14-0 Productions

LSWA COACH OF THE YEAR

Coaches that have the the award the most.


6   J.T. Curtis Jr.             John Curtis        1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1993, 2011

     2A, 3A, 4A


4   Alton Franklin          Haynesville         1970, 1984, 1987, 1990

     1A, 2A


3   Tim Detillier             St. Charles         1987 

     2A, 3A                      Lutcher              1991, 2003


3   Ted Davidson           Acadiana            2005, 2007, 2014

      5A


3   Mitch Downey          Benton               1999, 2005, 2007

      3A, 4A


3   Lewis Cook               Crowley             1989, 1996 

      3A, 4A                     Notre Dame       2004 


3   Jack Salter                Covington          1975, 1976, 1987

      4A


3   Jack Pope                 Amite                 1963, 1974, 1980

      1A, 3A


3   Dutton Wall              Welsh                1989, 1992, 2005

      2A


3   Don Shows          Jonesboro-Hodge    1977

     2A, 5A                      West Monroe     1993, 1996

 
2   Vic Dalrymple           Oak Grove         1986, 1989

      1A


2   Sid Edwards             Redemptorist      2000

      3A, 5A                    Central (BR)         2008 


2   Rick Gaille                St. James            1992, 2007

      3A, 2A

2   Raymond Peace        Sicily Island        1973, 1974

     1A


2   Ralph Pere               South Lafourche 1971, 1977

      3A, 4A


2   Paul Trosclair           Eunice                1997, 1998

      4A


2   Mike Suggs              Byrd                    2002, 2011

      5A


2   Mike Mowad             Breaux Bridge    1997, 2005

      3A, 4A


2   Mike Delcambre       Delcambre         1992, 1999

     1A


2   Mickey Roussel        Riverside            1993, 2000

      2A


2   Mickey McCarty        Neville               2011, 2014

      4A


2   Lee Hedges              Woodlawn (SH)    1965

     3A, 4A                      Captain Shreve   1973


2   Keith Menard           Sacred Heart       1996

      1A, 2A                    Many                  2008


2   Johnny Buck             Kinder                1967, 1978

     1A, 2A


2   Joe Nagata               St. Edmund         1978, 1979

     1A


2   Jim Hightower        St. Thomas More  2001, 2010

     4A, 5A


2   Jay Roth                   Rummel              2000, 2009

     5A


2   Jabbar Juluke           Edna Karr            2010, 2012

      4A


2   Erik Willis                 St. John              1998, 2006

     1A


2   Elton Shaw               Kentwood           1966, 1969  

      B


2   David Franklin         Haynesville         2009, 2014

     1A


2   Dale Weiner             Catholic (BR)       1999, 2015

      5A


2   Chick Childress        Ruston               1982, 1990

      4A


2   Charlie Brown          Neville                1971, 1983

      1A, 4A


2   Charles Vicknair       Barbe                 1978, 1980

      4A


2   Carroll Delahoussaye  St. Martinville  1985, 2000

      4A


2   Brent Indest             Crowley              2006

      3A                           Kaplan               2008

 
2   Bobby Soileau           Sacred Heart      1967, 1971

      B, 1A


2   Alden Foster             St. Helena          2001, 2004

      2A



Louisiana Sports Writers Association's Football Coach of the Year

1962-2016

In 1962, the Louisiana Sports Writers Association, selected a "Coach of the Year" to go along with their All-State picks.

