Notre Dame Playoff History 1967-2019


Overall Playoff Records: 103-40


  • 2019 D-III Quarterfinals
  • 2018 D-III Finals
  • 2017 D-III Finals
  • 2016 D-III Semifinals
  • 2015 D-III Finals
  • 2014 D-II Semifinals
  • 2013 D-II Quarterfinals
  • 2012 3A Finals
  • 2011 3A Regionals
  • 2010 3A Semifinals
  • 2009 3A Finals
  • 2008 3A Finals
  • 2007 3A Regionals
  • 2006 3A Semifinals
  • 2005 3A Finals
  • 2004 3A Finals
  • 2003 3A Finals
  • 2002 3A Semifinals
  • 2001 3A Semifinals
  • 2000 3A Finals
  • 1999 3A Quarterfinals
  • 1998 3A Regionals
  • 1997 3A Quarterfinals
  • 1996 2A Semifinals
  • 1995 2A Bi-District
  • 1994 2A Quarterfinals
  • 1991 2A Quarterfinals
  • 1988 2A Regionals
  • 1987 2A Regionals
  • 1985 2A Regionals
  • 1984 2A Semifinals
  • 1983 2A Quarterfinals
  • 1982 2A Quarterfinals
  • 1981 2A Regionals
  • 1980 2A Quarterfinals
  • 1979 2A Bi-District
  • 1977 2A Semifinals
  • 1976 2A Finals
  • 1975 2A Finals
  • 1974 2A Semifinals
  • 1973 2A Finals
  • 1972 2A Semifinals
  • 1971 2A Semifinals
  • 1969 2A Regionals
  • 1968 2A Regionals
  • 1967 1A Regionals



LSWA Coach of the Year Award Winners


  • 1973 2A Gerald Dill
  • 1976 2A Ashton Cassedy
  • 1994 2A Donnie Gaspard
  • 2004 3A Lewis Cook


Notre Dame High School was formed in 1967 by consolidating St. Michael of Crowley, St. Joseph of Rayne, and St. Francis of Iota. This is a list of their complete football schedules since then.


Notre Dame Coaches that have coached in the Superdome Prep Classic


  • Baudoin, Bart - Assistant    2008, 2009
  • Beniot, Jake - Assistant    2004, 2005
  • Broussard, Stephen - Assistant 2004, 2005
  • Brown, Denver - Assistant    2015
  • Collette, Dusty - Assistant    2012
  • Cook III, Lewis - Assistant    2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2015
  • Cook Jr, Lewis - Head    2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2015
  • Cormier, Donald - Assistant    2015
  • Dieterich, Destin - Assistant    2000
  • Dill, Gerald - Assistant    2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2012
  • Gray, Todd - Assistant    2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2015
  • Griffin, Raymond - Assistant    2009
  • Guidry, Kaine - Assistant    2009
  • Hargroder, Billy - Assistant    2004, 2005, 2008, 2009
  • Jacob, Wesley - Assistant    2012, 2015
  • John, Earl - Assistant    2000
  • Lotief, Stephen - Assistant    2000
  • Magee, Kevin - Assistant    2015
  • McCleary, James - Assistant    2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2015
  • McClure, Matt - Assistant    2009, 2012, 2015
  • Menard, Fred - Assistant    2000, 2003, 2004, 2005
  • Reed, Lance - Assistant    2008
  • Rodriguez, Anthony - Assistant    2008
  • Soper, Steve - Assistant    2008, 2009, 2012, 2015
  • Stevens, Chris - Assistant    2015
  • Swacker, David - Assistant    2000, 2003
  • Theriot, Nolan - Assistant    2008, 2009
  • Thibodeaux, Mike - Assistant    2003, 2004
  • Vicknair, Rick - Assistant    2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2015
  • Ware, Nick - Assistant    2012, 2015


14-0 Productions

Notre Dame Pioneers
Crowley, Louisiana

6 Time State Champions
1973, 1976, 2000, 2009, 2015​, 2018

7 Time State Runner-up
1975, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2012, 2017


District Championships
1967, 1972, 1973, 1976, 1977, 1984, 1994, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015


