5)

  • 1979   Port Sulphur 3, St. Edmund 0    

                     Bill Mikelson (14-0)    Joe Nagata (11-3)

  • 1980   Southern Lab 10, St. Mary's 8    

                     Carl Porter (14-0)    John Wayne Odom (12-2)

  • 1981   Port Sulphur 28, Kentwood 6    

                     Bill Mikelson  (12-2)    B.J. Guzzardo (13-2)

  • 1982   Southern Lab 35, University 21    

                     Carl Porter (14-0)    Willis Stelly (9-4)

  • 1983   Kentwood 34, Haynesville 17    

                     B. J. Guzzardo    (14-0)    Alton Franklin    (11-3)

  • 1984   Haynesville 11, Southern Lab 8    

                     Alton Franklin  (15-0)    Carl Porter (13-1)

  • 1985   Ouachita Christian 36, University 0    

                     Ronnie Huckeba & Adrian Hickman (14-0)    Willis Stelly (8-6)

  • 1986   Southern Lab 45, Oak Grove 0    

                     Carl Porter    (15-0)    Vic Dalrymple    (12-2)

  • 1987   Haynesville 20, Ouachita Christian 8    

                     Alton Franklin    (13-1)    Adrian Hickman     (13-1)

  • 1988   University 35, Haynesville 6    

                     Willis Stelly    (13-0)    Alton Franklin    (13-1)

  • 1989   Oak Grove 28, Haynesville 0    

                     Vic Dalrymple    (12-3)    Alton Franklin    (11-4)

  • 1990   Haynesville 42, University 20    

                     Alton Franklin    (15-0)    Willis Stelly    (12-2)

  • 1991   Oak Grove 31, Ascension Catholic 21  

                     Vic Dalrymple    (14-0)    G. J. Mistretta    (8-6)

  • 1992   Ascension Catholic 34, West St. John 12    

                     G.J. Mistretta    (14-1)    Laury Dupont    (11-4)

  • 1993    Evangel 29, West St. John 22  

                     Dennis Dunn    (14-1)    Laury Dupont    (13-2)

  • 1994    Evangel 44, West St. John 14    

                     Dennis Dunn    (14-1)    Laury Dupont    (12-3)

  • 1995   Logansport 33, Mangham 32    

                     Dale Morvan    (15-0)    Jay Roy Mount    (13-2)

  • 1996   Southern Lab 36, Kentwood 33 (2-OT)    

                     Gerald Kimble    (13-1)    David Currier    (14-1)

  • 1997   Kentwood 21, Central Catholic 0    

                     David Currier    (14-1)    Hud Jackson    (13-1)

  • 1998   Kentwood 48, St. John 0    

                     David Currier    (15-0)    Erik Willis    (14-1)

  • 1999   Oak Grove 33, Kentwood 15    

                     Vic Dalrymple    (14-0)    David Currier    (11-3)

  • 2000   Haynesville 24, Southern Lab 21    

                     Alton Franklin     (15-0)    Eric Randle    (13-1)

  • 2001   Oak Grove 35, Port Sulhur 34    

                     Vic Dalrymple    (14-1)    Cyril Crutchfield    (13-2)

  • 2002   Port Sulphur 24, Sterlington 18    

                     Cyril Crutchfield    (14-1)    Dell Ashley    (14-1)

  • 2003   Vermilion Catholic 10, Kentwood 6    

                     Charlie Cryer    (13-2)    David Currier     (11-4)

  • 2004   Dunham 42, Oak Grove 20  

                     Joey Thibodeaux    (12-2)    Vic Dalrymple    (12-3)

  • 2005   Evangel 42, Opelousas Catholic 7    

                     Dennis Dunn    (12-3)    Doug Guillory     (12-3)

  • 2006   Evangel 24, St. John 7    

                     Ronnie Alexander    (12-2)    Eric Willis    (14-1)

  • 2007   South Plaquemines 48, West St. John 8    

                     Cyril Crutchfield    (13-2)    Laury Dupont    (9-6)

  • 2008   South Plaquemines 62, Christian Life 16    

                     Cyril Crutchfield    (13-1)    Warren Capone     (12-2)

  • 2009   Haynesville 19, South Plaquemines 12    

                     David Franklin    (13-2)    Cyril Crutchfield    (12-3)

  • 2010   White Castle 32, Ouachita Christian 20     

                     Ferrante Dominique    (12-3)    Steven Fitzhugh    (11-4)

  • 2011   Ouachita Christian 23, West St. John 7   

                     Steven Fitzhugh    (15-0)    Robert Valdez    (12-3)

  • 2012   Ouachita Christian 20, Haynesville 8    

                     Steven Fitzhugh    (15-0)    David Franklin    (11-3)

  • 2013   Haynesville 42, Mangham 21   

                     David Franklin    (14-0)    Tommy Tharp    (11-3)

  • 2014   Haynesville 16, Mangham 0     

                     David Franklin    (13-1)    Tommy Tharp    (13-1)

  • 2015   Kentwood 40, Haynesville 7    

                     Jonathan Foster    (13-1)    David Franklin    (11-3)


  • ​2016   Logansport 34, Haynesville 28

                     Kevin Magee (14-0)     David Franklin (13-1) 

​​