14-0 Productions
Louisiana High School Football Championships

Class 2A (1937-2013)



Years Score Winning Coach Losing Coach

1937

Byrd 13, Warren Easton 7 Lee Dobson (9-0-2) Johnny Brechtel (6-3-2)
1938 Istrouma 19, Haynesville 12 Ellis Brown (9-2) Cecil Crowley (8-3-1)
1939 Jennings 6, Fair Park 0 Jerry Simmons (10-0) F.H. Prendergast (8-3)
1940 Jesuit (NO) 26, Lake Charles 6 Gernon Brown (11-0) Bob Killen (11-1)
1941 Jesuit (NO) 30, Ouachita 7 Gernon Brown (9-1-1) Mack Avants (5-5)
1942 Warren Easton 6, Jennings 0 Johnny Brechtel (11-0) Jerry Simmons (9-2)
1943 Jesuit (NO) 25, Byrd 7 Gernon Brown (9-0-1) Lee Dobson (11-1)
1944 Baton Rouge 6, Lake Charles 0 Butch Helveston (9-0-1) Bob Killen (8-2-1)
1945 Holy Cross 31, Fair Park 13 Lou Brownson (9-0-1) F.H. Prendergast (9-2-1)
1946 Jesuit (NO) 48, Jennings 14 Gernon Brown (13-0) Ben Phillips
1947 Bogalusa 27, Lake Charles 6 Stan Galloway (12-0) Bob Killen (8-3-1)
1948 Fortier 20, Lake Charles 0 Buck Seeber (9-1) Bob Killen (9-3)
1949 Byrd 34, Holy Cross 13 Jack Rowan (12-1) Lou Brownson (9-1-1)
1950 Istrouma 20, Fair Park 13 James Brown (11-1-1) F.H. Prendergast (7-4-1)
1951 Istrouma 19, Fair Park 7 James Brown (13-1) F.H. Prendergast (10-3)
1952 Fair Park 20, St. Aloysius 0 F.H. Prendergast (12-1) Eddie Torobio (7-1-1)
1953 Jesuit (NO) 7, Byrd 6 Eddie Toribio (12-1) Jack Rowan (11-1-1)
1954 Minden 14, Behrman 0 George Doherty (12-2) Joe Salsaccia (12-1)
1955 Neville 27, Reserve 14 Bill Ruple (11-1) Joe Keller (11-2-1)
1956 Minden 7, Oppelousas 0 George Doherty (12-2) Mel Didier (8-3-1)
1957 Morgan City 19, Homer 7 Jim Waldrop (13-0) Glen Gossett (11-2-1)
1958 Reserve 25, Neville 14 Joe Keller (12-2) Bill Ruple (7-5)
1959 Neville 21, Thibodaux 13 Bill Ruple (12-0) M. T. Tatum (11-1)
1960 Pineville 19, Assumption 7 James Keith (11-2) Elton Shaw (10-3)
1961 Neville 7, Lee 0 Bill Ruple (12-0) Tommy McCoin (10-3)
1962 Neville 14, Reserve 7 Bill Ruple (13-0) Joe Keller (12-2)
1963 Minden 28, Larose-Cutoff 21 Elton Kelly (14-0) Lynn LeBlanc (8-3)
1964 Assumption 7, Central 2 Louis Carlisle (10-3-1) Tony Misita (11-2-1)
1965 Larose-Cutoff 6, Morgan City 0 Lyn LeBlanc (10-1-1) Jim Waldrop (8-6)
1966 Central 7, Jesuit (SH) 0 O.R. Smith (11-2-1) C.O. Brocato (9-3-1)
1967 Jesuit (SH) 34, Lake Charles 33 C.O. Brocato (13-0) Johnny Emmons (11-1)
1968 Hahnville 14, Central Lafourche 7 Bob Gross (12-1) Dudley Hillman (12-1)
1969 Natchitoches 27, Tallulah 7 Jim Bruning (14-0) Frank Brocato (13-1)
1970 Haynesville 21, Loranger 8 Alton Franklin (14-0) James Mosley (11-2)
1971 Haynesville 7, Homer 7 (11-9) Alton Franklin (11-0-2) Ronnie Beard (11-1-1)
1972 W. O. Boston 11, Haynesville 6 Wiley Stewart (13-1) Alton Franklin (12-2)
1973 Notre Dame 28, St. Louis 0 Gerald Dill (14-0) Tom Couste (9-6)
1974 Opelousas Cath. 10, South Cameron 6 Mickey Mills (12-0-2) Baron Thomas (11-2-1)
1975 John Curtis 13, Notre Dame 12 J. T. Curtis Jr. (12-1-1) Ashton Cassidy (11-2)
1976 Notre Dame 14, John Curtis 7 Ashton Cassidy (15-0) J. T. Curtis Jr. (11-2)