YEAR  CLASS    COACH                    SCHOOL
1962    1A    Lawrence Matulic         Ferriday
1962    2A    Bill Ruple                      Neville
1962    3A    Faize Mahfouz              New Iberia
1962    B      Hubert Polk                   Clinton
1963    1A    Jack Pope                      Amite
1963    2A    Lynn LeBlanc                 LaRose-Cutoff
1963    3A    Joe Murry                      Bastrop
1963    B      Phil Stoma                     Fatima-Lafayette
1964    1A    Dudley                          Hillman Lockport
1964    2A    Bob Mahfouz                 Menard
1964    3A    Billy Lantrip                   Lake Charles
1964    B      Don Rowan                    Ridgewood
1965    1A    Ed Heider                      St. Benard
1965    2A    Bobby Hudson               Homer
1965    3A    Lee Hedges                   Woodlawn (SH)
1965    B       Jim Williams                 Central Catholic
1966    1A    Glen Brady                    University
1966    2A    Tommy Bankston          Winnfield
1966    3A    Jerry Epperson              Broadmoor
1966    B      Elton Shaw                    Kentwood
1967    1A    Johnny Buck                  Kinder
1967    3A    John Kalbacher              Holy Cross
1967    B      Bobby Soileau                Sacred Heart
1968    1A    Pat Szush                      E.D.White
1968    2A    James Farrar                  Northwood
1968    3A    A.L.Williams                  Woodlawn
1968    B      Sid White                       Clinton
1969    1A    Joe Stewart                    Homer
1969    2A    Jim Bruning                   Natchitoches
1969    3A    Lewis Murrary               Bogalusa
1969    B      Elton Shaw                     Kentwood
1970    1A    Andy Robichaux            Central Catholic
1970    2A    Alton Franklin               Haynesville
1970    3A    Oscar Loftin                  Hammond
1970    4A    Ray Latoof                     West Jefferson
1971    1A    Bobby Soileau               Sacred Heart
1971    2A    Tony Grezaffi                Berwick
1971    3A    Ralph Pere                    South Lafourche
1971    4A    Charlie Brown               Neville
1972    1A    Joe Caldwell                  Plain Dealing
1972    2A    Riley Stewart                 W.O.Boston
1972    3A    Al Tregle                       Morgan City
1972    4A    Otis Washington            St. Augustine
1973    1A    Raymond Peace             Sicily Island
1973    2A    Gerald Dill                     Notre Dame
1973    3A    Jesse Roussell               Destrehan
1973    4A    Lee Hedges                   Captain Shreve
1974    1A    Raymond Peace             Sicily Island
1974    2A    Mickey Mills                 Opelousas Catholic
1974    3A    Jack Pope                      Amite
1974    4A    Jimmy Orton                 Fair Park
1975    1A    Rundolph Dinvaut         Second Ward
1975    2A    Frank Miller                  Berwick
1975    3A    Aubrey Sanders             Bolton
1975    4A    Jack Slater                    Covington
1976    1A    Dick McClosky              Hanson
1976    2A    Ashton Cassedy            Notre Dame
1976    3A    Tony Catanes                Jesuit (SH)
1976    4A    Jack Slater                     Covington
1977    1A    Wayne Odom                St. Mary's
1977    2A    Don Shows                    Jonesboro-Hodge
1977    3A    Cam Morvant                Vanderbilt Catholic
1977    4A    Ralph Pere                    South Lafourche
1978    1A    Joe Nagata                    St. Edmund
1978    2A    Johnny Buck                  Kinder
1978    3A    Frank Monica                Lutcher
1978    4A    Charles Vicknair            Barbe
1979    1A    Joe Nagata                    St. Edmund
1979    2A    Jack Andre                    Patterson
1979    3A    Jimmy Waguespack       St. James
1979    4A    Bobby Keasler               New Iberia
1980    1A    Carl Porter                    Southern Lab
1980    2A    J.T. Curtis                      Jr. John Curtis
1980    3A    Jack Pope                      Amite
1980    4A    Charles Vicknair            Barbe
1981    1A    Bill Mikelson                 Port Sulphur
1981    2A    Jerry Baldwin                 Ferriday
1981    3A    Donald Currier              Franklinton
1981    4A    Tom Gainey                  Slidell
1982    1A    Greg Manceaux             Oberlin