74 L.S.W.A. First Team Football All-State Selections

  • ​​1967 Ronkartz, Byron - Guard
  • 1973 Grotefend, Mike - Guard (MVP)
  • 1974 Pettijean, Mark - Center
  • 1975 Petitjean, Mark - Center
  • 1975 Thibodeaux, Benji - Guard (MVP)
  • 1976 Thibodeaux, Benji - Tackle
  • 1976 Prevost, Mike - Running Back (MVP)
  • 1976 Thibodeaux, Benji - Guard
  • 1977 Clement, Leo - Kicker
  • 1977 Habetz, Bryan - Tackle
  • 1978 Pugh, Scott - Guard
  • 1980 Foreman, Johnny - Center
  • 1982 Zaunbrecher, Craig - Linebacker
  • 1983 Cassidy, Allan - Defensive Back (MVP)
  • 1984 Gautreaux, Garrett - Tackle
  • 1984 Venable, Kraig - Tackle
  • 1987 Morgan, John - Tackle
  • 1989 Link, Lance - Linebacker
  • 1991 Link, Cy - Linebacker
  • 1994 Zaunbrrecher, Josh - Center
  • 1994 Clement, James - Running Back
  • 1994 Link, Kerry - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 1995 Zaumbrecher - Center
  • 1995 Hoffpauir, Josh - Quarterback
  • 1995 Link, Kerry - Linebacker
  • 1996 Hensgens, Christian - Tight End
  • 1996 Comeaux, Kyle - Lineman
  • 1996 Lejeune, Brent - Running Back
  • 1997 Lejeune, Brent - Running Back
  • 1997 Girouard, Ryan - Defensive Back
  • 1999 Comeaux, Kade - Tackle
  • 1999 Schoffitt, Mitch - Linebacker
  • 2000 Desormeaux, Joe - Offensive Lineman
  • 2000 Dore, Aaron - Defensive Lineman
  • 2000 Meche, Adam - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 2000 Murrell, Brandon - Return Specialist
  • 2001 Lyons, Matt - Offensive Lineman
  • 2001 Hensgens, Michael - Running Back
  • 2001 Simon, Wes - Defensive Back
  • 2002 Keigley, Jason - Offensive Lineman
  • 2002 Yeager, Brantley - Defensive Lineman
  • 2003 Berken, David - Offensive Lineman
  • 2003 Zaunbrecher, Rick - Running Back
  • 2003 Hundley, Sephen - Defensive Lineman
  • 2003 Casanova, J.T. - Linebacker
  • 2004 Baronet, Matt - Offensive Lineman
  • 2004 Zaunbrecher, Rick - Running Back
  • 2005 Hundley, Stephen - Defensive Lineman
  • 2005 Meche, Lance - Linebacker
  • 2005 Hensgens, David - Defensive Back
  • 2006 Nickel, Brice - Offensive Lineman
  • 2006 Champagne, Ryan - Linebacker
  • 2006 Brown, Philip - Defensive Back
  • 2007 Casanova, Michael - Defensive Lineman
  • 2007 Champagne, Ryan - Linebacker
  • 2008 Graf, John - Athlete
  • 2008 Stover, Hunter - Place Kicker
  • 2008 Frudge, Seth - Linebacker
  • 2009 Cassanova, Matt - Offensive Lineman
  • 2009 Molbert, Jacob - Defensive Lineman
  • 2009 Welter, D.J. - Linebacker (MVP)
  • 2009 Stoma, Ricky - Defensive Back
  • 2010 Rothermel, John - Linebacker
  • 2010 Stoma, Ricky - Defensive Back
  • 2012 Valdetero, Andrew - Offensive Lineman
  • 2012 Broussard, Luke - Running Back
  • 2012 Credeur, Kipp - Linebacker
  • 2013 Link, Nate - Defensive Lineman
  • 2014 Link, Nate - Defensive Lineman
  • 2015 Vicknair, Jacob - Offensive Lineman
  • 2015 Guidry, Paul - Defensive Lineman
  • 2015 Vautrot, Trey - Defensive Lineman
  • 2015 Zaunbrecher, Shea - Linebacker
  • 2015 Bourgeois, Hayden - Defensive Back
  • ​2016 Burleigh, Patrick - Linebacker
  • 2017 Fruge, Mitchell - Offensive Lineman
  • 2017 William, John - Place Kicker
  • 2017 Gardiner, Alex - Defensive Lineman
  • 2017 Stevens, Thomas - Linebacker
  • 2018 Roy, Alex - Offensive Lineman
  • 2018 Bourgeois, Noah - Running Back
  • 2018 LeBlanc, Cody - Linebacker
  • 2018 Dore, Jacob - Defensive Back
  • 2019 Robichaux, Ben - Offensive Lineman
  • 2019 Pommier, Joe - Defensive Lineman

​​