1977 John Curtis 45, Jonesboro-Hodge 0 J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1) Don Shows (13-1)
1978 Kinder 20, St. Louis 13 Johnny Buck (14-0) Tom Couste (12-2)
1979 John Curtis 28, Patterson 0 J. T. Curtis Jr. (14-1) Jack Andre (14-1)
1980 John Curtis 21, Jonesboro-Hodge 3 J. T. Curtis Jr. (15-0) Lonnie Calahan (9-3-1)
1981 John Curtis 21, E.D. White 17 J. T. Curtis Jr. (15-0) Preston Lejeune (12-2)
1982 Winnfield 23, John Curtis 14 Doug Moreau (13-1) J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-2)
1983 John Curtis 38, Belle Chasse 0 J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-0) Tom Boushley (13-2)
1984 John Curtis 23, Ferriday 7 J. T. Curtis Jr. (14-0) Larry Dantzler (13-1)
1985 Springhill 19, Homer 14 Travis Farrar (12-3) Wayne Volentine (14-1)
1986 Kentwood 26, South Cameron 14 B. J. Guzzardo (14-1) Parry LaLande (11-4)
1987 Jonesboro-Hodge 14, Springhill 12 Walter Causey (12-2) Travis Farrar (13-2)
1988 Jonesboro-Hodge 20, Many 0 Walter Causey (12-2) Charles Hazard (11-4)
1989 Jonesboro-Hodge 26, Welsh 14 Joey Pender (12-3) Dutton Wall (12-3)
1990 Buras 26, Jonesboro-Hodge 0 Amos Cormier (15-0) Joey Pender (12-3)
1991 Haynesville 28, Buras 21 Alton Franklin (15-0) Amos Cormier (13-1)
1992 Coushatta 34, Welsh 27 Reaginald Prealow (12-2) Dutton Wall (11-4)
1993 Haynesville 48, Riverside 17 Alton Franklin (14-1) Mickey Roussel (10-5)
1994 Haynesville 51, Loyola 3 Alton Franklin (15-0) Mike Greene (8-3)
1995 Haynesville 43, DeQuincy 0 Alton Franklin (14-0) Keith Bonin (12-3)
1996 Haynesville 28, South Cameron 6 Alton Franklin (14-0) Parry LaLande (10-4)
1997 Ouachita Christian 53, Oak Grove 35 Micah Harper (14-1) Vic Dalrymple (12-3)
1998 West St. John 28, Riverside 23 Laury Dupont (12-3) Mickey Roussel (14-1)
1999 Iota 35, Port Barre 23 Rick Wriborg (14-1) Donnie Perron (13-2)
2000 Ouachita Christian 28, Riverside 14 Steven Fitzhugh (12-3) Mickey Roussel (14-1)
2001 Farmerville 20, Iota 13 Brian Fine (12-3) Rick Wriborg (13-2)
2002 Port Barre 26, Iota 7 Donnie Perron (14-0) Neal Lege (10-4)
2003 West St. John 41, Sterlington 21 Laury Dupont (14-1) Dell Ashley (13-2)
2004 West St. John 46, St. Helena Central 2 Laury Dupont (13-2) Alden Foster (11-4)
2005 John Curtis 31, St. Charles 6 J. T. Curtis Jr. (10-1) Frank Monica (11-3)
2006 John Curtis 41, St. Charles 7 J. T. Curtis Jr. (14-0) Frank Monica (12-3)
2007 John Curtis 28, St. James 13 J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1) Rick Gaille (12-3)
2008 John Curtis 35, Evangel 14 J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1) John Bachman (13-1)
2009 Evangel 18, John Curtis 13 John Bachman (14-1) J. T. Curtis Jr. (13-1)
2010 Evangel 28, John Curtis 14  Phillip Deas (12-2)  J. T. Curtis Jr. (12-2) 
  2011   John Curtis 33, Winnfield 3  J. T. Curtis Jr. (14-0)  Andy Pyles (14-1)
2012 John Curtis 35, Evangel 13  J.T. Curtis Jr. (14-0)   Phillip Deas (12-3)
 2013 Kinder 34, Many 20  Bret Fuselier (14-1)   Jess Curtis (13-2)
Website Builder