1982    2A    Bobby Green                 Teurlings Catholic
1982    3A    Johnny Bourque            Eunice
1982    4A    Chick Childress             Ruston
1983    1A    B.J. Guzzardo                Kentwood
1983    2A    J.T. Curtis Jr.                 John Curtis
1983    3A    David Richard               Lutcher
1983    4A    Charlie Brown               Neville
1984    1A    Alton Franklin               Haynesville
1984    2A    J.T. Curtis Jr.                 John Curtis
1984    3A    Solomon Cannon          Washington-Marion
1984    4A    Ricky Ray                      Woodlawn (SH)
1985    1A    Adrian Hickman            OCS
                    Ronnie Huckeba 
1985    2A    Wayne Volentine           Homer
1985    3A    J.T. Curtis Jr.                 John Curtis
1985    4A    Carroll Delahoussaye    St. Martinville
1986    1A    Vic Dalrymple               Oak Grove
1986    2A    Perry LaLande               South Cameron
1986    3A    Ray Gambino                Wossman
1986    4A    Jimmy Shaver                Barbe
1987    1A    Alton Franklin               Haynesville
1987    2A    Tim Detillier                  St. Charles
1987    3A    Gary Hendry                  Amite
1987    4A    Jack Slater                     Covington
1988    1A    Willis Stelly                    University
1988    2A    Walter Causey               Jonesboro-Hodge
1988    3A    Robert Lavergne           Washington-Marion
1988    4A    Hank Tierney                Shaw
1989    1A    Vic Dalrymple               Oak Grove
1989    2A    Dutton Wall                  Welsh
1989    3A    Lewis Cook                   Crowley
1989    4A    Bill Dotson                    Acadiana
1990    1A    Alton Franklin               Haynesville
1990    2A    Jerry Martin                   Jeanerette
1990    3A    Will Marston                  Haughton
1990    4A    Chick Childress             Ruston
1991    1A    Denny Duron                Evangel
1991    2A    Amos Cornier               Buras
1991    3A    Tim Detillier                 Lutcher
1991    4A    Richard Curlin               South Terrebone
1991    5A    Dennis Lorio                 Thibodaux
1992    1A    Mike Delcambre            Delcambre
1992    2A    Dutton Wall                   Welsh
1992    3A    Rick Gaille                     St. James
1992    4A    Darrien Barbier             Hahnville
1992    5A    Mac Barousse                Carencro
1993    1A    Dennis Dunn                 Evangel
1993    2A    Mickey Roussel             Riverside
1993    3A    Don Wattigny                Edna Karr
1993    4A    J.T. Curtis Jr.                  John Curtis
1993    5A    Don Shows                    West Monroe
1994    1A    Laury Dupont                West St. John
1994    2A    Donnie Gaspard            Notre Dame
1994    3A    James Waguespack        Cecilia
1994    4A    Larry Dauterive             Opelousas
1994    5A    Mike Johns                    LaGrange
1995    1A    Jay Roy Mount               Mangham
1995    2A    Phillip Ironside              Christian Life
1995    3A    Cordell Bailey                Ferriday
1995    4A    Danny Smith                 Leesville
1995    5A    Mike Cieslak                 Natchitoches-Central
1996    1A    Keith Menard                Sacred Heart
1996    2A    Mark Anding                 Pickering
1996    3A    Billy Dawson                 Parkview Baptist
1996    4A    Lewis Cook                   Crowley
1996    5A    Don Shows                    West Monroe
1997    1A    David Currier                Kentwood
1997    2A    Donnie Perron               Port Barre
1997    3A    Mike Mowad                 Breaux Bridge
1997    4A    Paul Trosclair                Eunice
1997    5A    Jay Pittman                    Jesuit (NO)
1998    1A    Erik Willis                      St. John
1998    2A    Phil Reynolds                Vinton
1998    3A    Charles Baglio               Independence
1998    4A    Paul Trosclair                Eunice
1998    5A    Matt Viator                    Sulphur
1999    1A    Mike Delcambre            Delcambre
1999    2A    Rick Wriborg                 Iota
1999    3A    Mitch Downey               Benton
1999    4A    Roman Bates                 Capitol
1999    5A    Dale Weiner                  Catholic (BR)
2000    1A    Joel Desselle                 Mamou
2000    2A    Mickey Roussel             Riverside
2000    3A    Sid Edwards                  Redemptorist
