14-0 Productions

 Class B

Championship Games, Coaches, and Records

1928-1969


  • 1928    Kentwood 6, Rayville 0    

                       Jimmy Francis (8-3-1)    George Hogg


  • 1929    Rayville 20, Glenmora 7    

                       George Hogg    George R. Mays (10-1)


  • 1930    Jonesboro 12, Cottonport 0    

                      Neil Caldwell (10-2)    Louis A. Cayer


  • 1931    Rayville 14, Glenmora 2    

                                           (11-1)    George R. Mays    


  • 1932    Tallulah 10, LaGrange 6    

                       M.A. Phillips (12-0)    A.I. Ratcliff (11-1)


  • 1933    Tallulah 20, Lafayette Cathedral 13    

                       M.A. Phillips (12-0)    Andrew Lacour (8-2)


  • 1934    Tallulah 14, Varnado 6    

                       M.A. Phillips (8-1)    Clinton Blake (10-3-1)


  • 1935    Vinton 14, Waterproof 12    

                       B.S. Walker ( -0)    Statham Crosby


  • 1936    Vinton 8, Waterproof 7    

                       B.S. Walker ( -0)    Statham Crosby


  • 1937    Columbia 35 , St. James 6    

                       Clyde Stallcup    Harold Waguespack (12-1-1)


  • 1938    LaGrange 3, Plain Dealing 0    

                       Frank Tritico    Ham Crawford (11-1-1)


  • 1939    Kentwood 7, Clarks 6    

                       Elmer Sanders (9-1-)    Dudley Fulton (11-1)


  • 1940    Arcadia 19, Kentwood 0    

                       Jim Mize (13-0-1)    Leon Spears (7-3-1)


  • 1941    Catholic (D'ville) 6, Newellton 0    

                       Brother Alton (7-1-2)    (10-3)


  • 1942    Landry 58, Arcadia 0    

                       W.H. Hinkle (7-2-1)    


  • 1943    Waterproof        


  • 1944    Slidell 14, Ferriday 6    

                       L.V. McGinty (11-2)    


  • 1945    Slidell 39, Arcadia 0    

                       L.V. McGinty (14-0)    Marsalis (7-4)


  • 1946    Tallulah 38, Slidell 0    

                       Devone Payne (10-1)    L.V. McGinty


  • 1947    Baker 20, Tallulah 6    

                       Perry Angle (11-2)    Devone Payne


  • 1948    Tallulah 25, Varnado 0    

                       Devone Payne    Dan Fornea (10-2)


  • 1949    Hahnville 19, Tallulah 7    

                       Elroy Scott (13-0)    Devone Payne


  • 1950    Clinton 14, Delhi 7    

                       Ney Williams (11-1-2)    Raymond Richards (10-1-2)


  • 1951    Delhi 26, Donaldsonville 6    

                       Raymond Richards (12-0-1)    Floyd Boutte (11-1-1)


  • 1952    Kenner 19, Donaldsonville 6  

                       Joe Yenni ( -1)    Floyd Boutte (10-1-2)


  • 1953    Ferriday 20, Hanson Memorial 0    

                       Johnny Robertson (12-1)    Dick McCloskey (10-2-1)


  • 1954    Donaldsonville 19, Delhi 14    

                       Floyd Boutte (11-2-1)    Ray Richards (10-3)


  • 1955    Holy Name 34, Delhi 7    

                       Harry Hahn (12-1)    Ray Richards (10-3)


  • 1956    Mangham 2, Donaldsonville 0    

                       Armed Matthews (14-0)    Floyd Boutte (8-4)


  • 1957    Delhi 25, Zachary 6    

                       Ray Richards (12-1-1)    Neil Wilkins (10-3)


  • 1958    Greensburg 12, Holly Ridge 6    

                       Walter Varnado (11-0-1)    Elmo Martin (10-5)


  • 1959    St. James 19, Oberlin 6    

                       Leo Bossier (13-0-1)    Mike Lyle (10-3-1)


  • 1960    St. James 21, Oberlin 7  

                       Leo Bossier (14-0)    Mike Lyle (13-1)


  • 1961    Oberlin 34, Clinton 6    

                       Mike Lyle (14-0)    Hubert Polk (12-3)


  • 1962    Clinton 14, St. Edmunds 2  

                       Hubert Polk (12-1-1)    Ed Cormier (12-2)


  • 1963    Lockport 47, Newellton 6    

                       Dudley Hillman (11-2)    Jerry Head  (11-2)


  • 1964    Ridgewood 20, Kinder 7    

                       Don Rowan (12-0-1)    Johnny Buck (12-0-1)


  • 1965    Arcadia 7, Central Catholic 7    

                       Jimmy Harrison (12-1-1)    Jim Williams (11-0-1)


  • 1966    St. James 6, Kentwood 0  

                       John Boughton (10-1-3)    Elton Shaw (13-1)


  • 1967    Sacred Heart 20, Sicily Island 6    

                       Bobby Soileau (13-1)    Eddie Hunter (12-1-1)


  • 1968    Clinton 38, Sam Barthe 14    

                       Sid White (14-0)    Don Schwab (12-1)


  • 1969    Kentwood 19, South Cameron 6    

                       Elton Shaw (12-2)    Robert Manuel (9-3-1)‚Äč