2000    4A    Carroll Delahoussaye    St. Martinsville
2000    5A    Jay Roth                        Rummel
2001    1A    Dell Ashley                   Sterlington
2001    2A    Alden Foster                 St. Helena Central
2001    3A    Kenny Guillot                Parkview Baptist
2001    4A    Jim Hightower               St. Thomas More
2001    5A    Willard Hanks               Acadiana
2002    1A    Jay Landry                    Gueydan
2002    2A    Travis Bourgeois           Episcopal
2002    3A    Tommy Minton             Patterson
2002    4A    Brad Bradshaw              Bastrop
2002    5A    Mike Suggs                   Byrd
2003    1A    Charlie Cryer                Vermilion Catholic
2003    2A    David Masterson           Northeast
2003    3A    Tim Detillier                  Lutcher
2003    4A    Carl Flanagan                Sam Houston
2003    5A    Lou Valdin                    Hahnville
2004    1A    Joey Thibodeaux           Duhnam
2004    2A    Alden Foster                 St. Helena Central
2004    3A    Lewis Cook                   Notre Dame
2004    4A    Vincent Derouen           Northside
2004    5A    Larry Farve                    Fontainebleau
2005    1A    Doug Guillory               Opelousas Catholic
2005    2A    Dutton Wall                   Sacred Heart
2005    3A    Mitch Downey               Benton
2005    4A    Mike Mowad                 Breaux Bridge
2005    5A    Ted Davidson                Acadiana
2006    1A    Erik Willis                      St. John
2006    2A    John Richardson            Vinton
2006    3A    Brent Indest                  Crowley
2006    4A    Scott Bairnfather           Shaw
2006    5A    Paul Bourgeois              Sulphur
2007    1A    Steven Fitzhugh            OCS
2007    2A    Rick Gaille                    St. James
2007    3A    Max Calderara              Westlake
2007    4A    Mitch Downey               Benton
2007    5A    Ted Davidson                Acadiana
2008    1A    Warren Capone             Christian Life
2008    2A    Keith Menard                Many
2008    3A    Brent Indest                  Kaplan
2008    4A    Bob Becnel                    Belle Chasse
2008    5A    Sid Edwards                  Central (BR)
2009    1A    David Franklin               Haynesville
2009    2A    Freddie Hallman            Menard
2009    3A    Kyle Lasseigne              E.D. White
2009    4A    Shane Smith                  Franklinton
2009    5A    Jay Roth                        Rummel
2010    1A    Ferrante Dominique      White Castle
2010    2A    Cedric Anderson           East Feliciana
2010    3A    Jackie Hamilton             Carroll
2010    4A    Jabbar Juluke                Edna Karr
2010    5A    Jim Hightower               St. Thomas More
2011    1A    Trev Faulk                    Vermilion Catholic
2011    2A    J.T. Curtis Jr.                  John Curtis
2011    3A    Kevin Roussell               McMain
2011    4A    Mickey McCarty             Neville
2011    5A    Mike Suggs                   Byrd
2012    1A    Lawrence Brown           Point Coupee Central
2012    2A    Ryan Serpas                  Springfield
2012    3A    David Brewerton           Livonia
2012    4A    Jabbar Juluke                Edna Karr
2012    5A    Mike Cutrera                 Barbe
2013    1A    Jeff Tannehill                St. Frederick
2013    2A    Bret Fuselier                  Kinder
2013    3A    John Craig Arceneaux    Church Point
2013    4A    Nick Saltaformaggio      East Jefferson
2013    5A    David Feaster                Parkway
2014    1A    David Franklin               Haynesville
2014    2A    Jess Curtis                     Many
2014    3A    Chad Mahaffey              University
2014    4A    Mickey McCarty             Neville
2014    5A    Ted Davidson                Acadiana

2015    1A    Mark Delany                  South Cameron

2015    2A    Bill Stubbs                     Riverside

2015    3A    Dwain Jenkins               St. James

2015    4A    Spencer Heard              Minden

2015    5A    Dale Weiner                  Catholic (BR)

2016    1A    Kevin Magee                 Logansport

2016    2A    Jason Thompson           Sterlington

2016    3A    Zephaniah Powell          Amite

2016    4A    Jerry Phillips                  Warren Easton

2016    5A    Emanuel Powell             Landry-Walker